1885 Clematis Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691671 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1885 Clematis Street
  • Viewed: 26
  • Price: $2,599,990
  • Price sqft: $619
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Bldg sqft: 4197
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 12
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3141 / -82.5321
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34239
  • Subdivision: Desota Park
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Monica Verinder
  • 941-383-6411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Perfectly positioned on one of Sarasota's most coveted West of Trail locations the "Flower" streets this custom built residence delivers a lifestyle that's walkable, central and effortlessly connected to everything Sarasota. Just three blocks to Hillview's shopping, dining and Sarasota Memorial Hospital, a short stroll to top rated Southside Elementary and only minutes to downtown Sarasota and world renowned Siesta Key Beach this is the epitome of "Location. Location. Location." Built in 2011 by Paradise Homes, the home offers over 3,200 square feet of thoughtfully designed one story living with 4 bedrooms and 3 baths. A bright, open concept layout creates a natural flow for entertaining, while the split floor plan provides ideal privacy for guests or family. High end finishes and custom details are found throughoutfrom tray ceilings and built ins to designer closets and a warm gas fireplace anchoring the main living space. The chefs kitchen is both functional and refined, featuring stainless Viking appliances, granite countertops, custom cabinetry with glass accents, a walk in pantry, and a reverse osmosis system with instant hot waterperfect for everyday living and hosting alike. Step outside to your pocketing sliding doors to a shaded, private Florida retreat where a saltwater PebbleTec pool and spa, pavered pool deck, and fire pit set the tone for relaxed coastal living. The fully equipped outdoor kitchencomplete with grill, sink, and refrigeratormakes entertaining a breeze, all complemented by a charming side garden for added privacy and ambiance. Constructed with concrete block and outfitted with all impact rated windows and doors plus electronic shutters the home offers exceptional peace of mind. Modern conveniences include a Control4 smart home system and a new (2025) tankless water heater. An oversized three car garage with epoxy flooring, irrigation well, and meticulous attention to detail complete the offering.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 3215.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Street
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOTS 18 & 20 BLK B DESOTA PARK
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2038010009
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Views: 26
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3512 Camino Real, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,650,000.00 ($545.16 / sqft )

3512 Camino Real Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

3512 Camino Real represents a rare opportunity to acquire a newly constructed luxury residence strategically positioned for high performing short term rental income in one of Sarasotas most supply con

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4861 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671290
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mark Coppens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2177 Sunnyside Place, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,650,000.00 ($485.26 / sqft )

2177 Sunnyside Place Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Everything you thought you neededand knew you wantednow offered with an unmatched level of value and flexibility. Recently repositioned with an attractive price improvement and now offered turnkey fur

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5461 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674289
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Rudy Dudon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1671 Arlington Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,995,000.00 ($668.98 / sqft )

1671 Arlington Street New Construction More Like This

Located West of Trail, this beautiful new construction five bedroom, five and a half bathroom residence captures the essence of Sarasota living. Designed with both comfort and entertaining in mind, th

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4477 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684899
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Steven Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1751 Hawthorne Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,495,000.00 ($530.96 / sqft )

1751 Hawthorne Street More Like This

Step into a home that feels more like a private gallery and retreat than a traditional residencewhere modern design, light, and location come together in a way thats nearly impossible to replicate in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4699 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689684
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mark Coppens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2532 Fruit Tree Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,375,000.00 ($495.83 / sqft )

2532 Fruit Tree Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Southgate introduces this brand new home onto the market for sale. Built with the perfect blend of elegance, and comfort this home has so many beautiful features for today's lifestyle and modern livin

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4790 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692314
  2. Provided by JOSEPH RUSSO, LICENSED R.E. BROKER
  3. Contact Joseph Russo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1537 Siesta Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$3,100,000.00 ($552.19 / sqft )

1537 Siesta Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1537 Siesta Drivean exceptional custom coastal contemporary residence ideally positioned between Downtown Sarasota and world renowned Siesta Key Beach. Built in 2023, this stunning luxury h

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5614 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692775
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Tina Ellis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2089 Arlington Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$2,961,700.00 ($560.50 / sqft )

2089 Arlington Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

2089 Arlington Street, where architecture meets light, space, and coastal elegance, this newly constructed contemporary residence offers 4,231 square feet of living space and 5,284 total square feet,

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5284 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8471775
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA, LLC
  3. Contact Estela Ziu
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice