227 Saint James Park, OSPREY, FL 34229
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4679867 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 227 Saint James Park
  • Viewed: 26
  • Price: $885,000
  • Price sqft: $323
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Bldg sqft: 2744
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 105
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2021 / -82.4834
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: OSPREY
  • Zipcode: 34229
  • Subdivision: Oaks 2 Ph 1
  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis
  • Middle School: Sarasota
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Rosalie Phillips
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience the charm and wonderful location of this golf course home on Saint James Park, the leafy and quiet cul de sac where you can walk to tennis, golf, pickleball, croquet, heated pool and state of the art fitness center all within The Oaks Country Club, where the luxury lifestyle awaits! This 2 bedroom, 2 bath traditional home overlooks the first hole of the Eagle Golf course, and is being offered completely furnished, easy to maintain, and is move in ready. The roof is new in 2024, and all windows and sliding doors are newer and hurricane impact. Custom designed by Bo MacEwen, the architect who designed the clubhouse, features include crown molding, wainscoting, built ins throughout, a wood burning fireplace, split bedrooms, both ensuite with wood floors, and open views from most rooms. The kitchen has a light and bright breakfast area. The expansive screened lanai is 20 feet by 48 feet, and the oversized two car garage has a charging station for your electric car. Saint James Park is the residential area closest to the athletic facilities so residents can easily walk or bike to all facets of the club, including dining as well as a social atmosphere that encourages all to stay engaged in all The Oaks Club has to offer. For those electing golf, the ability to play the two courses is immediate, no waiting period. Also, The Oaks has been designated a Platinum Club of America, and an Emerald Club, signifying its standing among the finest in Florida, not to mention 20 minutes to the best beaches in Sarasota County! Membership is required, either Social or Golf. Be sure to see this special home and begin enjoying a well rounded lifestyle!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2071.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, In County, Landscaped, On Golf Course, Paved, Private
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Security, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Escrow Reserves Fund, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 425.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Access Property Management / Hope Root
  • Association Phone: 813-607-2220
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Legal Description: LOT 347 OAKS 2 PHASE 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34229 - Osprey
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0143010003
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Custom, Traditional
  • Views: 26
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 293 Turquoise Lane, OSPREY, FL 34229
$910,000.00 ($303.54 / sqft )

293 Turquoise Lane More Like This

**stunning, updated, maintenance free home is located in emerald woods, behind the secure gates of the distinguished oaks preserve neighborhood. Offering 3 beds (or 2 beds plus den), 2 baths and 2 car

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2998 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4633961
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13 Bayhead Lane, OSPREY, FL 34229
$799,000.00 ($258.33 / sqft )

13 Bayhead Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

**impressive, move in ready, pool home in the secure and coveted oaks preserve, maintenance free community** this residence boasts an open floor plan that is ideal for entertaining, along with a scree

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3093 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4645829
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 599 Pine Ranch East Road, OSPREY, FL 34229
$875,000.00 ($310.84 / sqft )

599 Pine Ranch East Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

**exquisitely updated, turnkey furnished, pool home** in popular bay oaks estates. This stunning residence is move in ready (just bring your suitcase! ) and features a light and bright, open floorplan

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2815 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4660895
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 21 Bayhead Lane, OSPREY, FL 34229
$850,000.00 ($272.52 / sqft )

21 Bayhead Lane More Like This

Looking for a home you can truly fall in love with? Your search ends here. This thoughtfully updated, impeccably maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence in the oaks preserve offers the perfect blend of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3119 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664085
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 172 Sea Anchor Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$895,000.00 ($299.03 / sqft )

172 Sea Anchor Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing home with many improvements ideally located in a sought after marina community. This beautifully updated 3 bedroom 3 bath residence has been thoughtfully enhanced for comfort, style and easy l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2993 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671745
  2. Provided by GOLF & BAY PROPERTIES LLC
  3. Contact Sharon Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 650 Crane Prairie Way, OSPREY, FL 34229
$799,990.00 ($195.50 / sqft )

650 Crane Prairie Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Opportunities like this are increasingly rare in Willowbend. Offering over 3,180 square feet, this Lee Wetherington built residence delivers exceptional scale, thoughtful architecture, and a preserve

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4092 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680121
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Cheri Mazan Castro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 664 Crane Prairie Way, OSPREY, FL 34229
$887,000.00 ($228.49 / sqft )

664 Crane Prairie Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Its always about the view and the new tile roof December 2025. This stunning waterfront home in Willowbend, bordering community greenbelt with views to Oscar Scherer State Park, is a luxurious Lee Wet

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3882 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681662
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Todd Currey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 353 Shore Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,060,000.00 ($381.71 / sqft )

353 Shore Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Live the florida boating dream in sorrento shores just four homes from the intracoastal waterway with no bridges to the gulf, this beautifully updated waterfront pool home delivers the lifestyle b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2777 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688006
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Phyllis Coviello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 113 Burney Road, OSPREY, FL 34229
$999,500.00 ($262.41 / sqft )

113 Burney Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

**dont wait to build!! Newer, custom built home (2020) is move in ready and packed with upgrades** situated on a generous 0. 52 acre lot near the end of a quiet cul de sac, the property offers a priva

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3809 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690672
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 204 Windward Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,050,000.00 ($271.95 / sqft )

204 Windward Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 3 bedroom, 3 bath home featuring high ceilings and a beautifully updated kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. This home combines comfort and style with light filled l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3861 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4693139
  2. Provided by GOLF & BAY PROPERTIES LLC
  3. Contact Sharon Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice