1211 Cypress Avenue, VENICE, FL 34285
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4693033 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1211 Cypress Avenue
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $295,000
  • Price sqft: $193
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Bldg sqft: 1529
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 1
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0986 / -82.4229
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34285
  • Subdivision: East Gate
  • Elementary School: Garden
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Kathleen Griffin
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Solid block construction with a new roof in 2022 (with a transferrable warranty) and new PGT Hurricane code windows (also with a transferrable warranty). This delightful home is ready to move into! It is clean as a whistle and has been recently painted inside and out. With minor modifications you could make the Bonus Room into 3rd bedroom and the 1/2 bath into a full bath, building instant equity in your investment. Easy to care for, "carpet free" floors throughout! An updated kitchen with shaker style cabinetry and easy to clean white appliances. A covered and screened in rear porch (204 sq. ft.) to relax in the fresh air without feeling the direct sun, with a roof so you can even enjoy it when it's a rainy day! A fenced in back yard with a potting shed/ she shed/ mancave/ play house unlimited possibilities! There is an outdoor shower so you can leave your dirt outdoors. Plenty of room for a future pool and a garden. Located in the East Gate neighborhood on a quiet street with a great community park with a playground and covered picnic tables and grills. Light deed restrictions and city water and sewer. Talk about a great location!?! Just a mile and a half from the bustling downtown Venice shops and restaurants and 3 miles from Venice Beach. Hop on the legacy trail, Tamiami Trail or I 75 easily from this highly desirable neighborhood with grocery stores, retail stores and restaurants within a mile.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1325.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Landscaped, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Garden Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Park, Playground
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: LOT 6 BLK 4 EAST GATE UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34285 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0410070006
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1315 Pine Needle Road, VENICE, FL 34285
$335,000.00 ($134.59 / sqft )

1315 Pine Needle Road Virtual Tour More Like This

OPEN FLOOR PLAN OVERSIZED LOT NEW ROOF LOW HOA Opportunities like this are becoming increasingly rare. Set on nearly half an acre, this home offers a combination of space, privacy, and value tha

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2489 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142351
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1215 Mango Avenue, VENICE, FL 34285
$314,000.00 ($170.19 / sqft )

1215 Mango Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to the East Gate neighborhood, where convenience is everything. This desirable area is close to shopping, beaches, and the downtown district. T

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1845 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142720
  2. Provided by GULF SHORES REALTY
  3. Contact Margo Gerhart
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 733 Laurel Avenue, VENICE, FL 34285
$350,000.00 ($228.76 / sqft )

733 Laurel Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Location is key, this home is located in Historic Venice District just 2 blocks f Venice Ave. you are just minutes from downtown, Restaurants, Beaches, Shopping and entertainment. This 4 bedroom 2 bat

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1530 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682657
  2. Provided by FLORIDA REALTY INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Pauline Vileno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1826 San Silvestro Drive, VENICE, FL 34285
$285,000.00 ($60.81 / sqft )

1826 San Silvestro Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Enjoy peaceful golf course and lake views from this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa with a spacious 2 car garage. The thoughtfully designed layout places the primary suite at the rear of the h

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4687 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683077
  2. Provided by KONA REALTY
  3. Contact Vlado Konatar
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1036 Hope Street, VENICE, FL 34285
$295,900.00 ($175.30 / sqft )

1036 Hope Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Excellent opportunity to own a home in Venice FL where beaches and boating are a staple!!! This home is conveniently located to all that makes Venice a special place to live, with great shopping, dini

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1688 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689819
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mark McCann, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1214 Poplar Avenue, VENICE, FL 34285
$299,999.00 ($132.68 / sqft )

1214 Poplar Avenue Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Coastal living, thoughtfully refined just minutes from Venice Beach and the timeless charm of Historic Downtown Venice. Nestled within the family frien

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2261 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500410
  2. Provided by COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Olivia Prince
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice