450 Rubens Drive E, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692203 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 450 Rubens Drive E
  • Viewed: 11
  • Price: $447,000
  • Price sqft: $163
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Bldg sqft: 2734
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.163 / -82.4626
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NOKOMIS
  • Zipcode: 34275
  • Subdivision: Sorrento East
  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  • Contact: Thomas Netzel
  • 941-364-4000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to the peaceful charm of Sorrento East, one of Nokomis most established and desirable communities. Tucked away on a quiet street with very little traffic, this inviting two bedroom, two bath pool home offers privacy, flexibility and exceptional value in an ideal central location. Surrounded by mature landscaping and featuring a beautifully maintained lawn with irrigation, the property creates an immediate sense of tranquility and pride of ownership. Inside, the spacious open floor plan offers multiple layout possibilities with a large living room and a separate family room, ideal for entertaining, working from home or easily creating a third bedroom if desired. The expansive covered lanai and screened pool area provide the ultimate Florida lifestyle setting with generous outdoor living space ideal for relaxing year round. Recent updates include a newer air conditioning system, a new roof, a new solar pool heater and brand new cage screening, offering important improvements already in place. This home also presents an outstanding opportunity for buyers seeking affordability and long term potential. With optional HOA fees of only $150 per year, Sorrento East remains one of the areas most attractive values. Well priced and full of possibilities, this property is ideal for someone looking to personalize a home, invest wisely or transform it into a truly beautiful Florida retreat. Located just east of U.S. 41, residents enjoy proximity to Nokomis Beach, Casey Key, Oscar Scherer State Park, golf courses, dining, shopping, Venice and Sarasota, all while enjoying the quiet atmosphere and natural beauty that make Sorrento East so special.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1846.00
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Pool
  • Pool Features: Deck, In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Solar Heat
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Solar
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 150.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 6 BLK 13 SORRENTO EAST UNIT 4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34275 - Nokomis/North Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0162120006
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida, Traditional
  • Views: 11
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 157 Palazzo Court, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$489,000.00 ($176.73 / sqft )

157 Palazzo Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxurious country club living with premium water and golf views. Experience a blend of luxury, comfort and convenience in this beautifully appointed two bedroom, two bath home with a flexible DEN idea

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2767 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141351
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Patricia Guenther
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 317 Monet Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$470,000.00 ($143.86 / sqft )

317 Monet Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This impeccably maintained three bedroom, two bath residence offers a desirable split floor plan and is in the sought after community of Sorrento East. On a spacious corner lot, the property enjoys ma

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3267 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142907
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Courtney Green
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 228 Acerno Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$509,900.00 ($181.40 / sqft )

228 Acerno Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready and designed for effortless Florida living, this beautifully maintained home offers serene preserve views and exceptional upgrades throughout. With a freshly painted exterior, accordion

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2811 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143094
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Bobby Lawrence
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 345 Savona Way, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$499,000.00 ($176.51 / sqft )

345 Savona Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Don't miss out on your chance to own this spectacular home. Located in the premier golf community of venetian golf and river. Sitting on an extra large lot at the end of the cul de sac. As you drive u

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2827 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144201
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Magoon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7072 Foxboro Way, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$536,256.00 ($165.15 / sqft )

7072 Foxboro Way Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Construction Ready Now! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the Anastasia at 7072 Foxboro Way in Tiburon! Nestled within the boutique Tiburon community on forty peaceful acre

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3247 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4657072
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2104 Tocobaga Lane, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$494,000.00 ($173.58 / sqft )

2104 Tocobaga Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover your fully FURNISHED dream home in the exclusive gated community of Calusa Lakes, nestled among 460 acres of lush, mature landscaping and 28 picturesque lakes. Located in the charming enclave

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2846 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668134
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Suki Scollo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 131 Maraviya Boulevard, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$524,900.00 ($190.73 / sqft )

131 Maraviya Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully upgraded, well maintained, and fully furnished home is ready for you to move right in and start enjoying the incredible Florida lifestyle. Welcome to your dream home at Toscana Isles,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2752 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674530
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ron Suponcic, JR
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 602 Portia Street N, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$499,999.00 ($169.95 / sqft )

602 Portia Street N Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy serene waterfront living with 72 feet of canal frontage, Gulf access, and an existing dock, with room for a boat lift (buyer to verify). With easy access to the Intracoastal Waterway and the Gul

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2942 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680568
  2. Provided by WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL
  3. Contact Sarah McGuire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1310 Cielo Court, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$529,900.00 ($193.61 / sqft )

1310 Cielo Court More Like This

Welcome to this gorgeous pool home located in sought after Willow Chase! Set on a serene cul de sac, you'll love entertaining your family and friends on the beautiful lanai with lake views, and your

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2737 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6338996
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Benedetto Court, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$514,900.00 ($183.76 / sqft )

225 Benedetto Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 225 Benedetto Court, Nokomis, Florida a refined residence located in the highly desirable Milano community. Set within a beautifully maintained, gated enclave, this home offers the per

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2802 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146705
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Audrey Smith PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice