1240 Voorhis Avenue, DELAND, FL 32720
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6364812 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1240 Voorhis Avenue
  • Viewed: 96
  • Price: $364,900
  • Price sqft: $169
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Bldg sqft: 2159
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 160
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.024 / -81.3284
  • County: VOLUSIA
  • City: DELAND
  • Zipcode: 32720
  • Subdivision: Parrish Add Sunset Terrace
  • Elementary School: Woodward Avenue Elem VO
  • Middle School: Southwestern Middle
  • High School: Deland High
  • Provided by: OPTIMA REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Kristin McLaughlin
  • 407-366-4500
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 1240 W Voorhis Ave, a charming single family home located just minutes from the heart of DeLand, Florida. Built in 1977, this beautifully updated residence offers 1,883 square feet of comfortable living space on a spacious OVERSIZED 0.56 acre corner lot. Inside, you'll find high ceilings that create an open, airy feel, along with a converted garage that now serves as a versatile bonus room. The expansive property provides ample room to add a detached garage, future pool, or designated RV/boat parkingperfect for designing your own private outdoor oasis. Recent upgrades include a BRAND NEW custom color metal roof, fresh interior and exterior paint, newer appliances, all new electrical outlets and switches, new lighting throughout, a brand new 3 ton HVAC system, and fully renovated primary and secondary bathrooms. With no carpet and thoughtful updates throughout, this home is truly move in ready. Conveniently located near downtown DeLand, the new SunRail station, and Beresford Park, it offers the ideal blend of comfort and convenience. Dont miss your chance to make this beautifully refreshed property your ownschedule a showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1883.00
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Oversized Lot
School Information
  • High School: Deland High
  • Middle School: Southwestern Middle
  • School Elementary: Woodward Avenue Elem-VO
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOTS 24 TO 26 INC PARRISH ADD SUNSET TERR MB 6 PG 238 PER OR 4434 PG 2364 PER OR 5447 PG 3774 PER OR 7143 PG 3520
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32720 - Deland
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 7018-13-00-0240
  • Style: Custom
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 96
  • Zoning Code: R-3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2850 Green Mountain Road, DeLand, FL 32720
$379,700.00 ($133.32 / sqft )

2850 Green Mountain Road Reduced More Like This

Gorgeous updated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home in the desirable neighborhood of Brandywine. BRAND NEW ROOF 2026! All 3 bedrooms are very spacious. Kitchen has granite countertops, new sink, faucet and N

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2848 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223950
  2. Provided by Charles Rutenberg Realty Orlando LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1737 Carnelian Street, DELAND, FL 32720
$423,128.00 ($169.93 / sqft )

1737 Carnelian Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

The thoughtfully designed Slate floor plan opens with two bedrooms flanking a full hall bath. Beyond the entry, youll find an open layout with a dining nook, a great room with access to an inviting co

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2490 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5124106
  2. Provided by AXEN REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Morales, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1767 Carnelian Street, DELAND, FL 32720
$404,999.00 ($162.65 / sqft )

1767 Carnelian Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2490 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5127952
  2. Provided by AXEN REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Morales, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1774 Carnelian Street, DELAND, FL 32720
$419,999.00 ($122.45 / sqft )

1774 Carnelian Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Discover this must see Tourmaline home. Included features: an inviting covered entry; an expansive great room; a well appointed kitchen offering 42" white kitchen cabinets, quartz

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3430 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5148391
  2. Provided by AXEN REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Morales, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1540 Ashley Oaks Drive, DELAND, FL 32720
$375,000.00 ($107.05 / sqft )

1540 Ashley Oaks Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to 1540 Ashley Oaks Located in the desirable Glenwood area of DeLand, this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers comfort, space, and efficiency with a new roof (2023) and so

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3503 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6336915
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PRO
  3. Contact Julie Smith Trinidad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1152 Blue Garden Drive, DELAND, FL 32720
$375,000.00 ($103.88 / sqft )

1152 Blue Garden Drive Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. This ready to move in home with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths has a spacious open concept living, dining, and kitchen layout enhanced by high ceilings. The first floor features a large kitchen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3610 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6376190
  2. Provided by MARTIN PROPERTY INVESTMENTS REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Suzanne Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2312 Litchfield Loop, DELAND, FL 32720
$339,000.00 ($140.32 / sqft )

2312 Litchfield Loop More Like This

Welcome home to this newer, beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath, two story residence located in the heart of DeLands historic district. Featuring an open floor plan ideal for modern living, this

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2416 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6379326
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Sascha Davis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Lots 5 & 6 Adelle Avenue, DELAND, FL 32720
$350,000.00 ($132.43 / sqft )

Lots 5 & 6 Adelle Avenue New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. **First Time Buyers ~ Investors ~ Next Gen** This home appeals to ALL!! Here is Your Path to Affordable Homeownership! Discover the financial advantage of an INCOME PROD

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2643 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6389661
  2. Provided by MARVIEW INTERNATIONAL REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Charlene Magalski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1196 Happy Forest Loop, DELAND, FL 32720
$389,990.00 ($157.19 / sqft )

1196 Happy Forest Loop Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to our best priced Destin plan now available in Beresford Woods! This stunning 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home boasts 94 ceilings on the first floor an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2481 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6390896
  2. Provided by RISEWELL HOMES FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Stephen Wood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2044 Cades Cove Way, DELAND, FL 32720
$355,000.00 ($134.52 / sqft )

2044 Cades Cove Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 2044 Cades Cove Way, a fantastic home located in the desirable Lincoln Oaks community. This property offers an impressive 2,289 sq. ft. of living space and serene pond views! Home features

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2639 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393317
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ASSURED
  3. Contact Bianca Botelho, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice