156 Emerson Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692362 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 156 Emerson Drive
  • Viewed: 17
  • Price: $3,600,000
  • Price sqft: $587
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Bldg sqft: 6138
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 5
  • Full Baths: 4
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 7
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3188 / -82.5823
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lido Beach Div A
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Ann Martin
  • 941-388-4447
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Wake up to the sound of waves and fall asleep to Gulf breezes in this extraordinary three story residence, perfectly positioned just steps from the white sands of Lido Beach. With direct access to the nature trails along Pansy Bayou and sweeping views of the water, sunsets, and the tranquil shores beyond, this is not simply a home, it is a lifestyle. Custom built in 2003 by the current owner and meticulously maintained ever since, this 4,486 sq. ft. masterpiece was constructed for the long term. Masonry materials, a piling foundation, and fortress quality construction have protected this home through every season, with no history of storm damage or water intrusion, offering exceptional peace of mind. Inside, every detail reflects thoughtful craftsmanship. Rich solid wood floors and staircases flow throughout, complemented by soaring ceilings and walls of windows that flood the home with natural light. A private elevator connects all three levels with ease. The layout is designed with both privacy and elegance in mind, featuring a serene master retreat on the second level, dedicated guest accommodations, and a stunning artist's studio outfitted with generous storage and bathed in light. The upper living level is the crown jewel, an entertainer's dream open to sky, water, and nature. The chef's kitchen impresses with thoughtful design and a generous walk in pantry, while the showstopping terrace delivers breathtaking panoramic views that must be seen to be believed. Tucked at the end of a quiet private drive, the home offers rare seclusion without sacrifice. St. Armands Circle's world class dining and upscale shopping are just a leisurely stroll away. An oversized attached garage plus additional off street parking complete this exceptional offering. Homes of this caliber, in this location, simply do not come available often.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 4486.00
  • Roof: Tile
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 21 BLK 12 LIDO BEACH DIV A PLAT 2 JOHN RINGLING ESTATES INC
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2015090024
  • Views: 17
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 340 Jackson Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,250,000.00 ($658.00 / sqft )

340 Jackson Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

STUNNING ESTATE ON LIDO KEY!!! WELCOME TO YOUR COASTAL DREAM HOME!!! This 6 bedroom 5 1/2 bath property is TURNKEY FURNISHED, has an ELEVATOR to all levels, and boasts vaulted ceilings. The owner spar

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6459 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4653979
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Christy Travis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 234 Grant Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,150,000.00 ($638.36 / sqft )

234 Grant Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

There is only one Endless Summer. They say some homes are built, and others are dreamt into existence. More than a residence, this is a coastal heirloom designed as a reverie on Lido Key, where days

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 8
  3. Approx. 6501 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668250
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Rudy Dudon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 975 Whitakers Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,300,000.00 ($358.24 / sqft )

975 Whitakers Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

What if your next home gave you private boat access, sunset terraces, and the energy of Downtown Sarasota just minutes away? Located within the gated enclave of Whitakers Landing and less than a mile

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 12003 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675380
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Brandy Sheldon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 128 Fillmore Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,195,000.00 ($619.01 / sqft )

128 Fillmore Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover an exceptional income producing asset at 128 Fillmore Drivean 8 bedroom, 8 bathroom luxury residence designed to perform at the highest level as a short term vacation rental. Located just ste

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 9
  3. Approx. 6777 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686935
  2. Provided by LESLIE WELLS REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Leslie Wells
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 209 Garfield Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,945,000.00 ($609.83 / sqft )

209 Garfield Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

There is only one Shore Thing. Confident in name and effortless in design, Shore Thing captures the essence of coastal living with a refined, modern ease. Positioned a short stroll from the Lido Keys

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 6469 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688244
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Rudy Dudon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice