212 1st Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: S5148430 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 212 1st Avenue
  • Viewed: 35
  • Price: $1,600,000
  • Price sqft: $411
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Privileges
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Bldg sqft: 3892
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.4999 / -81.5385
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: WINDERMERE
  • Zipcode: 34786
  • Subdivision: Windermere Town
  • Elementary School: Windermere Elem
  • Middle School: Gotha
  • High School: Olympia
  • Provided by: HOME WISE REALTY GROUP, INC.
  • Contact: Eric Powell
  • 407-712-2000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Positioned along the coveted Butler Chain of Lakes, this waterfront residence offers an exceptional opportunity to live in the Town of Windermere. Boasting approximately 85 feet of private frontage and a dedicated boat dock, New boat house has been approved and permitted just waiting for you to build. The property captures sweeping views across Wauseon Bay. There is an option to build a new 3500 sf. home, Permits have been approved including a 900 sf covered boat dock with lift. This option would be $3.7MM. Although this listing is being sold as is the home is in good condition and ready to move in. The interior showcases a cottage like comfortable design with an open concept layout, four bedrooms, and thoughtfully updated living spaces. A beautifully appointed kitchen features custom cabinetry, quartz surfaces, and premium appliances, while restored hardwood flooring adds timeless character throughout. The primary suite opens to a private balcony overlooking the water, creating a serene retreat. Outdoors, the property offers a fenced yard and a rare combination of circular driveway and rear access garage. Just moments from Windermeres parks, tennis courts, farmers market, and private boat ramp, this home embodies the charm and lifestyle of lakefront living in one of Central Floridas most desirable communities.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Balcony, Private Mailbox
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Living Area: 2627.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, City Limits, Near Golf Course
School Information
  • High School: Olympia High
  • Middle School: Gotha Middle
  • School Elementary: Windermere Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Private, Sprinkler Recycled, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: PLAT OF WINDERMERE G/36 LOT 427 (LESS ELY 80 FT OF NLY 130 FT INCLUDING THAT PORTION OF SAID VAC ST TO N) & N 25 FT OF LOT 426 (LESS W 25 FT) & VAC ST ON N & LAND IN LAKE DESC AS FROM SW COR LOT 469 RUN NE 245 FT S 51 DEG E 81 FT FOR POB RUN S 17 DEG E 100 FT TO N ST LINE 1ST AVETH N 72 DEG E 65 FT TH N 51 DEG W 106.12 FT TO POB (LESS BEG SWLY COR LOT 427 RUN N 72 DEG E 25 FT S 17 DEG E 25 FT N 72 DEG E 142.5 FT N 17 DEG W 95 FT S 72 DEG W 80 FT S 83 DEG W 30.55 FT S 72 DEGW 57.48 FT S 17 DEG E 75.6 FT TO POB)
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34786 - Windermere
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 17-23-28-9336-04-270
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Traditional
  • View: Water
  • Views: 35
  • Zoning Code: SFR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 9548 Crown Prince Lane, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,450,000.00 ($270.37 / sqft )

9548 Crown Prince Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Situated on a premier half acre lot in highly desirable area of Windermere, this fully renovated 4 bedroom, 4 bath home offers a hard to find 'like new' living experience. Every detail has been though

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5363 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5144606
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jessica Oliveira
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9119 Balmoral Mews Sq, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,499,000.00 ($289.05 / sqft )

9119 Balmoral Mews Sq Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to an exceptional opportunity in the exclusive gated enclave of Balmoral home to just 32 custom residenceswhere privacy, elegance, and the coveted Windermere lifestyle come together seamlessly

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5186 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5146725
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY BEACHES LLC
  3. Contact Seana Abdelmajid
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7503 Lake Albert Dr, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,650,000.00 ($189.03 / sqft )

7503 Lake Albert Dr Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

7503 Lake Albert Drive presents a beautifully renovated residence in the Lake Burden South community of Windermere. Completely renovated in 2023, the home showcases modern finishes, soaring ceilings,

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 8729 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5149564
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mariana Haddad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13048 Lake Roper Ct., WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,890,000.00 ($336.42 / sqft )

13048 Lake Roper Ct. More Like This

Back on the market. Unmatched Value! The only Windermere lakefront home with boat access available under $2M. Don't miss this opportunity. Enjoy the e evenings to a breathtaking sunset at your own pri

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5618 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.63 acres
  1. MLSID: O6342354
  2. Provided by WOODSTONE INVESTMENTS LLC
  3. Contact Fernando Teixeira
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1703 Roberts Landing Road, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,520,000.00 ($383.65 / sqft )

1703 Roberts Landing Road Virtual Tour More Like This

This elegant and fully renovated lakefront home on Lake Olivia in Windermere offers the ultimate blend of luxury, comfort, and Florida lifestyle. Featuring three master suites plus a guest bedroom and

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3962 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.36 acres
  1. MLSID: O6346120
  2. Provided by INTERNATIONAL NETWORK REALTY
  3. Contact Wui Keong Goh
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13420 Bonica Way, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,875,000.00 ($311.51 / sqft )

13420 Bonica Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Experience the florida lifestyle in this stunning fully furnished 5 bed/4 bath pool home on over 1/2 acre, with a welcoming open floor plan spanning 4,500 square feet, spectacular theater room, custom

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6019 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6347722
  2. Provided by FERRELL REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Frank Ferrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2958 Marquesas Court, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,885,000.00 ($304.52 / sqft )

2958 Marquesas Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Recently appraised Pricing adjusted to reflect current appraised value. This beautiful and elegant courtyard style estate, complete with a PRIVATE GUEST HOUSE/IN LAW SUITE, offers the ideal retreat

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6190 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.10 acres
  1. MLSID: O6357302
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Dianna Desboyaux
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 84 Oakdale St, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,875,000.00 ($412.81 / sqft )

84 Oakdale St More Like This

Welcome to 84 Oakdale Street, an exceptional luxury residence in the heart of Windermere, Florida, crafted by the renowned Element Home Buildersa rare opportunity to own one of their highly sought aft

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4542 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6372842
  2. Provided by CORCORAN PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Carolina Dumit
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3013 Seigneury Drive, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,890,000.00 ($279.09 / sqft )

3013 Seigneury Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Stylish and elegant with contemporary touches, welcome home to a magnificent and expansive retreat situated on a 1 acre lot, with full size lighted sport court with double pickleball courts (or tennis

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6772 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: O6377087
  2. Provided by STOCKWORTH REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Rob Rahter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6560 Lake Burden View Drive, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,890,000.00 ($388.65 / sqft )

6560 Lake Burden View Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience refined, single level living in this exceptional custom home located within Keenes Pointe, Windermeres premier guard gated golf and lakefront community. Designed with both privacy and comfo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4863 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6381835
  2. Provided by STOCKWORTH REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Rob Rahter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice