408 Jackson Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4687364 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 408 Jackson Drive
  • Viewed: 101
  • Price: $2,998,000
  • Price sqft: $841
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Bldg sqft: 3564
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 4
  • Full Baths: 4
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 45
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3163 / -82.5752
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Saint Armands Div John Ringlin
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Judy Kepecz-Hays
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Better than new and upgraded to perfection! Steps from St. Armands Circle, this spacious and quiet 4BR/4BA home offers tranquility in its simplicity, while still walkable to a bevy of options for activities and entertainment. The fenced in garden, pool, and covered outdoor eating area make this nearly new home a gem of all jewels. Walk to St Armands Circle in minutes, a short distance to Lido Beach, and Sarasotas bustling downtown. Perfect for family living or entertaining on any scale. Nothing was overlooked when this home was meticulously renovated recently! Remarkable touches and style are visible in every room, from soaring tray ceilings and recessed lighting, to the seamless indoor/outdoor flow thats created by a wall of double paned sliders, and a shady poolside outdoor eating/grilling space. The open and light filled Great Room effortlessly connects to a welcoming dining area and exquisite new chefs kitchen, boasting waterfall quartz countertops and backsplash, as well as an extended breakfast bar, SS appliances, convenient pot filler, and updated neutral sage tone solid wood cabinets on display. The Casita with a separate (keyless) entryway would delight any overnight visitors! This private suite boasts its own mini kitchen, bathroom, walk in closet, and French doors leading guests directly into a hidden and relaxing pool area. Just 2 blocks to St. Armands Circle, minutes from the heart of downtown Sarasota and its Bayfront, where a sprawling cultural hub offers: theaters, Opera, museums, restaurants, boutique shopping, dining, and plenty of entertainment venues. Finally a place where you can relish in the peace and luxury of quiet comfort near St Armands Circle, while enjoying the best entertainment and activities that downtown Sarasota can share. Come see it for yourself!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Private Yard, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 2585.00
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Roof: Concrete
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Public Transit, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Covered, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, On Street
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 50.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 BLK 19 ST ARMANDS DIV
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2014140013
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 101
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1838 Alta Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,495,000.00 ($661.93 / sqft )

1838 Alta Vista Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Ensconced in the heart of the highly esteemed West of Trail Avondale neighborhood, this stunning 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath, 4400 square foot residence seamlessly blends timeless charm with modern luxury. Si

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5280 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4657794
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Jennifer Linehan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1749 Lincoln Park Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,575,000.00 ($857.73 / sqft )

1749 Lincoln Park Circle More Like This

Downtown Waterfront with a straight route to Sarasota Bay and the Gulf of Mexico! Making this home a rare find is the deeded slip, 10,000 pound lift, space for a 30 foot boat, and a meticulously maint

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4168 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674729
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Michael Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 345 Madison Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,369,000.00 ($512.01 / sqft )

345 Madison Drive More Like This

Seller Financing Available! Experience refined coastal luxury in the heart of St. Armands Circle, Sarasotas premier destination for upscale living, shopping, and dining. This exceptional opportunit

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6580 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675129
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Andrew Haddad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 948 Citrus Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,095,000.00 ($721.78 / sqft )

948 Citrus Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Previously named a multiple award recipient in SRQ Magazines Home of the Year program, with recognition for both overall home design and kitchen design, 948 Citrus Avenue is a rare award winning moder

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4288 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679338
  2. Provided by AMY ROBINSON REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Justin Buffaloe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 654 Lafayette Court, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,795,000.00 ($651.21 / sqft )

654 Lafayette Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. This exceptional new construction opportunity in the coveted Laurel Park neighborhood of downtown Sarasota offers the perfect blend of luxury, flexibility, and an unbeat

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 4292 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680103
  2. Provided by WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Keith Redding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 125 Blvd Of Presidents, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,999,000.00 ($555.58 / sqft )

125 Blvd Of Presidents Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautiful and fabulous 5 bedroom residence in one of Sarasota's most sought after neighborhoods. Total renovation and additions done in 3 stages from 2019 to 2020 to adhere FEMA guidel

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 5398 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680622
  2. Provided by PRECISE REALTY CORP
  3. Contact Jennifer Le Blanc
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 55 Washington Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,900,000.00 ($619.39 / sqft )

55 Washington Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

St. Armand's Circle is home to this beautiful turnkey furnished vacation home: a wonderful 2 story, 6 BR, 4.5 BA pool home with ample chef's kitchen, formal dining area, new durable beach sand worthy

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4682 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683582
  2. Provided by PRECISE REALTY CORP
  3. Contact Jennifer Le Blanc
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1717 Alta Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,500,000.00 ($833.93 / sqft )

1717 Alta Vista Street More Like This

Prime Location in the Hudson Bayou neighborhood. Built in 2023 this home offers 5 Bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms and designer finishes. The interior features an open floor plan with wide plank wood flooring

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4197 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689355
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Fred Sassen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 76 Washington Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,425,000.00 ($908.01 / sqft )

76 Washington Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

An exceptional opportunity awaits on one of Sarasotas most coveted streets 76 S Washington Drive, located on the lovely St. Armands Key. Welcome to a rare gem nestled within the prestigious John Ring

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3772 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4693046
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Christy Travis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice