1822 Athens Lane, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5103523 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1822 Athens Lane
  • Viewed: 56
  • Price: $289,000
  • Price sqft: $169
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Bldg sqft: 1712
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 203
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.9585 / -82.0075
  • County: SUMTER
  • City: THE VILLAGES
  • Zipcode: 32162
  • Subdivision: The Villages
  • Provided by: REALTY EXECUTIVES IN THE VILLAGES
  • Contact: Melissa Huennekens
  • 352-753-7500
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    **price adjustment***no bond! This beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath beauregard model block & stucco courtyard villa in the desirable village of belle aire, within the villas of st. Simon offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and the villages lifestyle buyers are searching for. From the moment you step inside, youll notice tile flooring throughout, high ceilings, and tasteful upgrades that make this home truly move in ready. The spacious kitchen has been thoughtfully enhanced with added cabinetry, a pantry closet, granite countertops, a new refrigerator, and lots of pull outs for easy organization and everyday functionality. The guest bedroom offers exceptional privacy with an extra door, making it ideal for visiting family, friends, or a private home office setup. The primary suite is warm and inviting, featuring a tiled walk in shower, walk in closet, and linen closet for added storage. Buyers will also appreciate the all new windows and sliding glass doors, along with custom wood cornices above each window that add charm and character throughout the home. Step outside and enjoy one of the standout features of this villa stunning pavers that wrap all the way around the courtyard and a canopy birdcage that creates a relaxing outdoor retreat perfect for entertaining, morning coffee, or enjoying floridas beautiful weather year round. The garage offers room for a car and golf cart, plus pull down attic stairs and built in cabinets for extra storage. Major updates include roof 2019, windows 2012, and a/c 2017. Located between spanish springs and lake sumter landing, this villa places you close to shopping, dining, golf, recreation, country clubs, pools, pickleball, and tennis, with glenview and nancy lopez country clubs and saddlebrook recreation center just a short golf cart ride away. Most of the furniture is available, and the 2 seater gas golf cart is available separately, making this an outstanding opportunity for a seasonal home, investment, or full time residence in one of the most convenient locations in the villages.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: BEAUREGARD
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1322.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 96 THE VILLAGES OF SUMTER VILLA ST.SIMONS PLAT BOOK 5 PAGES 35-35C
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32162 - Lady Lake/The Villages
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: D04D096
  • Views: 56
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 17700 92nd Grantham Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$299,500.00 ($124.64 / sqft )

17700 92nd Grantham Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Please view custom video. New roof will be installed prior to closing!! Great floor plan in this currently used as a 2 bedroom 2 bath home with office or den. Add an armoire and you have 3 bedrooms!!

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2403 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM709472
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY 40
  3. Contact Hope Deszell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8017 175th Columbia Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$319,900.00 ($142.43 / sqft )

8017 175th Columbia Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Stunning Amarillo model located in The Villages, offering exceptional convenience to shopping, dining, golf, and all the lifestyle amenities this sought after community is known for. This energy effic

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2246 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM716175
  2. Provided by THE AMERICAN DREAM
  3. Contact Lacey Wheeler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3490 Forsythe Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$289,000.00 ($140.09 / sqft )

3490 Forsythe Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Come see this super cute home for yourself located in America's friendliest home town. Featuring an open floor, the nicest stainless appliances money can buy, and a walk in closet big enough for all

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717590
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact John Hamrick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8337 176th Lawson Loop, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$318,900.00 ($183.28 / sqft )

8337 176th Lawson Loop Adult Community More Like This

Price improvement! New hvac 4/26 roof 2021 no bond! In the village of piedmont, find this popular "banyon" designer series home, perfect for year round and seasonal living, or as a rental investment!

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1740 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717826
  2. Provided by WORTH CLARK REALTY
  3. Contact Celeste Dionne
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2530 Foxbridge Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$318,900.00 ($154.58 / sqft )

2530 Foxbridge Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

**NEW ROOF 2026, new hot water heater 2025, HVAC 2018, brand new luxury vinyl flooring and interior paint** Welcome to this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in the highly desirable Village of Hadley

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722310
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ashley Grieg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 16852 96th Chapelwood Circle, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$339,000.00 ($181.77 / sqft )

16852 96th Chapelwood Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your next chapter in The Villages, Florida's premier active lifestyle community. This thoughtfully designed 1,353 square foot single story home provides an inspired blend of comfort and ele

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1865 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722566
  2. Provided by JUDY L. TROUT REALTY
  3. Contact Judy Trout
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3248 Richmond Drive, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$293,004.00 ($166.39 / sqft )

3248 Richmond Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BOND IS PAID!!! NEW ROOF!!! Discover this beautifully updated, move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the desirable Village of Belle Aire. Featuring a brand new roof, this home offers both style and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1761 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723097
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ashley Grieg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17637 80th Altamaha Court, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$317,850.00 ($139.47 / sqft )

17637 80th Altamaha Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

NO BOND!! Spacious and charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in the highly sought after Village of Piedmont in The Villages, Florida. This well maintained residence offers a bright, open floor plan

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2279 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723515
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Dora Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 362 Arbella Loop, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$339,000.00 ($176.20 / sqft )

362 Arbella Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BOND PAID!!!!BEING SOLD TURNKEY Welcome Home to this beautiful Cottage style home. Driving up to this home you will see the mature landscaping with lights added for nighttime ambiance. The garage has

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1924 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5098347
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Jody Zeller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 870 Henderson Lane, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$319,900.00 ($168.28 / sqft )

870 Henderson Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your new home. As you walk through the front door, you are immediately greeted by the warmth of this home. Up to date flooring throughout the main living area. It extends out to the additi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1901 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101221
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 MYERS ROSE REALTY
  3. Contact Marion DeAnnuntis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice