2657 44th Street S, GULFPORT, FL 33711
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8496529 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2657 44th Street S
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $645,000
  • Price sqft: $273
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Bldg sqft: 2364
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 31
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7435 / -82.6933
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: GULFPORT
  • Zipcode: 33711
  • Subdivision: Brunsondowell Sub 1
  • Elementary School: Gulfport
  • Middle School: Azalea
  • High School: Boca Ciega
  • Provided by: SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Bethsabe Bockman-Pedersen
  • 727-342-3800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Gulfport Marina District DOUBLE LOT Residence! Mature tropical landscaped 2 bedroom, 2 bath block construction bungalow located just two blocks from the Gulfport Municipal Marina featuring an open split floor plan with 1,688 square feet of comfortable living space. Situated on a rare double lot, the home offers exceptional outdoor space and potential. The property was flood impacted by the 2024 Hurricane, and remediation has been completed. The photos include views of the home prior to the 2024 Hurricane storms, showcasing what it could once again become, offering a fantastic opportunity for the next owner to add their personal design touches. The home thoughtfully included recessed LED lighting, sleek ceiling fans, hurricane impact windows and sliders, a modern kitchen design, and a beautifully renovated primary en suite featuring a skylight. A new A/C system installed in 2024 adds further value and efficiency. New custom designed lower kitchen cabinets are on site and ready for installation. The Bonus Room offers multi use options, perhaps an office space or a 3rd bedroom? Large windows include a sizable bay window filtering an abundance of south facing natural light. Plenty of parking curtesy of the spacious front driveway, additionally, the gated carport accessible from the rear alley provides security, privacy and cover. Storage Sheds and an additional shed platform adds to the outdoor conveniences found in this lovely home. Life in Gulfport is relaxed, colorful, and full of character. This charming waterfront community is known for its vibrant arts scene, walkable streets, and welcoming small town feel. Residents enjoy waterfront sunsets at the Municipal Beach, strolling along the shops and restaurants and gathering for popular local events like the Gulfport Art Walk and the weekly Gulfport Tuesday Fresh Market. With beautiful beaches just minutes away and the culture and energy of St. Petersburg nearby, Gulfport offers a unique coastal lifestyle where art, boating, dining, and community come together to create an unforgettable place to live. Take advantage of this opportunity to create your own coastal retreat and enjoy the best of Gulfport living.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Other
  • Living Area: 1688.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits, Near Marina, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Boca Ciega High-PN
  • Middle School: Azalea Middle-PN
  • School Elementary: Gulfport Elementary-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Driveway, Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Microwave
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom
  • Legal Description: BRUNSON-DOWELL SUB NO. 1 LOT 177 (MAP N-34-31-16) AND BRUNSON-DOWELL SUB NO. 1 LOT 176 (MAP N-34-31-16)
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33711 - St Pete/Gulfport
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 27-31-16-12474-000-1770
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Bungalow, Florida
  • View: Garden
  • Zoning Code: 0110
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4501 20th Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$608,160.00 ($207.71 / sqft )

4501 20th Avenue S Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Brand new construction with TWO homes on one propertyplus strong cash flow! The main home features 3 beds/2 baths with an open floor plan, quartz counte

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2928 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674908
  2. Provided by FLORIDA CAPITAL REALTY
  3. Contact Evens Jean Philippe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4301 50th Terrace S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$600,000.00 ($212.09 / sqft )

4301 50th Terrace S Green Listing More Like This

Introducing an exceptional 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom pool home situated on a spacious corner lot in the in the highly sought after Maximo Moorings neighborhood of St. Petersburg. Discover your dream Flori

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2829 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8445552
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Keith Burt
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2814 47th Street S, GULFPORT, FL 33711
$675,000.00 ($246.89 / sqft )

2814 47th Street S Virtual Tour More Like This

Jump at the chance to own this ENTERTAINER'S DREAM in the heart of Gulfport! This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath POOL home sits on 2 lots and includes an oversized2 car garage a rarity in the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2734 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8457077
  2. Provided by FOREVER FLORIDA REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Delia Davidson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3944 49th Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$660,887.00 ($180.23 / sqft )

3944 49th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Updated Tropical Retreat in Desirable Maximo Moorings. Welcome to this beautifully renovated 4 bedroom, 2 bath home with a flexible 5th roomideal for a home office, guest suite, or playroomset on an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3667 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8458588
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Scott Howell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4701 3rd Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$699,000.00 ($201.44 / sqft )

4701 3rd Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 4701 3rd Avenue South, a unique and versatile property in St. Petersburg that offers the rare combination of strong construction, flexible living options, and built in income potential. Sit

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3470 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8468636
  2. Provided by CORCORAN DWELLINGS
  3. Contact Nicholas Valeriano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4313 50th Place S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$749,000.00 ($208.40 / sqft )

4313 50th Place S Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Bright, open and expansive dont begin to describe this outstanding Maximo Moorings beauty. More than 2300 sf of living space awaits at this stellar Florida oasis with gorgeous in ground pool, outside

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3594 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8470187
  2. Provided by RMS ELITE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Beth Snyder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 131 Kingston Street S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$750,000.00 ($308.26 / sqft )

131 Kingston Street S New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Welcome to your brand new construction home by one of St. Petersburgs most trusted and family owned builders, Davis Development. Known for their high quality craftsmanship and clea

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2433 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8483984
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Molly Wholey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4339 50th Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$749,000.00 ($311.18 / sqft )

4339 50th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Location, location, location! This Maximo Moorings home did not experience flooding and offers an exceptional opportunity to enjoy the Florida lifestyle with added peace of mind. Perfectly positioned

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2407 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489814
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Debbie Zito
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4301 52nd Avenue S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33711
$725,000.00 ($280.68 / sqft )

4301 52nd Avenue S Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

A rare opportunity in desirable Maximo Moorings, this newer build 3 bedroom pool home sits on a quiet cul de sac and delivers the perfect blend of modern updates, thoughtful design, and effortless Flo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2583 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494777
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREFERRED
  3. Contact Allison Estabrooks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice