717 Carolina Avenue, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8503708 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 717 Carolina Avenue
  • Viewed: 21
  • Price: $459,000
  • Price sqft: $210
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 2184
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 10
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.1391 / -82.764
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: TARPON SPRINGS
  • Zipcode: 34689
  • Subdivision: Orange Heights
  • Elementary School: Tarpon Springs
  • Middle School: Tarpon Springs
  • High School: Tarpon Springs
  • Provided by: FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  • Contact: Phil Evans
  • 813-855-4982
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Discover your coastal haven a stunning 3 bedroom home in tarpon springs! Priced to sell immediately!!! Welcome to a slice of paradise nestled in the heart of tarpon springs! This remarkable 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom house is not just a home; it embodies a lifestyle of comfort, elegance, and coastal living. Whether you're seeking a permanent residence, a vacation retreat, or an investment opportunity for airbnb, this fully furnished gem is ready to welcome you with open arms. Key features include: inviting open floor plan: as you step inside, youll be greeted by a bright and spacious living area that seamlessly flows into the dining and kitchen spaces. Perfect for entertaining family and friends, this layout ensures that no one gets left out of the conversation. Gourmet kitchen: channel your inner chef in the modern kitchen, equipped with top of the line appliances, generous counter space, and stylish cabinetry. Its the ideal setting for whipping up culinary delights while enjoying the company of your guests. Luxurious bathrooms: retreat to your master bath where a large soaker tub invites relaxation after a long day. Both bathrooms feature double sinks, providing comfort and convenience for you and your guests plus a new shower was installed in april 2026 versitile bonus room: need extra space? The expansive bonus room can easily transform into a 4th bedroom, a home office, or an entertainment hub tailored to your unique lifestyle needs. Outdoor bliss: embrace the tranquility of nature on your spacious screened in porch, the perfect spot for sipping your morning coffee or winding down with a good book. This seamless indoor outdoor living space enhances your enjoyment of the beautiful florida weather. Prime location: just a short stroll away, the serene waters of whitcomb bayou beckon, while nearby parks and beaches offer stunning landscapes and outdoor recreation. Experience the charm of historic downtown tarpon springs and the world famous sponge docks, famous for their delightful dining, shopping, and rich cultural experiences. Outdoor enthusiast's dream: with easy access to the pinellas trail, your outdoor adventures are limitless. Whether you prefer biking, jogging, or leisurely walks, youll love the active lifestyle this location supports. Recent updates: with a roof replacement in 2020, ac in 2017 and a new shower added in april 2026, this home is not only beautiful but has also been thoughtfully maintained for your peace of mind. Convenient off street parking: arrive home to the convenience of off street parking, providing easy access for you and your guests. Dont miss out! This stunning home in a charming community is a rare find that perfectly marries modern living with the beauty of coastal life. Whether you envision it as your forever home or an investment property, this house is move in ready and waiting for you to make it your own. Schedule your showing today and step into the coastal lifestyle youve always dreamed of. Your paradise awaits in tarpon springs!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1939.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Tarpon Springs High-PN
  • Middle School: Tarpon Springs Middle-PN
  • School Elementary: Tarpon Springs Elementary-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: ORANGE HEIGHTS BLK 3, LOT 12
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34689 - Tarpon Springs
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 13-27-15-64188-003-0120
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow, Negotiable
  • Views: 21
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 958 Ridgewood Terrace, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$540,000.00 ($176.18 / sqft )

958 Ridgewood Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

HUGE Price reduction! MUST SEE GEM IN WHITCOMB PLACE; LOCATION, SPACE & VALUE! Welcome to your next chapter in one of Tarpon Springs most desirable neighborhoods! Tucked away in beautiful Whitcomb

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3065 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7883170
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Kelly Mothershead Timmons
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1170 Pointe Alexis Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$439,000.00 ($166.54 / sqft )

1170 Pointe Alexis Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the highly desirable Pointe Alexis community in Tarpon Springs, this beautifully elevated (13.3FT) two story home offers space, comfort, and serene pond views right from your backyard. Buil

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2636 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7883669
  2. Provided by ABBAS REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Despoina Marangidou
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1266 Paradise Lake Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$547,900.00 ($183.98 / sqft )

1266 Paradise Lake Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move In Ready Pool Home in Gated North Lake Community VA Assumable Loan Available for VA buyers 4.625% fixed for 30 years (subject to lender approval)! Welcome to your beautiful Tarpon Springs pool

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2978 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8409612
  2. Provided by MIRANDA LANDA REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Leidy Gonzalez Reyes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 494 Village Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$549,900.00 ($189.36 / sqft )

494 Village Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this 'One Owner' beautifully appointed 4 bedroom, 3 full bath 2 Car Oversized Garage residence offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and style. New Roof and New HVAC! From the momen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2904 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8479388
  2. Provided by BLAKE REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Jahn Chrisochos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 901 Virginia Avenue, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$549,999.00 ($242.72 / sqft )

901 Virginia Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this 4 bedroom, 3 full bath Hidden Gem, offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and style. Walking into large great room encompassed with high ceilings leading you to the eating area

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2266 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8497027
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Marilyn Glaus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1387 Disston Avenue, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$489,000.00 ($181.78 / sqft )

1387 Disston Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your wonderful Tarpon Springs Home! This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom pool home offers stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, new luxury vinyl flooring throughout livi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2690 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8506648
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ACTION FIRST OF FLORIDA
  3. Contact Jon Dant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice