520 Ideal Place, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: N6144101 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 520 Ideal Place
  • Viewed: 40
  • Price: $229,900
  • Price sqft: $129
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Brackish
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Bldg sqft: 1784
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0379 / -82.2731
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NORTH PORT
  • Zipcode: 34287
  • Subdivision: Harbor Cove
  • Provided by: BISHOP WEST REAL ESTATE LLC
  • Contact: Tess Schofield
  • 941-315-7766
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to Paradise!! Harbor Cove is a premier 55+ WATERFRONT manufactured home community in Sarasota County! The BEST amenities, clubs, and selection of activities you will find in any community. Harbor Cove is located on the banks of the beautiful Myakka River. No need to worry about updates, this 2 bed, 2 bath home has already been improved. Light, bright, and airy, this well maintained home makes every day feel like you're on vacation. Serene water views provide a backdrop of peace and natural living. You can live the quintessential Florida lifestyle as soon as the ink dries on the closing papers! This home is the perfect seasonal place to enjoy Florida's coveted gorgeous winters and a perfect year round home for those who love all 4 seasons of Florida. If you enjoy an abundance of activities, you will have plenty to choose from in Harbor Cove: Pickleball, tennis, shuffleboard, bocce ball, card clubs, water aerobics, boating, and so much more. There are other amenities for an extra fee, such as a fitness center and wood working shop. One of the things that makes Harbor Cove so great is its proximity to...well...everything! Be prepared to enjoy Florida's wildlife at its finest, both inside Harbor Cove complex and at abundant state parks and nature preserves. Shopping and dining surround you in all directions. The spring training homes of both the Atlanta Braves & the Tampa Bay Rays are just a minutes away. The world renowned Gulf beaches are all within 30 minutes or less! 1) Englewood beach, 2) Casperson Beach (GREAT for shelling), 3) Venice Beach (shark tooth capital of the world), 4) Brohard Paw Park, 5) Nokomis beach (you've GOT to experience the weekly drum circles), 6) the island gem of southwest Florida: Boca Grande... And finally: 7) Siesta Key in Sarasota has been ranked multiple times as the number one beach in the nation and is a mere 35 minutes away. Harbor Cove offers a lifestyle that every retiree dreams of. You have the quaint downtowns of Venice and Punta Gorda both cities are often ranked as Top 10 destinations in the country for retirement. Another local favorite, Englewood, is a cozy, fun beach town on the Gulf. The residents of Harbor Cove agree: Harbor Cove is a community that offers it all. Don't miss your chance to see this home!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1344.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Near Marina, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Fiber Optics, Public
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevators, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Laundry, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Management
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 99.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Wayne Schofield
  • Association Phone: 941-426-2806
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 409 HARBOR COVE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34287 - North Port/Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0790013409
  • View: Water
  • Views: 40
  • Zoning Code: RMH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 715 Blackburn Blvd, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$254,900.00 ($199.61 / sqft )

715 Blackburn Blvd Virtual Tour New Construction Adult Community More Like This

New 2025 Townhome. Premium building materials, 24 interior and 26 exterior walls standard, with a top of the line appliance package. Begin living the lifestyle you deserve! Harbor Cove offers many am

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1277 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7518084
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Jeffrey Sweet
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 236 Wolverine Avenue, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$214,600.00 ($245.26 / sqft )

236 Wolverine Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Move into this spacious 2 bedroom oversized Palm Harbor home. Kitchen boasts plenty of countertop space and cabinets, luxury vinyl and carpet flooring, dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave, stove, dua

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 875 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524992
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Myra Eagle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 473 Sharks Point, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$214,900.00 ($103.57 / sqft )

473 Sharks Point Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath manufactured home with breathtaking lake views, located in the highly desired community of Harbor Isles. This charming residence is a perfect blen

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2075 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6137206
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mindy Buckley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 204 El Prado, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$269,000.00 ($196.06 / sqft )

204 El Prado New Construction Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this stunning brand new 2024 Jacobson home, move in ready and designed with modern comfort in mind. Offering 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a versatile den, this thoughtfully crafted home fea

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1372 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140257
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kari Myroniuk
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 599 Portside Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$210,000.00 ($98.13 / sqft )

599 Portside Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This extremely spacious and immaculate manufactured home is perfectly positioned on a peaceful preserve lot in the highly desired, pet friendly, land owned community of Harbor Isles. The show stopping

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2140 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142841
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mindy Buckley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 330 Trailorama Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$224,900.00 ($155.53 / sqft )

330 Trailorama Drive New Construction Adult Community More Like This

Brand new 2 bedroom, 2 bath double wide manufactured home located in the desirable 55+ community of Harbor Cove in North Port, Florida. Thoughtfully built with 2x6 exterior walls for added strength an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1446 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142909
  2. Provided by BISHOP WEST REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Tess Schofield
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6729 Sage Lane, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$269,900.00 ($159.33 / sqft )

6729 Sage Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This stunning 2024 Jacobsen custom manufactured 3 bed, 2 bath home is located in Holiday Park a Retiree friendly 55+ gated community, where your home includes deeded land ownership, your lot is not re

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1694 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143567
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Leslie Pavlich
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 527 Fleetwood Street, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$215,000.00 ($157.16 / sqft )

527 Fleetwood Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Harbor Cove, one of North Ports most desirable 55+ communities where comfort, convenience, and an unbeatable Florida lifestyle come together. This spacious modular home has been thoughtful

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1368 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672563
  2. Provided by RIVER HILLS PROPERTIES, LLC B
  3. Contact Andrew Derminio
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6877 Anapa Court, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$250,000.00 ($101.67 / sqft )

6877 Anapa Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Experience exceptional space and comfort in this huge 2 bed, 2 bath manufactured home situated on a privately deeded lot land in a resident owned community, providing long term affordability. Holiday

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2459 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673282
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Jim Comly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 224 Wolverine Avenue, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$249,000.00 ($164.14 / sqft )

224 Wolverine Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This like new 2024 Champion manufactured home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,485 sq ft of comfortable living space in Harbor Cove, a desirable 55+ waterfront community along the Myakka River. As a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1517 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675686
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Kimberly McGrath
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice