223 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5111744 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 223 Hawthorne Boulevard
  • Viewed: 35
  • Price: $119,000
  • Price sqft: $108
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1104
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 13
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7568 / -81.8695
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne Residents Cooperativ
  • Provided by: HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  • Contact: Maria Crisostomo
  • 352-360-6226
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to your charming fully furnished retreat at Hawthorne Blvd, with a Bonus Golf Cart! Step inside to a spacious, thoughtfully designed floor plan where cozy carpeted living spaces and inviting bedrooms create a sense of comfort and ease. Natural light pours in through newer windows (2019), giving the home a bright, uplifting feel throughout the day. At the front of the home, the sunlit Florida room offers a special place to slow down and savor the moment, perfect for morning coffee, quiet reading, or gathering with friends in a relaxed, cheerful setting. The layout is both functional and comforting, featuring a walk in shower in the master bath for a touch of everyday luxury, while the guest bath includes a tub ideal for relaxing soaks. Outside, durable vinyl siding provides low maintenance living, and the updated carport roof (2022) adds peace of mind. A newer HVAC system (2023) ensures year round comfort, and the water heater (2006) is in place to keep things running smoothly. Set on a desirable corner lot, this home offers not just space, but a feeling, a place where life can unfold comfortably, where memories can grow, and where you can truly feel at home..................Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned, 55+ cooperative, waterfront, gated community, with beautifully landscaped grounds, lakes with illuminated fountains and a relaxing and comfortable gazebo. The affordable monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewer, lawn mowing, private emergency services and storage space for recreational vehicles, boats, trailers and much more! The beautiful clubhouse is complete with a full time program coordinator, more than 100 different activities and seating for 550. It has a hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiard room, fitness center, library, fine arts room and many more. There is excellent fishing, outdoor geo thermally heated pool and two enclosed therapeutic pools. Hawthorne boasts a private marina monitored by an electronic security system with over 120 boat slips and access to the Harris Chain of Lakes and beyond
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting, Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 1104.00
  • Roof: Roof Over
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Private, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Laundry, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Resident Cooperative Association, Inc.
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: L Dining, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO. LOT 59 BLK 2 ORB 4269 PG 1459
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-002-05900
  • Views: 35
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 169 Bougainvillea Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,900.00 ($100.73 / sqft )

169 Bougainvillea Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after Bougainvillea Drive! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is thoughtfully designed for both comfort and convenience. Key features include text

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092162
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 149 Royal Palm Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$139,000.00 ($77.22 / sqft )

149 Royal Palm Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This stunning, newly updated home offers both modern comfort and structural peace of mind. Recently upgraded with top tier anchoring, including galvaniz

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1800 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092219
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 424 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$129,000.00 ($111.98 / sqft )

424 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this well cared for fully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering comfort, space, and functionality. This charming residence features a spacious living room, a bright dining area wit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5098151
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Mango Cove, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,900.00 ($66.91 / sqft )

101 Mango Cove Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath home is in the beautiful Hawthorne of Leesburg Community. With a sunroom, screened porch, large living room and dining room combined, this home provides ample sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1792 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104557
  2. Provided by WEICHERT, REALTORS-HALLMARK PR
  3. Contact Margaret Harrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 222 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$126,000.00 ($95.45 / sqft )

222 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Beautifully upgraded home on desirable Hawthorne Boulevard, perfectly positioned just a short walk from the community clubhouse. This move in ready resi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1320 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104620
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 103 Poinsettia, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$115,000.00 ($56.07 / sqft )

103 Poinsettia Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

*new price!!! *affordable florida lifestyle*beautiful setting*big clubhouse with lots of activities* you'll appreciate this will maintained, move in ready home on a nice corner lot. Step into the nice

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2051 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105622
  2. Provided by FLORIDA PLUS REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Garnet Eversole
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 139 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($101.88 / sqft )

139 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Cozy, comfortable and well maintained home located on quiet Aspen Circle. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 1,168 sq. ft. of easy living space with many updates already completed. The home feature

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1168 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105815
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 104 Dogwood Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$129,900.00 ($112.76 / sqft )

104 Dogwood Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 104 Dogwood Trail on a Cul de Sac! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offers fantastic curb appeal, highlighted by a long upgraded paver driveway with ample parking space. Major updates h

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106862
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 211 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$109,995.00 ($106.58 / sqft )

211 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome home to this spacious and well cared for retreat, perfectly designed for comfort, privacy, and functionality. Enjoy beautiful views from the Florida room, enhanced by a premium lot that backs

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1032 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106873
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 180 Hibiscus Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,000.00 ($88.15 / sqft )

180 Hibiscus Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Rare opportunity to own a spacious corner lot in Hibiscus Way, conveniently located near the Hawthorne Boulevard gate. This home boasts several recent u

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1350 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106875
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice