13 Bayhead Lane, OSPREY, FL 34229
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4645829 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 13 Bayhead Lane
  • Viewed: 37
  • Price: $799,000
  • Price sqft: $258
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Bldg sqft: 3093
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 405
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2104 / -82.491
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: OSPREY
  • Zipcode: 34229
  • Subdivision: Oaks
  • Elementary School: Gulf Gate
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: GENEROUS PROPERTY
  • Contact: Mark Lyda
  • 941-275-9399
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    **impressive, move in ready, pool home in the secure and coveted oaks preserve, maintenance free community** this residence boasts an open floor plan that is ideal for entertaining, along with a screened and spacious outdoor pool area that provides privacy and overlooks a nature preserve. Recent updates include a new kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, fans, a four year old roof, a newly pavered driveway, and hurricane rated patio and bedroom doors. All living areas have wood floors or italian porcelain tile. The kitchen features a gas stove, waterworks faucet, quartz countertops, modern stainless appliances, and solid wood cabinetry. The breakfast nook adjacent to the kitchen has aquarium glass windows offering a view of the pool and foliage. The family room glass doors stack behind the wall, providing views of the pool and preserve, and they are hurricane rated. The owner's suite includes two walk in closets, a linen closet and space for a sitting area or office. Hurricane rated glass doors overlook the pool. There is a separate study/office/bedroom with built in wood cabinetry and space and wiring for a media room. The guest suite has an ensuite bath updated with quartz counters and a vessel sink. Enjoy the utmost in outdoor living with a stunning, pebbletec pool with travertine deck while there is ample space for a spa or additional seating within the spacious screened lanai. Connections for an outdoor kitchen are also available. A beautiful new pavered driveway adds that special curb appeal. In addition to the metal, roll down hurricane shutters, there is an electric hurricane protective screen spanning the lanai area to protect outdoor furniture. The extra deep two car garage affords additional storage options. A collection of unique bougainvillea and crepe myrtle rounds out the gardens. This lot is located outside the fema flood zone bishops court in the oaks preserve is a 24 hour guard gated community with walking and biking paths. Additionally, there is a year round heated community pool nearby. The oaks is a distinguished, 24hr guarded, country club community which boasts many accolades including: platinum club of america, emerald club of the world, elite distinguished club of the world and one of americas healthiest clubs where amenities include three restaurants, ballroom, two 18 hole championship golf courses, award winning racquets program with 12 har tru hydro grid tennis courts, 4 pickleball courts, wonderful croquet facility, state of the art fitness center and junior olympic, heated community swimming pool, bocce, basketball court, playground and more! The oaks is just minutes from nationally ranked pine view school, the legacy bike trail, area beaches and all that gulf coast living has to offer. Membership is required and there is no waitlist for golf or social membership. **please enjoy viewing the 3d virtual tour**
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Lee Wetherington
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2310.00
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, Greenbelt, In County, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Paved, Private
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Gulf Gate Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Thermostat, Windows
  • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner, Gunite, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure, Self Cleaning, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Racquetball, Recreation Facilities, Security, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Private Road, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1275.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: CIVIX PROPERTY MGT / KEVIN WEIGAND
  • Association Phone: 941-529-9595
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, High Ceilings, In Wall Pest System, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 37 BISHOPSCOURT AT THE OAKS PRESERVE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34229 - Osprey
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0142030013
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 37
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 21 Bayhead Lane, OSPREY, FL 34229
$850,000.00 ($272.52 / sqft )

21 Bayhead Lane More Like This

Looking for a home you can truly fall in love with? Your search ends here. This thoughtfully updated, impeccably maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence in the oaks preserve offers the perfect blend of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3119 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664085
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 678 Faith Avenue, OSPREY, FL 34229
$749,000.00 ($144.23 / sqft )

678 Faith Avenue Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Private Key Weststyle retreat on 2.53 wooded acres in Osprey. Rarely does a property of this size become available in such a convenient locationjust minutes from Pine View School, shopping, restaurant

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5193 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.53 acres
  1. MLSID: A4674865
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Troy Sacco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 919 Tranquility Circle Circle, OSPREY, FL 34229
$794,000.00 ($226.34 / sqft )

919 Tranquility Circle Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

*brand new barrel tile roof (april 2026)* wow! And a total of 55,000 price adjustment! Rare opportunity to own this stunning former john cannon model home on peaceful tranquility circle. This pristin

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3508 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678841
  2. Provided by TIDELINE REAL ESTATE BROKERS
  3. Contact Ann Winger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 650 Crane Prairie Way, OSPREY, FL 34229
$799,990.00 ($195.50 / sqft )

650 Crane Prairie Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Opportunities like this are increasingly rare in Willowbend. Offering over 3,180 square feet, this Lee Wetherington built residence delivers exceptional scale, thoughtful architecture, and a preserve

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4092 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680121
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Cheri Mazan Castro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 664 Crane Prairie Way, OSPREY, FL 34229
$887,000.00 ($228.49 / sqft )

664 Crane Prairie Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Its always about the view and the new tile roof December 2025. This stunning waterfront home in Willowbend, bordering community greenbelt with views to Oscar Scherer State Park, is a luxurious Lee Wet

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3882 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681662
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Todd Currey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 127 Park Trace Boulevard, OSPREY, FL 34229
$795,000.00 ($256.70 / sqft )

127 Park Trace Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Flawless from top to bottom, this beautifully maintained Florida home offers over 3,000 sq. feet of indoor and outdoor living space, perfect for casual or elegant entertaining. With more than $175,000

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3097 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692408
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Azar-Calka
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 759 Fordingbridge Way, OSPREY, FL 34229
$727,000.00 ($205.48 / sqft )

759 Fordingbridge Way More Like This

Discover this stunning home located in the heart of Osprey, FL. Featuring a spacious layout, this residence boasts elegant finishes and ample natural light throughout. The modern kitchen is equipped w

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3538 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6399774
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 347 Bayshore Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$739,000.00 ($183.47 / sqft )

347 Bayshore Drive More Like This

This is your chance to live West of the Trail in the coveted Bay Acres community. This waterfront community has no deed restrictions so you can keep your boat or golf cart right on your property. Wi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4028 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4693374
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sharon Sprow
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice