2540 Laurelwood Lane, VALRICO, FL 33596
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8506400 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2540 Laurelwood Lane
  • Viewed: 13
  • Price: $725,000
  • Price sqft: $204
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 3556
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.9088 / -82.2537
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: VALRICO
  • Zipcode: 33596
  • Subdivision: Oakwood Ravine
  • Elementary School: Brooker
  • Middle School: Burns
  • High School: Bloomingdale
  • Provided by: BISHA REAL ESTATE & CONSULTING
  • Contact: Greta Oliva
  • 727-510-9883
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This 'rare gem' Valrico POOL home sits next to Buckhorn Gulf Club Estate has been beautifully updated and is located on a tree lined, cul de sac street with 1 way in 1 way out and boasts charming curb appeal! This renovated home features cathedral ceilings with wood beams, a burning fireplace, and a private pool. This 4 bedroom, 3 bath, 2 living rooms, 2 car garage home sits in a NON EVAC, NO Flood ZONE. Home blends classic Florida charm with thoughtful updates and modern smart home features, all set on a beautifully landscaped, oversized lot. Inside, youre greeted by a formal living room, family room, dining spaces with views of the resurfaced pool (2026) and the fully fenced backyard (new in 2026) perfect for entertaining. As you step inside the foyer, off to the left, you will find the separate formal living that are accented with oversized windows allowing natural light to filter in. Just past the foyer, you will find the open family room with stone front wood burning fireplace, beautiful wood beams, vaulted ceiling, and double French doors leading to the lanai, which is large enough to entertain a sitting area, dining area, and still have room for a hot tub! The kitchen and family room combo is the heart of the home, featuring a cozy wood burning fireplace, ample prep space, new appliances, and a sunny breakfast nook with sliders to the lanai. The family room floors were updated in 2026, bringing a fresh, modern tone. The private primary suite includes vaulted ceilings, dual walk in closets, lanai access, a double sink, and a stand alone shower. Three more spacious bedrooms are privately tucked away on the opposite side of the home, walk in closets, as well as an additional bath with lanai access. Roof 2019. Updates/amenities include: New A/C HVAC, New Electric Panel, New windows, New Fence, Dry bar Area with wine fridge , Each bathroom confitures double sink vanity, New Washer & Dryer included inside the home separate room, Pool resurfaced 2026. Window treatments new, Home has completed replumbing with permits and many more. No HOA fee, so bring your boat, trailers RV. Elementary, Middle and High school just 1 mile away. You wont be disappointed.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Living Area: 2980.00
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac
School Information
  • High School: Bloomingdale-HB
  • Middle School: Burns-HB
  • School Elementary: Brooker-HB
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Deeded, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Parking, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, L Dining, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: OAKWOOD RAVINE LOT 7 BLOCK 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33596 - Valrico
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: U-36-29-20-2L9-000001-00007.0
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Views: 13
  • Zoning Code: RSC-4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4630 Cedar Fog Ct Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$849,990.00 ($171.72 / sqft )

4630 Cedar Fog Ct Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Cedar Key II This Cedar Key II Quick Move In home is Ready Now! This home features Maddox Painted Harbor cabinets, Calacatta Laza Quartz counter tops,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4950 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8385642
  2. Provided by HOMES BY WESTBAY REALTY
  3. Contact Scott Teal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4624 Cedar Fog Ct Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$859,990.00 ($165.48 / sqft )

4624 Cedar Fog Ct Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Cedar Key II This Cedar Key II is Ready Now! This home features Maddox Painted Harbor cabinets, Frost Whte MSI counter tops, Home Nutmeg LVP floorin

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5197 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8411789
  2. Provided by HOMES BY WESTBAY REALTY
  3. Contact Scott Teal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3612 Sugar Loaf Lane, VALRICO, FL 33596
$835,000.00 ($154.89 / sqft )

3612 Sugar Loaf Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Some photos virtually staged. Recently repositioned to reflect todays market, this acre pool home in the established Sugarloaf Ridge community presents a rare opportunity to own space, privacy, and a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5391 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8469294
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Karen Fate
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2935 Shetland Ridge Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$775,000.00 ($165.14 / sqft )

2935 Shetland Ridge Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning 5 bedroom POOL home in Valrico with 3.5 bathrooms, a 3 car garage, and 3,612 square feet of living space on a .21 acre fenced lot. Built in 2016, this well maintained home offers a functional

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4693 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8475471
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Sara Peacock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1022 Emerald Creek Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$825,000.00 ($184.69 / sqft )

1022 Emerald Creek Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare opportunity to own a custom built estate on a spacious .64 acre lot, featuring one of the homes most valuable highlights a private in law suite with its own entrance. Perfect for multigeneration

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4467 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8484278
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH TAMPA
  3. Contact Rock Scaglione
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5208 Laurel Pointe Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$715,500.00 ($186.04 / sqft )

5208 Laurel Pointe Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Located in the sought after River Hills gated golf course community, this spacious and versatile 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home sits on a large lot with no rear neighbors. The home has been beautifully upda

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3846 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485548
  2. Provided by EATON REALTY
  3. Contact Alie Espinoza
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4593 Shoreleaf Loop, VALRICO, FL 33596
$837,400.00 ($178.89 / sqft )

4593 Shoreleaf Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 4593 Shoreleaf Loop, an exceptional Homes by WestBay Verona floor plan located in the intimate Northwood Estates community of Valrico. Situated on a desirable corner lot, this thoughtfully

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4681 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489231
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Nicole Leicht
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5905 Cherry Oak Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$750,000.00 ($163.90 / sqft )

5905 Cherry Oak Drive More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Perfectly positioned along the 13th green of River Hills Country Club, within a gated community with private security, this stunning 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4576 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493197
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Colette Hughes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2603 Bismark Drive, VALRICO, FL 33596
$750,000.00 ($173.89 / sqft )

2603 Bismark Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this stunning custom built, one owner home, built in 2017 with solid concrete block construction. This spacious residence offers 4 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and soaring high ceilings with

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4313 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8496698
  2. Provided by SHARKS REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Agnes Serrano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice