1300 4th Street W, PALMETTO, FL 34221
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4682572 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1300 4th Street W
  • Viewed: 28
  • Price: $630,000
  • Price sqft: $258
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Bldg sqft: 2438
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 88
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.5143 / -82.58
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: PALMETTO
  • Zipcode: 34221
  • Subdivision: A R Anthonys Sub Of Pt Sec1423
  • Elementary School: Palmetto
  • Middle School: Lincoln
  • High School: Palmetto
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  • Contact: Jennifer Messner
  • 941-364-4000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Enter into timeless charm with this beautiful historic 1,949 squre foot home offering four bedrooms and two baths in an unbeatable location. Blending classic character with modern updates, this property delivers the best of both worlds. Inside, you will find spacious living areas filled with warmth and personality, complemented by an updated kitchen designed for everyday living and entertaining. Original details pair seamlessly with thoughtful improvements, creating an inviting and functional space. Relax on the lovely front porch featuring covered and screened sections ideal for morning coffee or evening gatherings. The fenced in yard offers turf, mulch, grass, and mature landscaping for easy upkeep and enjoyment. The driveway is accessible from two streets and provides ample parking, including a covered area. Enjoy the pool and surrounding lounge space, ideal for relaxing with your favorite beverage. A separate screened structure adds additional entertaining or retreat space, while the show stopping oversized workshop offers incredible flexibility, ideal for storage, hobbies, a creative studio, RV or boat. Near downtown Palmetto and Bradenton, with convenient access to waterfront dining, marinas, Emerson Point Preserve and area parks, including one in development with planned pickleball courts. Gulf beaches, Sarasota, St. Petersburg and Tampa are all within easy reach.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1949.00
  • Other Structures: Finished RV Port, Other, Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, Historic District, Landscaped, Near Marina, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Palmetto High
  • Middle School: Lincoln Middle
  • School Elementary: Palmetto Elementary-MN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Covered, Driveway, Other, Oversized, RV Garage, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 1, ALSO E 25 FT OF LOT 4 BLK 7 ANTHONY ADD; LESS OR 2104/6052 DESC AS FOLLOWS: THE E 25 FT OF LOT 4, BLK 7, TOGETHER WITH LOT 1, BLK 7, LESS THE E 80.50 FT OF THE S 175.00 FT THEREOF, ALL BEING IN ANTHONY'S ADDITION TO PALMETTO, AS PER THE PLAT T HEREOF REC IN DB "G", PG 809, OF THE PRMCF, PI#27357.0005/9
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34221 - Palmetto/Rubonia
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2735700059
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Craftsman, Historic
  • View: Pool
  • Views: 28
  • Zoning Code: RS3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 8219 Tea Olive Terrace, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$645,000.00 ($167.19 / sqft )

8219 Tea Olive Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

**nearly new, move in ready home featuring no cdd fees saving you hundreds of dollars every month plus seller is offering $5,000 toward buyer closing costs** welcome to your ideal florida retrea

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3858 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679355
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Wendy Lynn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10563 Piedra Dr, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$575,000.00 ($132.55 / sqft )

10563 Piedra Dr Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this stunning home located in the amenity rich and highly sought after Eaves Bend at Artisan Lakes, a community that will soon be home to the brand new Veterans Elementary School opening fo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4338 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691124
  2. Provided by UKEEPCOMMISSION REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Korey Dye
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5715 Hevena Court, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$579,900.00 ($133.53 / sqft )

5715 Hevena Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your dream home in the prestigious gated section of Trevesta in Palmetto, Florida a thriving, master planned community where comfort, luxury

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4343 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7877721
  2. Provided by RE/MAX CHAMPIONS
  3. Contact Penny Perry
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12525 Wharf Terrace, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$623,999.00 ($147.10 / sqft )

12525 Wharf Terrace Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Large Game Room | Preserve View | 1st Floor Guest Suite. New Construction Ready Now! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the Palm at 12525 Warf Terrace in Palms at

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4242 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8425541
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12630 Dockyard Trail, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$750,999.00 ($169.34 / sqft )

12630 Dockyard Trail Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Model Leaseback | Pond View | Game Room. New Construction Ready Now! Model Home! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. *This model home purchase includes our Model Leaseback P

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4435 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8432345
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7770 Ocean Spray Trail, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$619,990.00 ($143.32 / sqft )

7770 Ocean Spray Trail Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Step into a lifestyle where coastal living meets everyday luxury in Coasterra, Palmettos newest resort inspired community by David Weekley Homes. Designed for connection, relaxation, and recreation, C

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4326 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8445323
  2. Provided by WEEKLEY HOMES REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Robert St. Pierre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13716 Buchanan Drive, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$667,999.00 ($173.87 / sqft )

13716 Buchanan Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Deep Backyard | Close to Amenities | Dedicated Study | Gourmet Kitchen. New Construction Ready Now! Built by Americas Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the Cascata at 13716 Buchana

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3842 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8447022
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13831 Buchanan Drive, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$698,999.00 ($175.98 / sqft )

13831 Buchanan Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Oversized Lot | Secondary Bdrm w/Atch Bath | Gourmet Kitchen | West Facing Patio | 3 Car Garage. New Construction Ready Now! Built by America's Most Trusted Home Builder. Welcome t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3972 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489711
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13644 Fletcher Drive, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$599,999.00 ($199.07 / sqft )

13644 Fletcher Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Gourmet Kitchen | Single Level Living | Dedicated Home Office. New Construction Ready Now! Built by America's Most Trusted Home Builder. Welcome to the Lazio II at 13644 Fletcher Driv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3014 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492991
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3208 16th Ave E, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$635,000.00 ($192.60 / sqft )

3208 16th Ave E Virtual Tour More Like This

This unique and versatile property offers the perfect blend of space, convenience, and opportunity! Situated on 2.5 acres of cleared land, this well maintained home has been converted into a duplex, m

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3297 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.50 acres
  1. MLSID: A4693387
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Monica Carrillo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice