2149 Escobar Avenue, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5110356 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2149 Escobar Avenue
  • Viewed: 27
  • Price: $239,900
  • Price sqft: $139
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Bldg sqft: 1723
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 40
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.948 / -81.9791
  • County: LAKE
  • City: THE VILLAGES
  • Zipcode: 32159
  • Subdivision: The Villages
  • Provided by: RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  • Contact: Matthew Roberts LLC
  • 352-461-0800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Fantastic 2/2 colony patio villa featuring a bonus florida room, glass enclosed lanai, low maintenance stoned planting beds, and extended driveway for additional parking ideally situated on a large corner lot in the highly sought after village of santo domingo just minutes to both spanish springs town square and lake sumter landing! Bond paid! New roof coming! Welcoming you to this wonderful home is an expansive 23x25 front patio perfect for relaxing in the florida sunshine or enjoying fun filled outdoor entertaining with friends and family! From the patio, step into the glass enclosed lanai featuring three sets of double windows with solar shades, a ceiling fan, and a tiled floor. Enter through the front door into the open concept layout of the living, dining, and kitchen. Just off of this main area lies a 8x12 bonus under air florida room with a french door to the front patio. This fabulous room provides an additional 96sf of under air living space and boasts surrounding windows with convenient awnings and distant views of the el diablo golf course. The amazing kitchen features light wood grain cabinetry with pull outs, neutral countertops, pantry closet, breakfast bar, and an eat in dinette area. Theres also a skylight that fills the room with abundant natural light. The primary bedroom features a luxury vinyl plank flooring and as generous walk in closet. Its en suite bathroom is well appointed with light wood grain cabinetry, walk in shower, and a linen closet. Bedroom two has a built in closet and the second bathroom offers a light wood grain vanity with neutral top, walk in shower, and a hallway linen closet. Completing the package is an 18x22 one and a half car garage with convenient laundry area, shelving, and plenty of space for a car and golf cart! Dont miss your opportunity to make this wonderful home your own! The village of santo domingo is conveniently located near both spanish springs town square and lake sumter landing; tierra del sol and la hacienda recreation centers, country clubs, and championship golf courses; multiple swimming pools and pickleball; and 466 with abundant shopping, restaurants, banks, medical, and more! Please watch our walkthrough video of this beautiful home in an amazing location! Call today to schedule your private showing or virtual tour.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: COLONY
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1121.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Parking, Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fence Restrictions, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 68 THE VILLAGES OF SUMTER VILLA VERA CRUZ PLAT BOOK 4 PAGES 132-132E
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32159 - Lady Lake (The Villages)
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: D02A068
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 27
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 711 Agua Way, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$284,000.00 ($115.92 / sqft )

711 Agua Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BACK ON THE MARKET SECOND CHANCE AT A GREAT OPPORTUNITY!!!Step into comfort, charm, and a lifestyle you'll love in this beautifully maintained 2/2 home perfectly positioned to capture serene golf

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2450 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721529
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Don Kolenda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 717 Royal Palm Avenue, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$240,000.00 ($106.48 / sqft )

717 Royal Palm Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

TURNKEY + 2020 Yamaha Golf Cart | Prime Silver Lake Location! Welcome to this beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in the sought after Village of Silver Lake. Enjoy the best of The Villages l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2254 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107022
  2. Provided by PINK PLACE REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Jessica Sciacca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 731 Cortez Avenue, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$275,000.00 ($131.20 / sqft )

731 Cortez Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Enjoy the ease of florida living in this fantastic, furnished (with some exceptions) 2/2 palm bay with enclosed lanai, rear patio, and spacious backyard with privacy wall in the highly sought after vi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2096 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109982
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Matthew Roberts LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 815 Sunshower Drive, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$278,750.00 ($131.49 / sqft )

815 Sunshower Drive New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! An open floorplan that makes entertaining easy in the open kitchen, dining, and great room that flow to the patio. The primary suite is tucked in the re

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2120 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372016
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 871 Sunshower Drive, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$279,460.00 ($131.82 / sqft )

871 Sunshower Drive New Construction Green Listing More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2120 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372017
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 831 Sunshower Drive, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$270,920.00 ($143.88 / sqft )

831 Sunshower Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! Configure the flex room in the front of the home to an at home office space or hobby space. Past the foyer, the open kitchen flows to the dining space,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1883 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372018
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 803 Sunshower Drive, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$286,614.00 ($152.21 / sqft )

803 Sunshower Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home available NOW! Retreat to your primary suite located in the back of the home for plenty of privacy and offers a huge walk in closet. Now selling from the high $200s, T

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1883 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372019
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1186 Turtle Island Road, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$252,990.00 ($145.40 / sqft )

1186 Turtle Island Road Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Pre Permitted home, no rear neighbors. Welcome to Hammock Oaks Villas in Lady Lake, Florida! Enjoy included exterior maintenance so you can spend your days taking in the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1740 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880671
  2. Provided by MALTBIE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Bill Maltbie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 40021 Parkinsonia Street, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$265,000.00 ($136.88 / sqft )

40021 Parkinsonia Street Virtual Tour More Like This

**financing fell through their loss is YOUR gain also updated kitchen and dining flooring and redid back yard and front** Charming 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Home in Lady Lake Completely Remodeled & M

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1936 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881765
  2. Provided by LISTWITHFREEDOM.COM
  3. Contact Ralph Harvey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1271 Turtle Island Road, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$252,990.00 ($145.40 / sqft )

1271 Turtle Island Road Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. In the beautiful Hammock Oaks Development, come see our home of the week! Welcome to Hammock Oaks Villas in Lady Lake, Florida! Enjoy included exterior maintenance so yo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1740 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7883889
  2. Provided by MALTBIE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Bill Maltbie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice