407 Forest Road, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6384266 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 407 Forest Road
  • Viewed: 139
  • Price: $599,900
  • Price sqft: $310
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Bldg sqft: 1933
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 80
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.815 / -81.6481
  • County: LAKE
  • City: MOUNT DORA
  • Zipcode: 32757
  • Subdivision: Mount Dora Forest Heights
  • Provided by: NETWORTH REALTY OF ORLANDO, LLC
  • Contact: Wendy Aldana LLC
  • 321-329-3127
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    **you can purchase this home with no income verification needed > added bonus seller is willing to contribute up to $10,000 toward the buyer's closing costs & or prepaids with an acceptable offer** bonus suite with private entrance | saltwater pool | fully renovated | no hoa 407 forest road isn't just a home it's a lifestyle upgrade in one of central florida's most charming towns. The standout feature: a private bonus suite with its own independent entrance and double glass french doors perfect as an in law suite, income producing guest retreat, or home office completely separate from the main living space. Whether you're housing family, hosting snowbird guests, or generating airbnb income, this flexibility is rare at any price. The main home delivers a complete, high end renovation no shortcuts. Luxury laminate flooring throughout, a stone wood burning fireplace, and a fully updated kitchen with quartz countertops, quartz island, samsung stainless steel appliances, and soft close cabinetry. The pass through window above the kitchen sink opens directly to the covered patio seamless indoor outdoor living at its best. The primary suite is a private retreat: spa inspired bathroom with matte black fixtures, oversized walk in shower with wood look tile, and direct access to a private outdoor deck and the pool. Out back a six foot deep saltwater pool, covered paver patio, storage shed, and a brand new pump and salt system. The circular driveway offers generous open parking with a beautifully landscaped approach beneath mature oaks. Major systems all updated: new ac/hvac, new windows throughout, 2023 water heater, and a 2017 roof. And the location? Steps from lake gertrude, minutes from the harris chain of lakes, and a short drive to the cobblestone streets and festivals of historic downtown mount dora where life genuinely moves at a better pace.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, French Doors, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1933.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Chlorine Free, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters
  • Legal Description: MOUNT DORA FOREST HEIGHTS LOT 3 PB 15 PG 29 ORB 6150 PG 1228 ORB 6248 PG 1078
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32757 - Mount Dora
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 30-19-27-0400-000-00300
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Views: 139
  • Zoning Code: R-1A
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5256 Red Coral Circle, Mount Dora, FL 32757
$551,000.00 ($123.68 / sqft )

5256 Red Coral Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Designed with multigenerational living in mind, this 2022 built home in the 24 hour guard gated Stoneybrook Hills community offers space, privacy, and flexibility in one of the area's most convenient

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4455 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1222834
  2. Provided by Local Living Realty Group
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1170 Clayton Street, Mount Dora, FL 32757
$549,500.00 ($164.87 / sqft )

1170 Clayton Street More Like This

Charming and spacious traditional home on a generous half acre lot in Mount Dora. This welcoming residence features approximately 3,200 sq ft of living space with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, built in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3333 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223293
  2. Provided by Collado Real Estate
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1292 Merion Drive, Mount Dora, FL 32757
$549,900.00 ($164.00 / sqft )

1292 Merion Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this meticulously maintained Mount Dora POOL HOME. This spacious property boasts an amazing view that your clients simply must see for themselves. This accessible home features tri fol

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3353 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224140
  2. Provided by Dalton Wade Inc.
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5047 Rishley Run Way, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$585,000.00 ($144.02 / sqft )

5047 Rishley Run Way Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This beautiful 2 story home in the gated community of Stoneybrook Hills offers generous living space and standout curb appeal, featuring manicured landscaping and a side entry garage. Step inside to s

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4062 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM718877
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOLKERS OCALA
  3. Contact Eric English
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30113 Jutland Court, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$629,000.00 ($143.41 / sqft )

30113 Jutland Court Virtual Tour More Like This

*POOL HOME* BACK ON MARKET! Buyer's financing failed, giving you a chance to see this stunning 4 bedroom (plus flex space that would function well as a 5th bedroom), 3.5 bath home in the highly sough

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4386 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101223
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD EDGE
  3. Contact Michelle Bevill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5686 Alenlon Way, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$685,000.00 ($162.82 / sqft )

5686 Alenlon Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

High gas prices a propblem?? Charge your electric car for free!! Save on energy for the rest of your life with grandfathered in 1:1 net metering credit for unused kilowatt hours!! Motivated seller!! T

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4207 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105258
  2. Provided by DAVE LOWE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Andrew Nolan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20946 Sullivan Ranch Boulevard, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$595,000.00 ($139.54 / sqft )

20946 Sullivan Ranch Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to one of Lake Countys most desirable communities the highly sought after Sullivan Ranch. Known for its resort style living, this exceptional neighborhood offers outstanding amenities inc

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4264 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106228
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Nick Poulsen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 936 Baker Street, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$569,000.00 ($214.96 / sqft )

936 Baker Street Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Charming cottage in the heart of downtown Mount Doras Historic District. This lovingly maintained cottage offers a rare blend of charm, flexibility, and

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2647 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106335
  2. Provided by DAVE LOWE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Michele Lowe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6114 Tremayne Drive, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$585,000.00 ($150.97 / sqft )

6114 Tremayne Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the exclusive Estates of Tremayne within the gated community of Stoneybrook Hills, this beautifully appointed estate home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a formal living room, a spacious fa

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3875 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107905
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD LIFESTYLE REALTY
  3. Contact Patrick Shores
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1990 Wallingford Loop, MOUNT DORA, FL 32757
$588,800.00 ($185.62 / sqft )

1990 Wallingford Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Discover your dream home and exquisite lifestyle in the highly sought after Lakes of Mount Dora community. Recently constructed in 2023, this custom built property features exceptional upgrades and de

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3172 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108039
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Angie Cable, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice