1624 Stickney Point Road 24-407, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4681715 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1624 Stickney Point Road 24-407
  • Viewed: 33
  • Price: $399,000
  • Price sqft: $354
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor,Intracoastal Waterway
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 1128
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 94
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2548 / -82.5287
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Castel Del Mare
  • Building: Castel Del Mare
  • Elementary School: Gulf Gate
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Keith Curcio
  • 941-388-3966
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Take in the stunning Intracoastal Waterway views from your rare, oversized private terrace, a feature enjoyed by only a select few units in the complex. Here at Castel Del Mare, youll find one of Sarasotas most desirable waterfront communities located at the gateway to Siesta Key Beach. This beautifully updated 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom top floor condo sits on the fourth floor with views of the Intracoastal Waterway and Sarasota Bay that create an instant sense of coastal living from the moment you enter. All windows and sliding doors are hurricane impact, offering peace of mind as well as added sound and energy efficiency. Arriving by elevator, the condo immediately feels warm and welcoming. The kitchen features modern espresso cabinetry with generous storage, granite countertops, a stylish backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar with plenty of seating. Vaulted ceilings and crown molding make the space feel open and airy. The bedroom includes sliding glass doors to the terrace, a custom closet system, and direct access to the updated bathroom. The bathroom features modern finishes, an upgraded vanity, and a glass enclosed shower with floor to ceiling tilework and a rainhead shower. The home also includes a tankless water heater and an assigned parking space for added convenience. The spacious terrace is the perfect place to relax with friends and family, complete with a bartop overlooking the tennis courts and tranquil water views beyond. Castel Del Mare offers a true resort style lifestyle with amenities that include two heated swimming pools, one overlooking the bay, tennis courts with pickleball lines, a bayside fishing pier, kayak storage, shuffleboard, BBQ areas, a clubhouse, and a scenic waterfront boardwalk along the water. Maintenance free living includes cable TV, escrow reserves, insurance, exterior and grounds maintenance, on site management, pest control, pool care, private road maintenance, sewer, trash, and water so you can enjoy more of the coastal lifestyle without the worry. The sugar white sands of Siesta Key Beach are only a short walk away along with marinas, boat rentals, waterfront dining, shopping, and entertainment. Ideally located on the mainland, this community provides convenient access to all that Sarasota has to offer while maintaining the charm of peaceful waterfront living. Whether you are searching for a full time residence or a seasonal retreat, this bayfront condo offers the Florida lifestyle at its finest. Schedule your showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 800.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Near Marina
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Gulf Gate Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Association Name: Jerry Thomas
  • Association Phone: (941) 927-1478
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 1624-407 BLDG 3 CASTEL DEL MARE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0104132109
  • Unit Number: 24-407
  • View: Tennis Court, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 33
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1511 Pelican Point Drive 280, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$465,000.00 ($289.54 / sqft )

1511 Pelican Point Drive 280 Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Wake up to exquisite, unobstructed full bay views from this exceptional condo, set within a beautifully wooded community known for its cultural, athletic, artistic, and intellectual vibrancy. Once imp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1606 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107221
  2. Provided by LIST NOW REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Matt Buttner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5395 Lake Arrowhead Trail 24, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$389,900.00 ($243.99 / sqft )

5395 Lake Arrowhead Trail 24 Virtual Tour More Like This

LAST ACTIVE LISTING in Lake Arrowhead with the best water view in the community. Are you looking to buy a GROUND FLOOR, MOVE IN ready, MAINTANCE FREE, FULLY RENOVATED condo central to all the shopping

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1598 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4600032
  2. Provided by MIRANDA R E GROUP NAPLES FL
  3. Contact Daniel Paige
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1473 Landings Circle 44, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$468,888.00 ($150.67 / sqft )

1473 Landings Circle 44 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to The Landings Treehouse, one of Sarasotas most sought after gated communities. This spacious 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath residence offers over 2,000 sq. ft. of living space with a thoughtfully desig

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3112 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4662144
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Lisa Michel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5260 Heron Way 202, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$444,900.00 ($200.05 / sqft )

5260 Heron Way 202 Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover an unparalleled lifestyle at The Landings, a highly sought after community perfectly positioned just moments from the world renowned Siesta Key beaches and the vibrant cultural scene of spect

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2224 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673815
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Stephen Clementi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1519 Pelican Point Drive 288, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$399,000.00 ($291.67 / sqft )

1519 Pelican Point Drive 288 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your fully furnished, TURNKEY water view condo. Simply move in and take in the tranquil Little Sarasota Bay and marvel at the dolphins, manatees, birds, and other wildlife. This remodeled 2

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1368 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675959
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Judy Limekiller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1921 Monte Carlo Drive 603, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$470,000.00 ($259.67 / sqft )

1921 Monte Carlo Drive 603 Virtual Tour More Like This

An exceptional value for the view, location, and lifestylethis sixth floor, two bedroom, two bath residence is a rare opportunity that should not be overlooked. From the moment you enter, expansive wa

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676140
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diane Fogo Harter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4802 Kestral Park Circle 22, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$419,900.00 ($199.38 / sqft )

4802 Kestral Park Circle 22 Virtual Tour More Like This

Quiet corner lot Carriagehouse II in The Landings offering expanded living and low maintenance ownership. Features include two lanaisa full width enclosed, air conditioned lanai and a large screened l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2106 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678273
  2. Provided by KONA REALTY
  3. Contact Dan Ivanov
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1518 Pelican Point Drive Ba156, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$384,500.00 ($258.05 / sqft )

1518 Pelican Point Drive Ba156 Virtual Tour More Like This

Pelican Cove is a waterfront community located in South Sarasota. Your new condo is a first floor 2 bedroom 2 bathrooms, with a million dollar view. This is the perfect condominium to make it yours.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1490 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.62 acres
  1. MLSID: A4678486
  2. Provided by DELUCA REALTY INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6650 Schooner Bay Circle 6650, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$439,000.00 ($250.29 / sqft )

6650 Schooner Bay Circle 6650 Virtual Tour More Like This

Salt Water Canal Front West of the Trail Walk or Bike to Siesta Key Beach... Experience the best of coastal living in this sun filled, spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence nestled within the highl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1754 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.83 acres
  1. MLSID: A4683877
  2. Provided by SHOWTIME REALTY
  3. Contact Robert D. Bevington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1633 Boathouse Circle 232, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$475,000.00 ($310.86 / sqft )

1633 Boathouse Circle 232 Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Pelican Cove drive begins when the front gate lifts and the beauty of Pelican Cove unfolds. The main living area overlooks the harbor, providing the sought after Florida indoor/outdoor lifestyle.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1528 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.78 acres
  1. MLSID: A4685633
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Judy Limekiller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice