228 Tarpon Lane, OLDSMAR, FL 34677
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: TB8506652 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 228 Tarpon Lane
  • Viewed: 7
  • Price: $269,000
  • Price sqft: $114
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Bldg sqft: 2354
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0476 / -82.7028
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: OLDSMAR
  • Zipcode: 34677
  • Subdivision: Gullaire Village
  • Provided by: BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  • Contact: Jayne Phoenix
  • 727-461-1700
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Discover this 1,686 sq ft, 1991 Jacobsen retirement home, featuring a new roof (2025), new A/C (2024), new water heater (2026) and a new Rainsoft water softener in 2020. The layout offers both comfort and flexibility for relaxing or entertaining. Step into the oversized living room featuring soaring cathedral ceilings and an abundance of windows that fill the space with natural light, creating a welcoming atmosphere. The chefs kitchen is a standout, with ample cabinetry for storage, a convenient pantry, and generous countertops perfect for meal preparation. A separate dining room makes everyday meals and entertaining easy and elegant. The expansive family room, measuring 27x15, is ideal for a large screen TV and gathering with friends and family. Retreat to the updated primary suite, which boasts new, modern bath cabinet with double sinks for added style and functionality. The indoor laundry room is equipped with custom built in cabinets, a desk, and countertop spaceperfect for folding clothes or tackling craft projects. The 11x11 Florida room sits behind the carport with acrylic windows. The utility room can be used for a workshop or bike storage. The vibrant clubhouse serves as the lively centerpiece of the community, offering a welcoming space for residents to connect and unwind. Enjoy a wide range of amenities, including a pool table, shuffleboard, bocce ball court, and a luxurious heated pool and spa. Monthly events and regular activities such as bingo, card games, and line dancing create endless opportunities for fun and socializing, ensuring you stay active and engaged. Navigating the neighborhood is easy and enjoyable thanks to golf cart friendly streets. With HOA fees at just $70 per month, you will appreciate affordable, worry free living in a meticulously maintained environment. This pet friendly community welcomes one pet of any size, and a second pet is allowed with an emotional support letter from your doctor. Ownership includes the landno lot rentgiving you peace of mind and long term value. Everyday conveniences are right at your doorstep, with AMC Theatres, Bealls, Marshalls, Ulta Beauty, PetSmart, Five Below, and Dollar Store just across the street. Savor the variety of dining options nearby, including Shaker & Peel, Craft Street Kitchen, Mandolas, Country Pizza Italian Grill, and Eves Family Restaurant. Major retailers like Super Walmart and Publix, as well as Countryside Hospital, are only about 10 minutes away. For outdoor enthusiasts, the breathtaking beaches of Honeymoon Island and Caladesi State Park are approximately ten miles from home, offering the perfect escape for sun and sand. A scenic biking and walking trail along the canal provide easy access from within the community, inviting you to enjoy nature at your own pace. This remarkable home combines comfort, practicality, and style, making it a wonderful place for your next chapter. Room sizes are approximate.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1686.00
  • Roof: Membrane, Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, Landscaped, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Management, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 70.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Ameritech/Rob Kelly
  • Association Phone: 727-726-0000
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: GULL-AIRE VILLAGE LOT 228 & SW'LY 15FT(S) OF LOT 229
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34677 - Oldsmar
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 16-28-16-34803-000-2280
  • Style: Traditional
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 123 Dolphin Drive S, OLDSMAR, FL 34677
$259,900.00 ($141.10 / sqft )

123 Dolphin Drive S Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Beautiful remodeled home. Move in ready. Plantation shutters thoughout. All new porcelain tile, new appliances. Freshly painted inside and out. Tiled kitchen with open shelving with large corner windo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1842 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8447450
  2. Provided by PAM RYAN REALTY INC
  3. Contact Ruthann Underwood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 428 Pelican Drive S, OLDSMAR, FL 34677
$249,000.00 ($149.01 / sqft )

428 Pelican Drive S Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Just listed in the 55+ Gull Aire Village: This spacious 1993 Jacobsen home offers 1,671 square feet of living space in a quiet setting. Upon entry, you will find a large veranda room featuring a built

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1671 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8474552
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Jayne Phoenix
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 433 Sailfish Boulevard, OLDSMAR, FL 34677
$256,000.00 ($166.13 / sqft )

433 Sailfish Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

SPECTACULAR VIEWS! Welcome home to your quaint, cozy yet surprisingly spacious cottage nestled along a serene pond directly across from a peaceful tropical bird sanctuary in the heart of Oldsmar,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1541 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8481608
  2. Provided by AH REALTY SERVICES, LLC
  3. Contact Anne Hode
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 108 Dolphin Drive E, OLDSMAR, FL 34677
$319,000.00 ($149.14 / sqft )

108 Dolphin Drive E Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

The Prettiest Home in Gull Aire Turn Key Perfection! Welcome to the crown jewel of Gull Aire, widely considered the most beautiful home in the entire community. This meticulously renovated 3 bedroom

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2139 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482185
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Jackie Little
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 417 Dolphin Drive S, OLDSMAR, FL 34677
$269,000.00 ($146.59 / sqft )

417 Dolphin Drive S Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully renovated home in the desirable 55+ Gull Aire Village where comfort, style, and convenience seamlessly come together. Step inside to discover luxury vinyl flooring througho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1835 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8504194
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Jayne Phoenix
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice