140 Rarotonga Road, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: C7513736 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 140 Rarotonga Road
  • Viewed: 160
  • Price: $134,900
  • Price sqft: $108
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Bldg sqft: 1251
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 266
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0446 / -82.2825
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NORTH PORT
  • Zipcode: 34287
  • Subdivision: Lazy River Mhp
  • Provided by: RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  • Contact: Bryan French
  • 941-743-5525
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to Lazy River Village, Sarasota Countys premier 55+ waterfront community on the scenic Myakka River. This beautifully updated home offers a smart, efficient layout designed for easy Florida livingperfect for seasonal residents or those looking to simplify without sacrificing comfort. Inside, youll find a bright, refreshed interior featuring an updated kitchen with granite countertops, stainless appliances, and ample cabinet space. The home has been extensively improved, including a newer roof (2017), updated windows (2018), durable vinyl siding (2018), central A/C (2019), updated bathrooms, modern lighting, ceiling fans, and a vapor barriergiving buyers peace of mind and true move in ready convenience. The primary suite offers a walk in closet and great natural light, while a flexible bonus space near the guest bedroom includes an added indoor laundry area for everyday convenience. Outside, a spacious workshop/shed provides excellent storage or hobby spacesomething rarely found at this price point. Located in the desirable pet section, this home is just a short walk to the marina, where you can enjoy tranquil views along the Myakka River. Lazy River Village delivers an unmatched lifestyle with resort style amenities including a marina with boat slips and launch ramp, RV and boat storage, kayak access, fitness center, heated pool and spa, pickleball, bocce, shuffleboard, woodworking shop, and putting green. The low monthly fee of $276 covers lawn care, amenities, clubhouse Wi Fi, cable, and in home internetmaking this an ideal low maintenance Florida retreat. If youve been searching for an affordable, updated home in an active waterfront community, this is an opportunity worth seeing. Schedule your showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Area: 919.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 276.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Lazy River Village/Millie Hubbard
  • Association Phone: 941-426-4307
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT 37 LAZY RIVER VILLAGE CO-OP
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34287 - North Port/Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0789041037
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 160
  • Zoning Code: RMH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5755 Holiday Park Boulevard, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$130,000.00 ($86.32 / sqft )

5755 Holiday Park Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 5755 Holiday Park Blvd., which is a 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath furnished home located in the PET SECTION. This home has it all. A beautiful eat in Kitchen with laminate flooring and a Large Living

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1506 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7484478
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Kathy Stetina
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 131 Martinique Road, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$134,500.00 ($73.22 / sqft )

131 Martinique Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

A super curb appeal move in ready 2 bed 2 bath home to enjoy seasonally or full time! New siding & skirting, newer sub floor ( including under kitchen cabinets) and flooring, new blinds! New roof was

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1837 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7497067
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Kirk DeVries
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 502 Alvarado, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$146,000.00 ($58.07 / sqft )

502 Alvarado More Like This

Located in La Casa, one of North Ports most desirable 55+ communities, this spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers 1,624 sq ft of well designed living space in a beautifully maintained, pet friend

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2514 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7511895
  2. Provided by GRANT TEAM REAL ESTATE, LLC
  3. Contact Christopher Grant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5058 Palena Boulevard, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$129,900.00 ($69.43 / sqft )

5058 Palena Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This is a furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath doublewide home located on a corner, in a cul de sac, in the 55+ Community of Holiday Park and in the PET SECTION. This home features laminate flooring in the li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1871 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7513477
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Kathy Stetina
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 119 Lazy River Road, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$137,000.00 ($61.22 / sqft )

119 Lazy River Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to Lazy River Village! One of the premiere (if not THE best) 55+ waterfront manufactured park in all of Sarasota and Charlotte counties! The BEST amenities, clubs, and selection of activities

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2238 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7517298
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Kirk DeVries
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 154 Rarotonga Road, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$130,000.00 ($67.08 / sqft )

154 Rarotonga Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 154 Rarotonga Road in North Port, Florida, is a charming and well cared for manufactured home in the desirable 55+ waterfront community of Lazy River Vi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1938 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7517755
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Heidi Schrock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6922 Apopo Court, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$129,900.00 ($67.62 / sqft )

6922 Apopo Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 6922 Apopo Court. This is a 2 bedroom, 2 bath Doublewide mobile home in the 55+ gated community of Holiday Park, in the PET SECTION. This home is 1351 square feet under air any boasts vaul

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1921 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7518655
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Kathy Stetina
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 763 Lakeside Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$130,000.00 ($71.39 / sqft )

763 Lakeside Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this TURNKEY 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom manufactured home with a carport with an included Golf Cart, located in the active 55+ Harbor Cove community in North Port. CLICK ON THE VIRTUAL TOUR LINK

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1821 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7520902
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Nicholas Greth
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6581 Honu Court, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$129,900.00 ($50.66 / sqft )

6581 Honu Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

EVERY day feels like you're on VACATION when you live in HOLIDAY PARK! This INCREDIBLE 3 bedroom/3 bathroom home is an ideal seasonal or year round residence. Enter the front door and enjoy an open an

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2564 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521622
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Kirk DeVries
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 772 Imperial Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$150,000.00 ($92.48 / sqft )

772 Imperial Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

A peaceful lakefront escape framed by spectacular sunset skies. Updated, modern turnkey home offered furnished and move in ready for immediate enjoyment. Perfectly situated on Lake Imperial in the pre

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1622 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522005
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP MVP
  3. Contact Dena Sternquist PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice