1632 Stickney Point Road 201, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4682953 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1632 Stickney Point Road 201
  • Viewed: 37
  • Price: $349,900
  • Price sqft: $322
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 1086
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 82
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2548 / -82.5287
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Castel Del Mare
  • Building: Castel Del Mare
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: David Heron
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Renovated, turnkey 2 bedroom condo overlooking the heated garden pool in the quiet interior of Castel Del Mare, an 8 acre waterfront community along Little Sarasota Bay just minutes to Siesta Key Beach without barrier island pricing. Positioned away from the road and facing southwest for warm afternoon light and sunset tones, this second floor residence offers elevation, airflow, and privacy in one of the communitys most desirable interior garden pool locations. A complete video walkthrough is available, highlighting both the residence and Castel Del Mares unique waterfront lifestyle amenities. Major capital updates have already been completed, including Miami Dade hurricane impact windows and sliding glass doors (2020), updated electrical panel (2016), hot water heater (2023), and newer washer and dishwasher (2024). These improvements reduce future expense exposure and provide confidence in ownership. Interior features include ceramic tile flooring throughout, an open concept kitchen with wood cabinetry and granite countertops, in unit laundry plumbed into the lanai (an advantageous feature many units do not have), a dedicated owners closet, and rare attic storage with drop down access, uncommon for a condo this close to the beach. One assigned parking space adds further value in a high demand coastal corridor. Castel Del Mare spans eight waterfront acres along Little Sarasota Bay and the Intracoastal Waterway. Located at the base of the Stickney Point Bridge, residents enjoy walk and bike access to Crescent Beach in minutes while benefiting from mainland convenience and typically lower insurance exposure than barrier island properties. Community amenities include two heated pools (including a bayside sunset pool), scenic waterfront boardwalk, fishing pier and gazebo, kayak launch, tennis and pickleball courts, shuffleboard, clubhouse, grilling areas, bicycle storage, and on site management. The HOA covers cable, water, sewer, trash, pest control, exterior maintenance, landscaping, and building insurance, simplifying ownership whether full time, seasonal, or investment. Rental flexibility (30 day minimum, up to three times annually) allows seasonal income potential while preserving community stability. Renovated 2 bedroom residences in this interior heated garden pool position rarely become available. In todays condo market, opportunities this close to Siesta Key, with major updates completed and a financially healthy, well managed association, stand out for both lifestyle and long term logic.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1016.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, None
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Public
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Maintenance, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Jerry Thomas
  • Association Phone: 941 927 1478
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT 1632-201, BLDG 6, CASTEL DEL MARE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0104132150
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Unit Number: 201
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Views: 37
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1624 Stickney Point Road 1624-208, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$348,500.00 ($343.01 / sqft )

1624 Stickney Point Road 1624-208 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Enjoy the coastal Sarasota lifestyle just minutes from world famous Siesta Key Beach! Located in the waterfront community of Castel Del Mare, this turnkey furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo combines co

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1016 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.96 acres
  1. MLSID: OM723810
  2. Provided by SHOWCASE PROPERTIES OF CENTRAL
  3. Contact Sue Slaubaugh
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1636 Stickney Point Road 36-201, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$328,000.00 ($302.03 / sqft )

1636 Stickney Point Road 36-201 More Like This

Bring your offers! Location location location! Castel del mare condominium complex is located just before the south bridge, on the mainland side of little sarasota bay facing siesta key in sarasota, f

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1086 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141400
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Kristy Heitl
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5395 Lake Arrowhead Trail 24, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$389,900.00 ($243.99 / sqft )

5395 Lake Arrowhead Trail 24 Virtual Tour More Like This

LAST ACTIVE LISTING in Lake Arrowhead with the best water view in the community. Are you looking to buy a GROUND FLOOR, MOVE IN ready, MAINTANCE FREE, FULLY RENOVATED condo central to all the shopping

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1598 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4600032
  2. Provided by MIRANDA R E GROUP NAPLES FL
  3. Contact Daniel Paige
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1520 Pelican Point Drive Ba251, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$329,000.00 ($351.12 / sqft )

1520 Pelican Point Drive Ba251 Virtual Tour More Like This

Imagine waking up in a place where the hardest decision of your day is whether to simply enjoy the beautiful view from your lanai or grab your racket for a morning pickleball match. Welcome to your ne

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 937 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.62 acres
  1. MLSID: A4662594
  2. Provided by JOHN HARDING REALTY
  3. Contact Josh Mott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1711 Pelican Cove Road 443, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$325,000.00 ($239.32 / sqft )

1711 Pelican Cove Road 443 Virtual Tour More Like This

It is easy to enjoy the beauty of coastal waterfront living in Pelican Cove and this 2 bedroom/2 bath condo. The open floor plan with high ceilings and natural light/skylights creates a spacious and i

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1358 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.79 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667279
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Judy Limekiller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5618 Ashton Lake Drive 5618, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$354,900.00 ($241.59 / sqft )

5618 Ashton Lake Drive 5618 Virtual Tour More Like This

Virtually staged. Welcome to 5618 Ashton Lake Drive, in Ashton Lake Community. A beautifully remodeled first floor condo offering a spacious open concept layout with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. T

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1469 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675431
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Elena Durez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1519 Pelican Point Drive 288, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$399,000.00 ($291.67 / sqft )

1519 Pelican Point Drive 288 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your fully furnished, TURNKEY water view condo. Simply move in and take in the tranquil Little Sarasota Bay and marvel at the dolphins, manatees, birds, and other wildlife. This remodeled 2

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1368 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675959
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Judy Limekiller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1518 Pelican Point Drive Ba156, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$384,500.00 ($258.05 / sqft )

1518 Pelican Point Drive Ba156 Virtual Tour More Like This

Pelican Cove is a waterfront community located in South Sarasota. Your new condo is a first floor 2 bedroom 2 bathrooms, with a million dollar view. This is the perfect condominium to make it yours.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1490 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.62 acres
  1. MLSID: A4678486
  2. Provided by DELUCA REALTY INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5408 Eagles Point Circle 302, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$339,900.00 ($192.25 / sqft )

5408 Eagles Point Circle 302 Reduced More Like This

THIS IS THE LOWEST PRICE UNIT BY A STAGGERING $100,000, making it the clear standout for buyers who understand value. BRING THE OFFERS. SELLER FINANCING AVAILABLE. Discover your slice of Sarasota par

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1768 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678903
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Joey Lamielle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1648 Starling Drive 202, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$325,000.00 ($146.13 / sqft )

1648 Starling Drive 202 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Lets make a deal! Brand new roof, gutters, ac, exterior paint, new roads, and a brand new community pool set the stage for exceptional value in this bea

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2224 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680410
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Toni Zarghami
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice