13479 Newport Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4631263 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 13479 Newport Avenue
  • Viewed: 19
  • Price: $249,900
  • Price sqft: $127
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1961
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 524
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9361 / -82.2247
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PORT CHARLOTTE
  • Zipcode: 33981
  • Subdivision: Port Charlotte Sec 066
  • Provided by: EXIT KING REALTY
  • Contact: Patrice Davis
  • 941-497-6060
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Location. Location. Location. Discover the perfect move in ready home in a fantastic amenity rich community of gardens of gulf cove near several gulf beaches! No flood zone! Property stayed high and dry through the last few storms and has never flooded. The community boasts 4 lakes, underground utilities, sidewalks, street lights, county water and sewer, and a full time manager. For an affordable yearly fee of $420. 00, residents enjoy access to two community pools (one heated), tennis courts/pickleball, shuffleboard, bocce play, a basketball court, rec. Center, exercise equipment, pool tables, and a friendly atmosphere. Convenient to gulf beaches, fishing, shopping, dining, and entertainment just minutes away, this property in paradise awaits your visit. This 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom gem has received fresh paint inside and out, creating a welcoming atmosphere. Brand new roof. New a/c. Recently installed luxury vinyl waterproof flooring enhances most rooms, while the eat in kitchen boasts a brand new stainless steel appliance package, including a dishwasher, side by side refrigerator with water and ice dispenser, microwave, self cleaning smooth top stove/oven, a new garbage disposal, new cabinets, granite countertops, and recessed lighting. The center island doubles as a breakfast bar, contributing to the kitchen's functionality. A dining room with cathedral ceiling, which can also serve as a family room, opens up to a 10x14 rear patio through sliding glass doors. The spacious 12x24 living room provides an open and inviting ambiance. Upgrades extend to the bathrooms, featuring new vanities, toilets, and tile flooring. The home includes a new garage door opener with 2 remotes, and the hot water heater has been replaced. Most rooms are adorned with new ceiling fans, and hurricane shutters add an extra layer of security. The front of the home features a large 9x38 porch surrounded by newly added palm trees. Situated in the sought after gardens of gulf cove in port charlotte, florida, near the englewood border, this residence offers desirable amenities. Schedule your appointment today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1255.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 420.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2023
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Gardens of Gulf Cove
  • Association Phone: 941-697-4443
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters
  • Legal Description: PCH 066 4304 0002 PORT CHARLOTTE SEC66 BLK4304 LT 2 DC595/100 AFF598/224 PR79-147 PR97-292 1525/820 GUARD06-379 2946/699 F/J3035/2051 3193/981 3193/982 DC4304/2155-NK UNREC DC-NAK PR19-386-NAK LOA4429/1263 ODH4457/47 4630/862 4720/858
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33981 - Port Charlotte
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 412105430002
  • Views: 19
  • Zoning Code: RSF5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3045 Montgomery Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$295,000.00 ($140.41 / sqft )

3045 Montgomery Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

OUTSTANDING NEW PRICE!! This Distinctive New Construction Home With A Classy & Modern Touch Awaits You!! Delightful Home Offering 4 bedroom, 2 baths & 2 Car Garage with an Excellent Open Layout for fu

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2101 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7509618
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Sury Duque
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12323 Appleberg Circle, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$294,990.00 ($148.99 / sqft )

12323 Appleberg Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. NEW BUILD Anticipated completion date is AUGUST 2026. SPECIAL INCENTIVES: 4.75% fixed rate FHA/VA financing with $5K closing cost assistance OR UP to $20K toward closing cost whe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1980 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690416
  2. Provided by COASTON REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Christine Morimanno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13556 Romford Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$249,000.00 ($103.41 / sqft )

13556 Romford Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Recently renovated and truly one of a kind, this like new 3 bedroom, 2 bath home blends modern comfort with thoughtful design. Every detail has been carefully considered, from premium finishes to a la

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2408 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692190
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Artab Pangallo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13508 Santa Rosa Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$225,000.00 ($90.29 / sqft )

13508 Santa Rosa Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Well maintained single family home located in an established Port Charlotte neighborhood with low HOA fees. Amenities include sport courts, walking trails, two pools, and two clubhouses. The interior

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2492 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6377816
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jessica Ruh
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13498 Darnell Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$225,000.00 ($107.35 / sqft )

13498 Darnell Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

**motivated seller below market value** welcome to 13498 darnell ave in the gardens of gulf cove! This charming 3 bedroom, 3 bath home with an attached in law suite offers plenty of space, comfort, an

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2096 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144715
  2. Provided by LASBURY-TRACY REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Seth Widgeon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5084 White Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$245,000.00 ($119.40 / sqft )

5084 White Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This adorable and affordable property boasts a fresh paint job inside and out, brand new 2026 water heater, 2023 roof & whole home hurricane shutters! Whether youre stepping into homeownership, securi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2052 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145982
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Alisha Weaver
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13608 Clara Lane, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$240,000.00 ($104.71 / sqft )

13608 Clara Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Come and see this Gem in the Gardens of Gulf Cove Community. This home is situated on 106 feet of waterfront footage, it boasts cathedral ceilings, a Fl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2292 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146700
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Mikel Lee
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12167 Florence Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$256,000.00 ($123.14 / sqft )

12167 Florence Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. The propertys price is based on the current stage of construction, which is 82% of completion. This property has an active and transferable building permit. Electrical, plumbing, a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2079 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8388377
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY AND INVESTMENT
  3. Contact Yury Sanchez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11369 Gulfstream Boulevard, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$251,000.00 ($120.73 / sqft )

11369 Gulfstream Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. The propertys price is based on the current stage of construction, which is 0.82/100 of completion. This property has an active and transferable building permit. Electrical, plumbi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2079 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8389009
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY AND INVESTMENT
  3. Contact Yury Sanchez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13266 Drysdale Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33981
$250,500.00 ($120.49 / sqft )

13266 Drysdale Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2079 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8389034
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY AND INVESTMENT
  3. Contact Yury Sanchez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice