8161 Shalom Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34606
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8498412 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8161 Shalom Drive
  • Viewed: 85
  • Price: $239,900
  • Price sqft: $166
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Bldg sqft: 1446
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 25
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.4949 / -82.5875
  • County: HERNANDO
  • City: Spring Hill
  • Zipcode: 34606
  • Subdivision: Berkeley Manor
  • Elementary School: Deltona
  • Middle School: Fox Chapel
  • High School: Weeki Wachee
  • Provided by: SILVER DOOR REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Michelle Paez
  • 954-993-0696
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 8161 shalom dr is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom single family home in berkeley manor with approximately 1,474 square feet on a 9,301 square foot corner lot, giving buyers a larger homesite and more outdoor flexibility than many nearby properties. This is an as is property with a clear value add angle for the buyer who wants the right lot, pool setup, and layout first, then the ability to update over time. The home includes a pool and newer screening around the pool cage, which adds real outdoor appeal for buyers searching for florida living features already in place. The corner lot is a major part of the story here because it creates a more open feel, more yard presence, and more usable outdoor space than many interior lots in the area. Inside, the home offers a straightforward floor plan with 2 full bathrooms, including a jacuzzi bath in one, and a layout that gives a future owner a solid base to improve without needing to completely redesign the house. The kitchen is dated and would likely be a renovation target for many buyers, while the central a/c is original and not working. Much of the home is described as more original in overall condition, which makes this a better fit for a buyer who understands the upside in updating cosmetics and systems around an existing structure rather than taking on a full reconfiguration project. The home is vacant aside from furniture, which can help make the transition easier for the next owner planning renovations, cleanup, or move in timing. No hoa is another important advantage, especially for buyers who want more freedom in how they use and improve the property. From a search perspective, this property lines up with what many buyers are actively looking for online. For buyers searching for a spring hill pool home, a corner lot home in berkeley manor, a 2 bedroom 2 bathroom home with garage and renovation potential, or a florida property with outdoor features and room to add value, 8161 shalom dr hits multiple search points that matter. This is not being positioned as the most updated home in the neighborhood. It is being presented honestly as a home with land, pool features, no hoa, and a practical layout that can support the next round of improvements. The combination of corner lot position, pool area, newer screening, and upside through renovation gives this property a strong lane for buyers who want location, space, and potential in spring hill. Some photos have been virtually edited.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Other, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1446.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Weeki Wachee High School
  • Middle School: Fox Chapel Middle School
  • School Elementary: Deltona Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Other
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: BERKELEY MANOR BLK 11 LOT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34606 - Spring Hill/Brooksville/Weeki Wachee
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: R10-223-17-1423-0011-0010
  • Views: 85
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1311 Kenlake Avenue, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$279,000.00 ($190.18 / sqft )

1311 Kenlake Avenue More Like This

Wonderful starter home brand new roof 3 bedrooms, 2 bath garage home. 2 blocks from westside elementary school 4 blocks frrom us # 19 lots of shopping, restaurants, medical offices and churches

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1467 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2255582
  2. Provided by REMAX Alliance Group
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2221 Timber Lodge Lane, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$230,000.00 ($116.52 / sqft )

2221 Timber Lodge Lane More Like This

Spacious! over 1950 square feet and Furnished 2 bed, 2 bath home. PLENTY of storage space! This unique floorpan features a vaulted ceiling entrance with cozy wood ceiling and wood flooring. Perhaps th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1974 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257115
  2. Provided by Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2337 Hidden Trail Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$248,000.00 ($156.67 / sqft )

2337 Hidden Trail Drive More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after, gated 55+ Timber Pines Community! This 2001 End Oakmont Villa is a true gem, offering the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. With only one

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1583 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257363
  2. Provided by Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2658 Royal Ridge Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$270,000.00 ($183.18 / sqft )

2658 Royal Ridge Drive More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath split plan home located in the highly desirable 55+ community of timber pines. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the charming pavered

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1474 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258267
  2. Provided by Peoples Trust Realty Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9350 Mallard Street, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$282,500.00 ($143.55 / sqft )

9350 Mallard Street Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

Three bedroom, two bath, two car garage home situated on a 0.20 acre lot in beautiful Spring Hill, Florida. This well designed split floor plan features 8 foot ceilings through out and cathedral ceili

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1968 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258509
  2. Provided by BAM Realty Advisors
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Portland Avenue, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$274,900.00 ($183.51 / sqft )

430 Portland Avenue Reduced More Like This

2/2/2 pool home situated on a spacious .30 acre corner lot. This home offers a functional split layout with a welcoming foyer leading into the dining area, kitchen, and family room, all featuring tile

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1498 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258718
  2. Provided by Peoples Trust Realty Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7670 Pinehurst Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$280,000.00 ($171.89 / sqft )

7670 Pinehurst Drive More Like This

Don't miss this fantastic 3 bedroom, 2 bath home on a prime corner lot! Designed with family living in mind, the home features a convenient Jack and Jill bathroom layout and a fully fenced backyard pe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1629 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2259170
  2. Provided by Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2067 Towering Pines Terrace, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$274,900.00 ($153.75 / sqft )

2067 Towering Pines Terrace More Like This

Discover the untapped potential of this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home nestled in the heart of Spring Hill! Spanning 1,788 square feet, this well maintained residence offers a fantastic canvas fo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1788 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2259195
  2. Provided by Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 299 Clearfield Avenue, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$279,000.00 ($177.26 / sqft )

299 Clearfield Avenue More Like This

Discover this two bedroom two bathroom pool home in Spring Hill Florida! Roof 2023! A/C 2016! Features a spacious open floor plan and modernized kitchen with a breakfast bar holding a gorgeous view of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1574 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2259236
  2. Provided by Florida Luxury Realty
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 348 Hampshire Avenue, Spring Hill, FL 34606
$245,000.00 ($128.88 / sqft )

348 Hampshire Avenue More Like This

ATTENTION INVESTORS!!!! Unrepaired sinkhole. Cash only Bring this home back to its glory! So much potential in this 3/2/2 pool home on corner lot! Granite countertops, pecan wood cabinets, separate

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1901 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2259306
  2. Provided by Homan Realty Group Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice