521 Venice Avenue 16, VENICE, FL 34285
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: N6144144 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 521 Venice Avenue 16
  • Viewed: 24
  • Price: $275,000
  • Price sqft: $275
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 1000
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 12
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0992 / -82.4531
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34285
  • Subdivision: Palm Terrace
  • Building: Palm Terrace
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Shannon Thinnes
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Live just two blocks from the beach in this beautifully updated, light filled second floor condo on Venice Island. Located in Palm Terrace, a charming 55+ community, this two bedroom residence offers an ideal blend of affordability and locationright in the heart of it all. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated with luxury plank vinyl flooring, a stylish, refreshed kitchen and updated bath, modern light fixtures and ceiling fans, and classic plantation shutters throughout. The kitchen offers a clean, updated look with a new dishwasher installed in 2025. The bright, sun filled interior creates a welcoming space that feels both comfortable and easy to maintain. Youll also appreciate the abundance of storage, including a walk in closet in the primary bedroom. An impact rated entry door, installed in 2026, adds both value and peace of mind. Palm Terrace is known for its inviting atmosphere, featuring lush courtyard gardens, a community pool, and a shared outdoor space with barbecue area, dining tables, benches, and shaded seatingperfect for gathering with neighbors or enjoying a quiet afternoon. A convenient community laundry room is also available for residents, along with a community workshop where you can borrow tools for small projects and repairs. Just a short walk to Historic Downtown Venice, youll have easy access to dining, shopping, entertainment, and the vibrant island lifestyle. Whether youre looking for a seasonal retreat or a year round home, this is a rare opportunity to enjoy Venice Island living at an exceptional value.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 952.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Membrane
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sidewalk, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Reserved
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Laundry, Maintenance, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1626.25
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Argus Property Management
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 16 PALM TERRACE APARTMENTS
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34285 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0176084016
  • Unit Number: 16
  • View: Pool
  • Views: 24
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 908 Villas Drive 18, Venice, FL 34285
$295,000.00 ($460.94 / sqft )

908 Villas Drive 18 Virtual Tour More Like This

Completely renovated condo with an open canvas ready for your personal furnishings! Unit #18 offers private beachfront access and a gated, resort style, oversized pool. The floor plan features a fres

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26005389
  2. Provided by Nvision Realty, LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Mission Trail E D, VENICE, FL 34285
$314,900.00 ($272.64 / sqft )

430 Mission Trail E D Virtual Tour More Like This

Price improvement! Welcome to your coastal retreat in beautiful venice, florida! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom 1,155 sq. Ft. Condo is nestled in the desirable mission lakes community, offering a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1155 sqft
  4. Approx. 21.94 acres
  1. MLSID: N6131187
  2. Provided by SHARK TOOTH REALTY
  3. Contact Caleb Frick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 232 Saint Augustine Avenue 404, VENICE, FL 34285
$248,000.00 ($236.19 / sqft )

232 Saint Augustine Avenue 404 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully well cared for 2 bedroom 2 bath unit is located in Venice Costa Brava on Venice Island and has a lovely view of the pool from your Lani! Enjoy this cozy lanai with your own little lib

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1050 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.57 acres
  1. MLSID: N6136277
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Barbara Palko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 600 Gardens Edge Drive 613, VENICE, FL 34285
$259,000.00 ($180.11 / sqft )

600 Gardens Edge Drive 613 Virtual Tour More Like This

Relaxed Coastal Living in the Suncoast gem: Venice. Move In Ready 2BR/2BA Condo with Bonus Room, Garage & Serene Water Views. An exceptional value opportunity: this same floor plan by the builder,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1438 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.63 acres
  1. MLSID: N6138885
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOELKERS VENICE DOWNTOWN
  3. Contact Bethany Behrmann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 410 Mission Trail E B, VENICE, FL 34285
$264,500.00 ($229.00 / sqft )

410 Mission Trail E B Virtual Tour More Like This

Florida paradise living awaits you in this 2 bedroom 2 bath turnkey furnished condo in the lovely, quiet community of Mission Lakes. This LAKE VIEW private second floor end unit offers plenty of natur

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1155 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138911
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Melissa Brookes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 200 Gardens Edge Drive 223, VENICE, FL 34285
$289,000.00 ($251.30 / sqft )

200 Gardens Edge Drive 223 Virtual Tour More Like This

Huge $20k price adjustment! Welcome to this beautifully designed, partially furnished second floor condo that perfectly blends comfort and convenience. Soaring vaulted ceilings create an airy atmosp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1150 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.63 acres
  1. MLSID: N6140826
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Andrea Blackwell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 533 Parkdale Mews 533, VENICE, FL 34285
$270,000.00 ($276.36 / sqft )

533 Parkdale Mews 533 More Like This

An investors dream!! This turnkey property was rented february of 2026 for 7k per month!! You can't miss this opportunity!! Discover the perfect blend of modern upgrades and an unbeatable location in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 977 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141406
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 232 Saint Augustine Avenue 105, VENICE, FL 34285
$289,000.00

232 Saint Augustine Avenue 105 Virtual Tour More Like This

You need to see this adorable, updated, turnkey, 1st floor unit conveniently located on the beautiful, venice island! Claim your piece of paradise on this historic island with island shops & restaurna

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.57 acres
  1. MLSID: N6142176
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Barbara Palko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 700 Golden Beach Bv  121, VENICE, FL 34285
$324,900.00 ($371.31 / sqft )

700 Golden Beach Bv 121 Virtual Tour More Like This

Splish Splash! The Gulf is that close! This beachside 1bedroom 1 bath condominium is located in Macarthur Beach and Racquet club! A wonderful and popular sprawling complex in the Golden Beach resident

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 875 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142317
  2. Provided by PREFERRED PROPERTIES OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Lauren Meadows
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 460 Base Avenue E 113, VENICE, FL 34285
$249,000.00 ($216.33 / sqft )

460 Base Avenue E 113 Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey 3/2 Condominium on Venice Island First Floor Corner Unit Beautifully updated first floor corner unit located in the Sentinel on Venice Island. This Turnkey 3 bedroom 2 bath condo is less

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1151 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142467
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Seka Vlahovic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice