650 Golden Gate Point 401, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4636416 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 650 Golden Gate Point 401
  • Viewed: 542
  • Price: $1,799,000
  • Price sqft: $906
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor,Intracoastal Waterway
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 1986
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 479
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3348 / -82.5493
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Harbor View On Golden Gate Poi
  • Building: Harbor View On Golden Gate Point
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Ann Martin
  • 941-388-4447
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Nestled on a private 22 acre peninsula on Sarasota Bay at Golden Gate Point, this stunning 14 unit boutique condominium epitomizes the ultimate in luxury living, offering an unparalleled blend of location, design, and sophisticated elegance. The Harbor View building, a modern architectural masterpiece, underwent an extensive renovation in 2017 2018, with over $1.5 million invested in premium upgrades. Every detail has been thoughtfully curated to ensure the highest level of comfort and style. From the floor to ceiling sliders to the unobstructed panoramic water views that stretch from sunrise over Sarasota Bay to the sparkling lights of the downtown skyline, this residence provides a truly breathtaking setting. Step outside onto your expansive terrace to watch the vibrant marina activity at Marina Jack's or simply unwind with a favorite drink as boats gracefully glide by. The property offers a host of luxurious amenities, including a heated pool and spa, outdoor grilling area, and a private showerperfect for both relaxation and entertaining in paradise. Just four blocks from the best of downtown Sarasota, youre close to fine dining, upscale shopping, and cultural venues, with quick access to St. Armands Circle, renowned beaches, golf courses, the Ritz Carlton fitness and spa, and tennis clubs. Inside, this spacious condominium features 2 generously sized bedrooms plus a large den, ideal as a third bedroom or home office. The open concept living area is perfect for entertaining, with a chefs kitchen outfitted with high end Thermador gas range, Sub Zero refrigerator, sleek granite countertops, and a large island. A convenient powder room is available for guests, and both ensuite bedrooms feature walk in closets and elegantly designed granite and tile bathrooms. The home also includes two designated parking spaces (#23 and #24) and private exterior storage (3x6x9). With its prime location, this residence offers excellent rental income potential. The master suite is a true retreat, featuring an abundance of natural light, a spacious walk in closet, and a lavish master bath with double vanities, a deep garden tub, and a walk in shower. Beyond the property, the central location offers an enviable lifestylejust steps from the vibrant cultural scene, dining, and shopping in downtown Sarasota. A short bike ride brings you to the pristine sands of Lido Beach. Imagine enjoying iconic events such as the 4th of July fireworks from the comfort of your own home, with world renowned Gulf beaches and St. Armands Circle just minutes away. Whether youre looking for a serene waterfront retreat or an exceptional space to entertain guests, this exquisitely renovated condominium offers the best of both worldssweeping views, premium finishes, and an unbeatable location in the heart of Sarasotas waterfront. Owner financing will be considered.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Other
  • Living Area: 1837.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Other, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: UNIT 401, HARBOR VIEW ON GOLDEN GATE POINT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2010088007
  • Unit Number: 401
  • View: City, Pool, Water
  • Views: 542
  • Zoning Code: RMF5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 510, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,895,000.00 ($992.67 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 510 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Pre Construction. To be built. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winni

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1909 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4564386
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 310, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,698,500.00 ($927.13 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 310 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1832 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4576629
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 401b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,659,000.00 ($906.56 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 401b Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. A flawless fusion of art and world class architecture, The Gallery Sarasota is a boutique style condominium centrally located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1830 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4637420
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 202p, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,995,000.00 ($1,043.96 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 202p Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. A masterpiece of design and architecture, TheGallerySarasota is just three blocks from the bay above floodplain. Defined by its striking visual drama, this iconic residence feature

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1911 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4642427
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 301 Quay Commons  1704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,750,000.00 ($895.14 / sqft )

301 Quay Commons 1704 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover an elevated lifestyle at Bayso, Sarasotas most coveted luxury tower where contemporary urban elegance meets laid back coastal charm. Perfectly positioned at the vibrant Quay Sarasota waterfro

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4662905
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Thomas Netzel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 1603, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,895,000.00 ($739.37 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 1603 Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Perched high above Sarasota Bay with breathtaking bay views, this two story luxury penthouse at Alinari is your private sanctuary in the sky where New York loft style meets the beau

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2563 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669042
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lenore Treiman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 301 Quay Commons  1807, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,795,000.00 ($991.17 / sqft )

301 Quay Commons 1807 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to elevated living in The Quay Sarasota, where downtown energy meets coastal calm. Located on the 18th floor of BAYSO, this beautifully designed residence offers peek a boo views of Sarasota B

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1811 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676742
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Kaisen Mitchell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 888 Blvd Of The Arts  1402, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,699,000.00 ($1,223.18 / sqft )

888 Blvd Of The Arts 1402 More Like This

Totally updated,stunning ultra coastal contemporary 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Condo offers stunning 180 Degree unobstructed bay views from Siesta Key to the North end of Longboat Key, showcasing breathtak

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1389 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.46 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676775
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Yvonne Buyers-Hicks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1000 Boulevard Of The Arts  0604, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,999,000.00 ($940.26 / sqft )

1000 Boulevard Of The Arts 0604 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Residence 604 delivers an intimate bayfront experience overlooking The Bay Sarasota Park and Sarasota Bay from the 6th floor. This Bay residence is thoughtfully position

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2126 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678729
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Joey Lopez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1155 Gulfstream Avenue 906, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,995,000.00 ($1,061.17 / sqft )

1155 Gulfstream Avenue 906 Virtual Tour More Like This

Numerous functional and design upgrades add significant value to this pristine, high floor residence in one of Sarasota's most sought after buildings. Positioned in a stack preferred for its through s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1880 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678730
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lisa Morris, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice