53 Albemarle Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33606
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8462261 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 53 Albemarle Avenue
  • Viewed: 84
  • Price: $1,350,000
  • Price sqft: $558
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Bldg sqft: 2418
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 123
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.9335 / -82.4581
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: TAMPA
  • Zipcode: 33606
  • Subdivision: Davis Islands Pb10 Pg52 To 57
  • Elementary School: Gorrie
  • Middle School: Wilson
  • High School: Plant
  • Provided by: SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Becky Slocum
  • 813-839-3800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    In 1925, D.P Davis set out to transform two islands we now know as Davis Islands. Roy Martin was part of the lucky few who was able to purchase a lot, and he built 53 Albemarle Ave, one of the first homes on Davis Islands. Martin was the owner of a tile company that helped supply many of the clay tile roofs on the islands! Throughout this Mediterranean home you'll find historic charming features tastefully intertwined with modern upgrades. In the living room, the exposed cypress wood beams and wood burning fireplace emulate the cozy allure of historic homes, while the sleek quartz counters and stainless steel appliances in the chef's kitchen provide the lifestyle of a modern home. Just off of the kitchen is a reading room that can be used as a fourth bedroom. As an ode to the 1920s, hidden behind a bookcase in the dining room, is a speakeasy equipped with a wet bar, a half bathroom, and beautiful marble floors. As you head upstairs, you'll notice the wrought iron railing, an original feature to the home. On the second floor you'll find two bedrooms, full bathroom and the master suite with an en suite bathroom. The master suite has a stunning custom closet lined with windows and marble floors. You'll also find the spa like bathroom with an oversized shower and marble throughout. On the third floor, lies a bright loft space with 360 degree views of the downtown Tampa skyline and the prominent Mediterranean architecture of Davis Islands. Additional upgrades include refinished original hardwood floors throughout, brand new electric, plumbing, water heater, ACs, fresh landscaping with exterior lighting, a new irrigation system, and fenced in yard. Davis Islands is one of the most renowned neighborhoods in all of Tampa Bay and it's been home to celebrities like Tom Brady, Derek Jeter, and Gisele Bundchen. It's located minutes from downtown Tampa, but still provides the suburban quality of life with amenities like a dog beach, yacht club, pools, tennis courts, parks, and the Peter O. Knight Airport. 53 Albemarle Ave is a short walk away from Davis Islands' quaint downtown populated with restaurants, coffee shops, bakeries and bars! This is your chance to own a part of history, schedule your showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2386.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Plant-HB
  • Middle School: Wilson-HB
  • School Elementary: Gorrie-HB
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, On Street, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: DAVIS ISLANDS PB10 PG52 TO 57 AND PB17 PG5 TO 9 LOT 5 BLOCK 3
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Area Major: 33606 - Tampa / Davis Island/University of Tampa
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: A-25-29-18-509-000003-00005.0
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Views: 84
  • Zoning Code: RS-50
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 631 Luzon Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33606
$1,297,999.00 ($316.05 / sqft )

631 Luzon Avenue More Like This

Exceptional opportunity to build new on Davis Islands. This expansive 105 x 103 RS 60 lot offers a prime setting for new construction in one of Tampas most desirable island neighborhoods. The existing

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4107 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8375997
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Gregory Morgan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2105 Southview Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33606
$1,449,000.00 ($414.00 / sqft )

2105 Southview Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Historically preserved by the City of Tampa, 2105 W Southview Avenue is a true Hyde Park showpiece where iconic bungalow charm meets elevated, resort style living. The main residence offers three bedr

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3500 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8467754
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Cesar Verbel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 307 Newport #1-2 Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33606
$1,299,000.00 ($360.83 / sqft )

307 Newport #1-2 Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

***MOTIVATED*** Bring all offers! Your chance live in Hyde Park and have your renter pay your mortgage!! Wonderful INCOME POTENTIAL with this Duplex in the heart of Hyde Park. This 1923s home is ready

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3600 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501202
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Celeste Hunter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 47 Aegean Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33606
$1,500,000.00 ($477.40 / sqft )

47 Aegean Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

A rare gem on Davis Islands, this home remained high and dry with no flooding inside the house during the major storms of 2024. This beautifully updated three bedroom pool home is elevated on its lot

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3142 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8503598
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Molly James
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 628 Ontario Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33606
$1,249,000.00 ($355.54 / sqft )

628 Ontario Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Davis Islands life with this fully renovated single story home on an expansive 10,900 sq ft corner lot. Offering 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, a dedicated office/den, 2 car garage, and over 2,400 sq f

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3513 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8505358
  2. Provided by FADAL & CO
  3. Contact Cristan Fadal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice