2215 Hibiscus Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692327 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2215 Hibiscus Street
  • Viewed: 21
  • Price: $1,575,000
  • Price sqft: $453
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Bldg sqft: 3480
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Days On Market: 8
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3125 / -82.5255
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34239
  • Subdivision: Greenwich
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  • Contact: Kelly Drost
  • 941-279-3630
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Old Florida charm in the heart of Arlington! Gorgeous and sprawling for it's kind, this 4 bedroom, 3 bath Florida bungalow was once ubiquitous throughout the sought after neighborhood of Arlington, but is now becoming a rare GEM. Curb appeal galore, this home has been truly loved by it's current owners and is evident once you drive up. Located on a cul de sac, enjoy the peace of a truly quiet, low traffic street with friendly neighbors and lovely homes. A breezy front porch adds that Southern charm so fitting for this cottage under the Oaks. Generous in size and fully screened in, it adds a whole other living space for those that love the sound of birds while having their coffee or enjoy the evening breeze after dinner. After entering the double glass doors, the entire home opens up in front of you. Large spacious rooms in a home like this are hard to come by, but are what define this property. One (of 2!) En suite Primary bedrooms has an attached bedroom that can be used as a nursery or home office. A kitchen made for gathering, including a proper dining space, opens to an enormous living room, all with gorgeous views of the pool and backyard. The close proximity to excellent schools, and the incredible restaurants, cafes, and shopping that Southside Village has to offer has made having a golf cart a fun and practical mode of transportation for the current Owners. Massive updates have been completed on this home, including: Entire plumbing system replaced in January 2026. NO CAST IRON! Brand new Impact pocketing sliders now open up the entire back of the home to a STUNNING, pool and spa (2025) along with an incredibly spacious screen enclosure and added room for outdoor kitchen. Entire property has had a recent landscaping overhaul that included a brand new concrete driveway and high end turf laid throughout the yard (no mowing!). Tons of lush and tropical plants have been thoughtfully installed around the home and provide a gorgeous and verdant, but low maintenance, backdrop to this quintessential "Old Florida" bungalow. BRAND NEW Primary Bathroom with soaking tub, walk in closet and Impact sliders. New Flooring throughout (2022), Whole house water filtration system (2024), Roof (2017) with hurricane straps, added insulation, two A/C units (2017) new ductwork, three new water heaters, interior/exterior paint, lighting fixtures, blinds, hardware, and decorative features. The yard is fully enclosed (2016/2023) with beautiful white vinyl fencing. HUGE well constructed Storage Shed (2024) for all the toys. I cannot say enough about this gem of a home, tucked away, in beautiful Arlington Park. If a breezy, charming, unique Florida bungalow is what you're looking for, this is the one.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2757.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Street Dead-End
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Golf Cart Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 9 & E 25 FT OF LOT 8 BLK D GREENWICH SUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0056060063
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Bungalow, Florida
  • Views: 21
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1541 Flower Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,870,000.00 ($460.36 / sqft )

1541 Flower Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This unique home is in the desirable neighborhood of Harbor Acres. World renowned Selby Botanical Gardens is less than a mile from your new home. This mid century jewel was built in 1956 and was origi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4062 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656365
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Griffin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1775 Stapleton Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,525,000.00 ($400.58 / sqft )

1775 Stapleton Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Between North Siesta Key and Oyster Bay, this coastal craftsman contemporary residence offers the leisure of a maintenance free lifestyle in a desirable location. Visit nearby shopping and dining, or

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3807 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670359
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Andrew Tanner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1740 Orange Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,500,000.00 ($384.12 / sqft )

1740 Orange Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover the ultimate Sarasota lifestyle in this charming home situated in one of the city's most coveted neighborhoods. This property offers the rare l

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3905 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679755
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Jose Hugo Martinez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2590 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,675,000.00 ($452.21 / sqft )

2590 Floyd Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Brand new luxury home in Arlington Park, located in the highly desirable Rustic Lodge enclave. This 3 bedroom plus den, 3.5 bath residence offers exceptional design, high end finishes, and a private o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3704 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680138
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Laurie Minear
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2069 Bougainvillea Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,590,000.00 ($377.49 / sqft )

2069 Bougainvillea Street More Like This

Welcome to this fully furnished, newly updated Sarasota property situated on two combined lots totaling nearly half an acre, offering the flexibility and lifestyle potential in one of the areas most p

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4212 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681866
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Noah Ward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1751 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,495,000.00 ($388.72 / sqft )

1751 Floyd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

In the "heart" of the most popular West of Trail neighborhood, step into a rare piece of Sarasota history just a short stroll to Southside Village restaurants and shops, downtown and 2 blocks to Sara

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3846 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682724
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Barbara May
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1730 Wisconsin Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,650,000.00 ($406.70 / sqft )

1730 Wisconsin Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Build. Seller Offering $40,000 Credit at Close. Located West of the Trail, this spacious modern home offers exceptional value in one of Sarasotas most desirable in city neighborhoods. Built in 202

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4057 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687426
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Keith Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1734 Wisconsin Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,650,000.00 ($406.70 / sqft )

1734 Wisconsin Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Build. Seller Offering $40,000 Pool Credit at Close. Located West of the Trail, this newly built modern home offers exceptional value in one of Sarasotas most desirable in city neighborhoods. Buil

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4057 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687427
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Keith Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice