1000 Morningside Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6147326 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1000 Morningside Drive
  • Viewed: 16
  • Price: $749,000
  • Price sqft: $390
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 1920
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 8
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9553 / -82.3224
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Wellington Acres
  • Elementary School: Englewood
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  • Contact: Bonnie Ibrahim
  • 941-698-0303
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away along a picturesque, tree lined drive, this peaceful five acre homestead in Wellington Acres offers a rare blend of privacy, charm, and equestrian lifestyle. Set on Morningside Drive, the property welcomes you with a classic Old Florida residence featuring a charming front porch overlooking a pond where two beautiful horses roam freely, an everyday scene that feels nothing short of magical. The home offers 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with a thoughtfully updated kitchen complete with granite countertops and ample cabinetry. The adjoining dining area is perfectly positioned beside a large window, capturing views of the land and water beyond. Built in 1971, the home is solidly constructed and has performed exceptionally well through recent hurricane seasons, offering both character and peace of mind. For equestrian enthusiasts, the property includes a four stall barn with a dedicated tack room, along with installed fans to ensure comfort during the warmer months. The grounds allow horses to roam and even enjoy the pond, creating a truly special environment. Additionally, the property features a fully functional doggy dorm and playground, currently operating as a dog daycare and boarding business. Whether you choose to continue the existing operation or simply enjoy it as a private haven for your animals, the possibilities here are both practical and inspiring. A unique opportunity to own a serene, versatile property that captures the essence of country living with thoughtful amenities already in place.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, RV Hookup, Storage
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1680.00
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Farm, Zoned for Horses
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, RV Access/Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Solar
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: WESTERLY 216.03 FT OF LOT 15 WELLINGTON ACRES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0855160005
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Views: 16
  • Zoning Code: OUE1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 820 Bayshore Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$795,000.00 ($246.44 / sqft )

820 Bayshore Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduced by $52k. Collectors paradise on nearly one acre in beautiful Englewood, Florida just minutes to shopping and the Gulf beaches and not in a flood zone. This custom built home offers a r

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3226 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: GC535907
  2. Provided by GAINESVILLE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Oliver Hoffmann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20 Saint Croix Way, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$849,500.00 ($202.12 / sqft )

20 Saint Croix Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxury Living in Boca Royale. Situated on one of the most desirable streets in Boca Royale Golf & Country Club, this stunning custom built home sits at the end of a quiet cul de sac, offering unmatche

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4203 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136727
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Susan Richardson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 26 Golf View Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$874,900.00 ($229.75 / sqft )

26 Golf View Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Your florida oasis awaits!! Come enjoy luxury resort style living in boca royale golf and country club. Scenic and tranquil views await you on this perfectly situated and on a (. 41 acres) private ove

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3808 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141336
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Koziel, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1061 Owl Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$724,900.00 ($197.63 / sqft )

1061 Owl Drive More Like This

Price reduction!! 1+ acre homestead with massive 3+ garage. More than $120k in upgrades and improvements makes this home a winner. Step away from the hustle and bustle of the city to the tranquility o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3668 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.02 acres
  1. MLSID: N6141966
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Jill Kunda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 950 Oxford Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$799,000.00 ($256.75 / sqft )

950 Oxford Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to a rare and iconic waterfront property in the heart of Englewoods sought after Oxford Manor neighborhood! This remarkable 3 bedroom 2 bath sin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3112 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.85 acres
  1. MLSID: N6142928
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Christine Appice
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11197 Hogan Circle, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$789,500.00 ($209.81 / sqft )

11197 Hogan Circle Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Designed for effortless Florida living, this Boca Royale residence offers seamless indoor outdoor flow, private pool living, and flexible space tailored to todays lifestyle. The open floor plan cente

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3763 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143024
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Lane
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10088 Coral Shore Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$689,900.00 ($240.89 / sqft )

10088 Coral Shore Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained mystique model featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with 1,902 square feet of comfortable living space in the highly sought after gated community of beachwalk by

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2864 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143253
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Christine Appice
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17 Cayman Isles Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$699,000.00 ($205.05 / sqft )

17 Cayman Isles Boulevard Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Tucked within the sought after community of Boca Royale Golf and Country Club, this thoughtfully designed residence offers a refined blend of comfort, p

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3409 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143349
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Stephanie Ham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 57 Cayman Isles Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$849,500.00 ($211.06 / sqft )

57 Cayman Isles Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Exceptional Golf Course View One of the few homes in Boca Royale perfectly positioned along the 13th Hole and 14th Tee. Tucked at the end of a quiet cul de sac in one of the community's most establi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4025 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144000
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Lane
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11016 Hogan Circle, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$685,000.00 ($244.47 / sqft )

11016 Hogan Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

"meticulously maintained" and "barely" lived in... Built in 2025, this single family "pool" home is a must see in the community of boca royale golf & country club in englewood, fl! No flood zone & no

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2802 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144110
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Kristy Heitl
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice