4411 Melbourne Street, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33980
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7523969 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4411 Melbourne Street
  • Viewed: 70
  • Price: $279,500
  • Price sqft: $156
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Bldg sqft: 1790
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 47
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9618 / -82.0606
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PUNTA GORDA
  • Zipcode: 33980
  • Subdivision: Charlotte Shores Un 01
  • Elementary School: Peace River
  • Middle School: Port Charlotte
  • High School: Charlotte
  • Provided by: HARBORSIDE REALTY
  • Contact: Daniel O'Connell
  • 941-541-1001
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Location, location, location! This beautifully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom Punta Gorda home combines modern updates, flexible living space, and exceptional opportunity in one of the areas most convenient locations. Originally built in 1953 and extensively updated throughout, the home offers the confidence of major recent improvements including a newer TPO roof approximately three years old, a new wall unit A/C installed in 2025, and a new water heater installed in 2026. Interior renovations create a comfortable and move in ready living environment with updated appliances, refreshed finishes, and a flexible layout that allows space for a possible fourth bedroom, home office, or bonus room depending on your needs. The oversized backyard is a standout feature of the property and offers outstanding potential for outdoor entertaining, gardening, storage, recreation space, or future customization. Concrete interior and exterior construction adds durability and long term value. With no HOA restrictions and a strong rental history, this property offers flexibility whether you are searching for a primary residence, seasonal home, or investment opportunity. Seller offering $10,000 credit toward installation of central A/C. Prior four point and wind mitigation inspection reports available. Ideally located near downtown Punta Gorda, waterfront parks, shopping, dining, US 41, and I 75, the home provides convenient access throughout Southwest Florida while maintaining the comfort of an established neighborhood setting.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Private Yard
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1330.00
  • Roof: Other
School Information
  • High School: Charlotte High
  • Middle School: Port Charlotte Middle
  • School Elementary: Peace River Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Ductless
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Surface Counters
  • Legal Description: CHA 000 000A 0001E CHAR ACRES BLK A LT 71.02 FT X 150 FT IN SE COR LT 1 568/1316 652/1127 DC686/983 773/589 1000/239 1142/327 1715/242 2262/1985 CT3650/211 3663/1311 3667/1983 3695/1486 3804/2154 3982/983 3238895 3310432
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33980 - Port Charlotte
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 402225477013
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • Views: 70
  • Zoning Code: CR3.5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1372 Annette Street, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33980
$275,000.00 ($138.96 / sqft )

1372 Annette Street More Like This

GREAT LOCATION! 3 BEDROOM, 2.5 BATH, 2 CAR GARAGE, POOL HOME IN THE HEART OF PORT CHARLOTTE! This home features 1,429 sf of living space, high ceilings, laminate and tile flooring in main living areas

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1979 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523450
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA
  3. Contact Brian Helgemo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4085 Drance Street, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33980
$264,900.00 ($102.71 / sqft )

4085 Drance Street Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Charming 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home in Intimate 55+ Community This nicely maintained 1,663 square foot, three bedroom, three bath home is nestled within an intimate 55+ community of just nine residences, of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2579 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523596
  2. Provided by MARINA PARK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Eli Burress PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3280 Glencove Street, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33980
$290,000.00 ($92.62 / sqft )

3280 Glencove Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to a beautifully maintained and versatile Port Charlotte residence offering the perfect balance of comfort, flexibility, and long term value. This spacious layout features 3 bedrooms, 3 bathro

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3131 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523836
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Jaha Cummings
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4197 River Bank Way, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33980
$324,900.00 ($86.89 / sqft )

4197 River Bank Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy stylish living in a Gated Community in this beautifully designed and spacious 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath home offering over 3,000 square feet of living space, perfect for comfortable everyday living an

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3739 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143467
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Lisa Kinney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 23078 Brewer Avenue, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33980
$299,900.00 ($95.85 / sqft )

23078 Brewer Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This move in ready Florida home is priced to sell and offers 2,251 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. Featuring four bedrooms and three bathrooms, the home is designed with a desirable split bedroom

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3129 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689442
  2. Provided by WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL
  3. Contact Ciria Infante
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3304 Glencove St, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33980
$320,000.00 ($145.52 / sqft )

3304 Glencove St Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

new construction in the growing community of Port Charlotte! This beautifully built 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers modern design, quality craftsmanship, and peace of mind with everything new. Step insi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2199 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026020582
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Trend
  3. Contact Joshua Painter
  4. (239) 541-1661
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice