34618 Haines Creek Road, LEESBURG, FL 34788
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5110498 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 34618 Haines Creek Road
  • Viewed: 8
  • Price: $224,900
  • Price sqft: $166
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Freshwater,Canal Front
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Bldg sqft: 1351
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 36
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8542 / -81.7712
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34788
  • Provided by: OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  • Contact: Jen Gotlewski
  • 407-469-0090
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Great investment opportunity! Charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath home situated on a spacious 0. 82 acre lot in leesburg, offering peaceful living with direct access to the highly sought after harris chain of lakes. Built in 1964, this property is full of potential and ideal for those seeking a waterfront lifestyle. Enjoy serene surroundings and beautiful natural views, with the added bonus of a shared boathouse (1/2 ownership)perfect for boating & fishing people looking to explore the harris chain right from their backyard. Inside, the home features a functional layout with a combined living, kitchen & dining area. The kitchen comes equipped with essential appliances, and the home offers a mix of carpet and tile flooring throughout. Step outside to 2 huge screened in porches appreciate the expansive yard, mature trees, and quiet settingideal for relaxing, entertaining, or customizing to your liking. Additional features include a 2 separate carports provide space for a total of 3 vehicles, garage and no hoa. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping, dining, and major roadways, while still offering a tucked away, tranquil feel. Dont miss this opportunity to own a waterfront property with access to one of central floridas premier lake chains! With a little updating and tlc this can be a great canal front home connected to the harris chain of lakes. Schedule your private showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 900.00
  • Other Structures: Boat House
  • Roof: Metal
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Fixer
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Oversized Lot, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Deeded, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo
  • Legal Description: BEG 1880 FT S & 1000 FT E OF NW COR OF SEC ON N LINE OF CANAL ST FOR POB RUN E ALONG ST 100 FT N TO OCKLAWAHA CANAL NW'LY ALONG CANAL TO PT N OF POB S TO POB ORB 2549 PG 1695
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34788 - Leesburg / Haines Creek
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-19-25-0002-000-03501
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Cottage, Custom, Florida
  • View: Water
  • Zoning Code: R-6
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2108 Greenlaw Court, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$235,000.00 ($92.52 / sqft )

2108 Greenlaw Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Back on the Market, Buyers changed their mind. Tucked away on a beautiful, serene lot where neighbors arent close and nature sets the pace, this uncommon three bedroom, two bath home in the Scottish H

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2540 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM718342
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD EDGE
  3. Contact Valerie Foerst
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1625 New Abbey Avenue, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$225,000.00 ($123.83 / sqft )

1625 New Abbey Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Step into sunshine, style, and serenity in this beautifully re imagined home nestled in a welcoming 55+ community! From the moment you walk in, youll feel the fresh, modern vibe of a complete makeover

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1817 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719126
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD EDGE
  3. Contact Valerie Foerst
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1907 Tweed Court, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$229,000.00 ($115.95 / sqft )

1907 Tweed Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Sunshine, smiles, and stress free livingthats the feeling this beautiful home in Scottish Highlands delivers from the very first glance! Light pours through the windows, highlighting soaring high cei

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1975 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721372
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD EDGE
  3. Contact Valerie Foerst
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 822 Dundee Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$235,000.00 ($119.53 / sqft )

822 Dundee Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Discover your perfect lifestyle in Leesburg's Scottish Highlands. Nestled in this highly sought after 55+ community. Offers peace of mind with a newer 2020 roof and 2023 electrical panel. Step into e

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1966 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108264
  2. Provided by MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Jo Leen Howe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 506 Galloway Court, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$248,500.00 ($135.20 / sqft )

506 Galloway Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Most homes in scottish highlands offer community; this one offers a private sanctuary. Tucked at the end of a quiet cul de sac on an oversized corner lot, this isnt just a home, its a 0. 29 acre retre

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1838 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109874
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE PARTNERS III REALTY
  3. Contact Adam Rodriguez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2218 Orkney Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$229,000.00 ($103.15 / sqft )

2218 Orkney Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Scottish highlands no rear neighbors long driveway well for irrigation new garage door opener 2025, new hot water heater 2025, washer dryer 2023, roof 2017. * front covered screened porch 8x 21. *

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2220 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110470
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Cynthia Wheeler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1409 New Abbey Avenue, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$220,000.00 ($97.78 / sqft )

1409 New Abbey Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to the active 55+ community of Scottish Highlands. This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 car garage home is tucked back into a quiet, secluded street, located on an oversized corner lot with

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2250 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5141380
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 EDGE
  3. Contact Darrick Cook
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1416 Orkney Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$235,000.00 ($98.16 / sqft )

1416 Orkney Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Completely updated and move in ready, this beautifully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the sought after Scottish Highlands 55+ community offers mode

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2394 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6391542
  2. Provided by LEERDAM PROPERTIES INC.
  3. Contact Philip Shaw
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1144 Ben More Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$210,000.00 ($119.05 / sqft )

1144 Ben More Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to easy, low maintenance Florida living in the sought after 55+ community of Scottish Highlands in Leesburg. This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is perfectly situated on a private

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1764 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6392742
  2. Provided by MAINFRAME REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Nicole Rader
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35724 Dawn Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34788
$230,000.00 ($20.54 / sqft )

35724 Dawn Drive Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Short Sale. THE PERFECT START OR A SAVVY ADDITION! This move in ready 3BR/2BA home offers the ultimate "peace of mind" for both first time home buyers a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 11200 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6404214
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY CW PROPERTIES L
  3. Contact Elieser Mercado, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice