101 Sunset Drive 402, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4680474 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 101 Sunset Drive 402
  • Viewed: 50
  • Price: $1,999,000
  • Price sqft: $898
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor,Intracoastal Waterway
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 2227
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Days On Market: 84
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3377 / -82.5503
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lawrence Pointe I
  • Building: Lawrence Pointe I
  • Elementary School: Alta Vista
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  • Contact: Jomarie Alicea
  • 941-999-1179
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Rare opportunity to own in the architecturally significant Lawrence Pointe community>offering some of the lowest condo fees on Sarasotas Downtown Bayfront. Finding a true three bedroom, three bath residence with direct Bayfront views at just $1,261.67/month in condo fees is virtually unheard of, making this an exceptional value for waterfront living. Even better, your Sarasota Bay views are protected, meaning youll never have to worry about future development obstructing what you see today. Designed by renowned Sarasota School of Architecture architect Tim Seibert, this spacious fourth floor residence offers over 2,000 square feet of light filled living space. The open floor plan is thoughtfully designed to capture tranquil bay views while still feeling comfortable for everyday living and effortless for entertaining. Inside, youll find a wet bar perfect for hosting, along with a dedicated office nook ideal for remote work or a quiet workspace. The third bedroom is currently set up as a flexible living area and can easily transition into a guest suite, den, media room, or home office depending on your needs. A generous utility room with full size washer and dryer, laundry sink, and additional storage which adds a level of functionality thats rarely found in condo living. This boutique waterfront community features a heated bayfront pool, secure entry, and covered parking, all just minutes from downtown Sarasotas dining, shopping, arts, and marina district. Youre also just a short drive to Lido Key and St. Armands Circle, giving you the perfect balance of city convenience and coastal lifestyle. A timeless Bayfront residence in one of Sarasotas most desirable and architecturally celebrated communities.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2179.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Membrane, Other
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, FloodZone, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Street Dead-End, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Alta Vista Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Number Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevators, Maintenance, Pool, Storage, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Lawrence Pointe/Brian Rivenbark
  • Association Phone: 941-870-4920
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 402 LAWRENCE POINTE 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2009161012
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Elevated, Florida
  • Unit Number: 402
  • View: Water
  • Views: 50
  • Zoning Code: DTB
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 510, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,895,000.00 ($992.67 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 510 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Pre Construction. To be built. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winni

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1909 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4564386
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 302, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,264,000.00 ($948.07 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 302 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under construction. ***new construction special!!! **** introducing villa ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the rosemary district by local aw

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4588306
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 509 Golden Gate Point 2, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,295,000.00 ($736.76 / sqft )

509 Golden Gate Point 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Brand new, custom built, and move in ready, this full floor condominium residence at En Pointe offers a rare blend of privacy, design, and elevated coastal living on Golden Gate Point. Set within a li

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3115 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4598042
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Brittany Perrone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 406, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,263,000.00 ($975.01 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 406 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Property Overview: Completion due in Feb 2026. New construction in Sarasotas eclectic Rosemary District. Designed by award winning architects

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2321 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4640326
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 306, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,264,000.00 ($948.07 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 306 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Introducing Villa Ballada, the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local awar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4640330
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 202p, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,995,000.00 ($1,043.96 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 202p Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. A masterpiece of design and architecture, TheGallerySarasota is just three blocks from the bay above floodplain. Defined by its striking visual drama, this iconic residence feature

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1911 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4642427
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35 Watergate Drive 1103, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,200,000.00 ($617.46 / sqft )

35 Watergate Drive 1103 Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning direct Westerly water views of Sarasota Bay from every room, 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, gourmet kitchen with new high end appliances, private elevator/foyer, luxurious owner's suite with ex

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3563 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4643363
  2. Provided by DEREK BILLIB, LICENSED R.E. BROKER
  3. Contact Derek Billib
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 1603, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,895,000.00 ($739.37 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 1603 Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Perched high above Sarasota Bay with breathtaking bay views, this two story luxury penthouse at Alinari is your private sanctuary in the sky where New York loft style meets the beau

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2563 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669042
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lenore Treiman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1542 4th Street 210, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,375,000.00 ($537.45 / sqft )

1542 4th Street 210 Virtual Tour More Like This

Anchored in Sarasotas vibrant Rosemary District, a hub of art, dining, and design just steps from downtown, this contemporary multi level residence captures the essence of urban coastal living. Define

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4419 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669223
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1202, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,395,000.00 ($770.34 / sqft )

1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1202 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched high above exquisite Sarasota Bay, Ritz Carlton Residences #1202 harmonizes a breathtaking display of scale, privacy, dramatic views, and exceptional design. Internationally renowned interior

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3109 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669857
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Nora Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice