836 Stewart Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6146479 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 836 Stewart Street
  • Viewed: 22
  • Price: $325,000
  • Price sqft: $146
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 2224
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 62
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9708 / -82.3701
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Englewood Homeacres Lemon Bay
  • Elementary School: Englewood
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: LASBURY-TRACY REALTY INC.
  • Contact: Seth Widgeon
  • 941-474-5585
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 836 Stewart St, a move in ready home ideally located just steps from Lemon Bay Park in Englewood. This well maintained property offers a comfortable layout and a great location close to everything the area has to offer. The home features two spacious primary suites, providing flexibility for guests or extended family. Inside, youll find an updated kitchen, hardwood flooring through much of the home, and terrazzo flooring in the guest suite, adding character and durability. A bright Florida/family room provides additional living space, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The home also features HURRICANE IMPACT WINDOWS AND SLIDING GLASS DOORS, offering added protection and peace of mind, along with a NEW ROOF installed in 2023. Outside, the property includes an oversized one car garage, an expanded concrete driveway and sidewalk, and a nicely landscaped yard highlighted by one of the best mango trees in the neighborhood. Conveniently located near historic downtown Englewood, with local dining, shopping, and entertainment nearby. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate being just 0.2 miles from Lemon Bay Park, a 210 acre nature preserve featuring shoreline trails, a canoe/kayak launch, and a butterfly garden. Indian Mound Park boat ramp is also a short distance away for easy access to the water.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Other, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Terrazzo, Wood
  • Living Area: 1474.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 5 BLK C ENGLEWOOD HOMEACRES LEMON BAY SECT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0498160052
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 22
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 28103 Pablo Picasso Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$325,000.00 ($144.06 / sqft )

28103 Pablo Picasso Drive More Like This

Nestled in the highly sought after Artist Enclave community of Englewood, this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom + den, 2 bath villa with a 2 car garage offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2256 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521940
  2. Provided by GRANT TEAM REAL ESTATE, LLC
  3. Contact Christopher Grant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1005 Alston Lane, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$350,000.00 ($146.02 / sqft )

1005 Alston Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

WATER ACCESS!!! PRICE REDUCTION! Step back in time without sacrificing modern comfort in this beautifully preserved Kluge Florida home, nestled just minutes from the ICW on a canal off Ainger Creek fr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2397 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140086
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Terri Persing
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 879 2nd Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$385,000.00 ($165.95 / sqft )

879 2nd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Florida home with a sitcom legacy! Live where others vacation in a home with Hollywood heritage. This charming single family home in Englewood offers not only sunshine, beaches and space but a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2320 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140129
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Elke Von Oertzen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1796 Florence Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$299,000.00 ($99.67 / sqft )

1796 Florence Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Double Lot! Double Lot! Double Lot! This tastefully renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom 2160 sq ft home boasts many features. New roof, new A/C, newly remodeled kitchen and bath and did we mention the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3000 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142366
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Holly Cunningham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 352 Ardenwood Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$349,000.00 ($137.46 / sqft )

352 Ardenwood Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming 2 bed, 2 bath single family home offers 1,795 sq. ft. of living space on a generous 10,396 sq. ft. lot in the desirable Englewood area. Built in 1986, the home features a functional layo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2539 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680487
  2. Provided by TREND REALTY
  3. Contact Joshua Blank
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1500 Crest Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$339,000.00 ($122.47 / sqft )

1500 Crest Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom pool home in the established Overbrook Gardens neighborhood. The home has been tastefully decorated with tile flooring throughout and a comfortabl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2768 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685929
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME EXCELLENCE
  3. Contact Kristen Hertel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1339 Keyway Road, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$365,000.00 ($162.08 / sqft )

1339 Keyway Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the desirable Overbrook Gardens neighborhood of Englewood, 1339 Keyway Road is a beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering 1,514 square feet of thoughtfully designed living

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2252 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689095
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Michael Ballantyne
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 412 Cypress Forest Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$319,000.00 ($131.82 / sqft )

412 Cypress Forest Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Enjoy a maintenance free lifestyle in this lovely 2Bed/2Bath (+den), split bedroom home in Park Forest, a gated 55+ community centrally located in Englewood. This spacious home features a high Cathedr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2420 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6137145
  2. Provided by GULF REALTY & ASSOCIATES LLC
  3. Contact Jake Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 698 & West Perry Perry Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$375,000.00 ($119.54 / sqft )

698 & West Perry Perry Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare Opportunity in the Heart of Old Englewood! Located just moments from Dearborn Street, this 5 bedroom, 2 bathroom hurricane distressed home offers an exceptional opportunity for restoration or new

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3137 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6141443
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Kathi Obendorfer, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 745 Sesame Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$379,000.00 ($166.37 / sqft )

745 Sesame Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled at the end of a quiet cul de sac, this property provides both privacy and potential, making it a truly special find. A beautifully designed brick paved driveway winds through lush, tropical la

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2278 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146013
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Courtney DeFilippis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice