400 Base Avenue E 227, VENICE, FL 34285
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6144039 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 400 Base Avenue E 227
  • Viewed: 35
  • Price: $140,000
  • Price sqft: $198
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 706
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 17
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0792 / -82.4372
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34285
  • Subdivision: Sentinel
  • Building: Sentinel
  • Elementary School: Venice
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  • Contact: Jody Callan
  • 941-412-3323
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Live the island lifestyle on Venice Island in the pet free Sentinel community, this residence offers low maintenance living with water and trash included in the association fees. Perfectly suited for full time living, seasonal enjoyment, or income producing investment, with the ability to lease in 30 day increments for added flexibility and rental appeal. Just blocks from the beach and moments to local favorites like Sharky's on the Pier. This beautifully updated two bedroom, two bath condominium offers a blend of comfort, convenience and coastal charm. Fully renovated and move in ready, the home features a modern open concept layout with a redesigned kitchen showcasing stone countertops, custom cabinetry and newer stainless steel appliances. Laminate flooring flows throughout, creating a bright and cohesive living space that overlooks the lush community courtyard, ideal for enjoying Floridas year round sunshine. Both bedrooms are generously sized, with the primary suite offering a walk in closet and a stylish en suite bath with a glass enclosed shower. The second bath has also been fully updated with a new vanity and lighting. Enjoy unbeatable proximity to Venice Beach, Venice Fishing Pier, and the shops and dining of historic downtown Venice. Outdoor enthusiasts will love being just blocks from Legacy Trail for biking and jogging. Whether you're searching for a full time residence, winter retreat or investment opportunity, this furnished condominium offers it all, just bring your suitcase and start enjoying sunsets, seashells and shark tooth hunting along the Gulf. Dont miss your chance to own a piece of paradise on Venice Island!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 706.00
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, City Limits, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Venice Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Laundry
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Structure, Management, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Bernard Doogue
  • Association Phone: 941-220-3407
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: UNIT 227 THE SENTINEL
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34285 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0430161038
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Unit Number: 227
  • Views: 35
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 525 Manatee Court 13, VENICE, FL 34285
$149,900.00 ($270.09 / sqft )

525 Manatee Court 13 More Like This

Quiet 1 BR apt on Venice Island. 1 floor living. 4 blocks to Venice Beach. 2 blocks walk to town shops, restaurants, banks, post office. Parking at front door. Laundry on site. Great investment

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 555 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6369227
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 618 Bird Bay Drive S 202, VENICE, FL 34285
$145,000.00 ($142.44 / sqft )

618 Bird Bay Drive S 202 Virtual Tour More Like This

No Reasonable Offers Refused! Investor or just looking for that perfect Florida, home you found it! This lovely condo located In Bird Bay Village , features a coastal flare with 2 bedrooms and 2 full

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1018 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6134713
  2. Provided by AMERICAN REALTY OF VENICE, INC
  3. Contact Sue Tamberino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 400 Base Avenue E 213, VENICE, FL 34285
$137,000.00 ($153.42 / sqft )

400 Base Avenue E 213 Virtual Tour More Like This

BRING ALL OFFERS. Fully renovated Venice Island condo!! This cozy condo has been renovated extensively. The kitchen is equipped with newer stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and custom ca

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 893 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.13 acres
  1. MLSID: N6137588
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Mitchell Roberts, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 616 Guild Drive 2, VENICE, FL 34285
$149,900.00 ($236.06 / sqft )

616 Guild Drive 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beachside Living with Downtown Charm! Updated ground floor condo with a bonus room for guests or office. A 3 yr lease is currently signed and tenant is awaiting approval from condo association. Loc

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 635 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138019
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Sheila Allaire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 624 White Pine Tree Road 5, VENICE, FL 34285
$149,000.00 ($103.47 / sqft )

624 White Pine Tree Road 5 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Investment Opportunity! This Ground floor 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom with Florida room & Lanai in Bird Bay is ready for you to complete. What's been done for you: New Laminate Flooring, New Kitchen Counte

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1440 sqft
  4. Approx. 16.04 acres
  1. MLSID: N6139307
  2. Provided by ACCARDI & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTA
  3. Contact Anthony Accardi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 259 Fenwick Drive 34, VENICE, FL 34285
$165,000.00 ($130.33 / sqft )

259 Fenwick Drive 34 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

"priced for quick sale". Remodeled kitchen, quartz countertops, modern cabinets and pass through bar. New carpet throughout the entire condo. Both bathrooms have new vanities with marble countertops,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1266 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142710
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Janet Linaburg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 519 Albee Farm Road 214, VENICE, FL 34285
$130,000.00 ($132.38 / sqft )

519 Albee Farm Road 214 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Seller will offer 4.75% financing! Welcome to this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 904 sq ft second floor condo located just off desirable Venice Island in the well established 55+ community of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 982 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.91 acres
  1. MLSID: N6143570
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janice Ward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 612 Bird Bay Drive S 118, VENICE, FL 34285
$135,000.00 ($189.87 / sqft )

612 Bird Bay Drive S 118 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your easy slice of Paradise in Bird Bay Village. This beautifully maintained ground floor 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo in the desirable Cardinal building offers the perfect blend of comfort,

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 711 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143605
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Christopher Keller, PLL
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 519 Albee Farm Road 303, VENICE, FL 34285
$129,000.00 ($131.37 / sqft )

519 Albee Farm Road 303 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to the community of Las Palmas, located in sunny Venice, FL. This small, friendly 55+ community is centrally located close to retail shopping, grocery shopping, dining, beauty services and a v

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 982 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.91 acres
  1. MLSID: N6143638
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Christina Lavoie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 708 Tamiami Trail S 105, VENICE, FL 34285
$148,000.00 ($164.44 / sqft )

708 Tamiami Trail S 105 Adult Community More Like This

Inviting 2 bedroom condo with en suites on Venice Island. Enjoy easy living in the well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo located in a welcoming 55+ community on beautiful Venice Island. Each bed

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 900 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144042
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Terri Morris
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice