1632 Heather Place, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8493682 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1632 Heather Place
  • Viewed: 44
  • Price: $425,000
  • Price sqft: $189
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 2244
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 34
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0824 / -82.7323
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: PALM HARBOR
  • Zipcode: 34684
  • Subdivision: Highland Lakes
  • Elementary School: land Lakes
  • Middle School: Carwise
  • High School: Palm Harbor Univ
  • Provided by: DALTON WADE INC
  • Contact: Paul Virgadamo
  • 888-668-8283
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    No hoa, move in ready & totally updated. Back on the market due to buyer financing issues. Positioned on a quiet cul de sac within the highly desirable community of highland lakes in palm harbor, this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home presents a rare opportunity combining flexibility, storm prepared improvements, energy efficiency, and optional lifestyle amenities. While located within highland lakes, this property is not currently part of the hoaallowing ownership without mandatory fees, restrictions, or age requirements. Buyers also have the option to join and enjoy the communitys well known amenities, including golf, pickleball, boat and rv storage, and more, with applicable requirements. Set on a spacious lot, the home offers both privacy and usability, complemented by a layout designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining. Inside, approximately 1,508 square feet of living space features a cohesive design with neutral tones, consistent flooring, and thoughtful updates throughout. The kitchen has been refreshed with modern cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a functional layout that flows naturally into the living and dining areas. Recessed lighting, updated interior doors and hardware, and improved finishes enhance the homes move in ready appeal. Significant upgrades provide meaningful peace of mind. New hurricane impact windows were installed in every room in 2025, and the roof structure has been reinforced with hurricane clips, offering enhanced storm protection and potential insurance advantages. The home is also located in a non flood zone and non evacuation zonean increasingly important consideration for todays buyers. Solar panels contribute to energy efficiency and are expected to be paid off at closing, offering long term cost savings. Both bathrooms have been updated with high vanities, granite countertops, new toilets, and refreshed finishes. One features a walk in tile shower, while the other includes a tub, providing flexibility for different preferences. The bedroom layout offers separation and privacy, with the primary suite delivering generous space, ample storage, and a comfortable retreat. Additional key updates include a 2023 hvac system and a 2021 water heater. Outdoor living is a standout feature. A covered and screened rear porch extends the living space, creating a comfortable setting for relaxation or entertaining. Beyond that, the fully fenced backyard offers privacy and versatility, ideal for pets, gatherings, or future customization. The above ground pool enhances the florida lifestyle, while a detached shed provides additional storage. An oversized 2 car garage adds further functionality. Ideally located near schools, shopping, dining, and medical facilities, this home is also just a short drive from honeymoon island, caladesi island state park, the dunedin causeway, and the vibrant downtown areas of palm harbor, dunedin, and tarpon springs, with tampa international airport approximately 45 minutes away. Opportunities within highland lakes offering this level of flexibility, protection, and lifestyle potential are limited, making this a compelling option for full time residents, seasonal buyers, and those ready to act in todays market. Seller is offering a $10,000 credit toward a new roof.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete
  • Living Area: 1508.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, In County, Landscaped, Level, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Palm Harbor Univ High-PN
  • Middle School: Carwise Middle-PN
  • School Elementary: Highland Lakes Elementary-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Vinyl
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Solar
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HIGHLAND LAKES UNIT ONE BLK 3, LOT 17
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34684 - Palm Harbor
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 06-28-16-38889-003-0170
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • View: Pool
  • Views: 44
  • Zoning Code: R-3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3567 Deer Run S, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$454,900.00 ($196.16 / sqft )

3567 Deer Run S Virtual Tour More Like This

Now PRICED TO MOVE! Excellent Value in Woodland Hills with Top Notch Schools. The Village of Woodland Hills, one of Palm Harbor?s most sought after communities, known for its A rated schools and ex

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2319 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476877
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 LIST WITH BEGGINS
  3. Contact Natalia Segura
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3048 Jodi Lane, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$449,500.00 ($199.42 / sqft )

3048 Jodi Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Priced to sell. Presenting a wonderful waterfront opportunity to experience living in perfect harmony with nature. This furnished three bedroom, two bathroom with 2 car garage home is nestled within a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2254 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8477837
  2. Provided by SELECT PROPERTIES INC
  3. Contact Frank Acerra
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3132 Brunswick Circle, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$474,900.00 ($203.56 / sqft )

3132 Brunswick Circle Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this GRAND and SPACIOUS 3 bedroom, 2 bath split and open concept home PLUS an office, designed for comfortable living and effortless entertai

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2333 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8483229
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Amanda Justus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1171 Royal Boulevard, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$459,900.00 ($196.12 / sqft )

1171 Royal Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare find! Low hoa! No flood ins/non evacuation zone! All ages welcome! Pet friendly! Introducing a palm harbor, suburb hidden gem! Beautifully updated spacious home is a standout, pride of ownership

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2345 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8487346
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kay Himonetos, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2938 Macalpin Drive W, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$489,000.00 ($200.57 / sqft )

2938 Macalpin Drive W Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offering nearly 2,000 square feet of upscale living in Palm Harbors premier 55+ golf community, Highland Lakes. This residence features one of the communitys

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2438 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8491531
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Amanda Justus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 999 Gillespie Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$469,900.00 ($197.11 / sqft )

999 Gillespie Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Brick. Curb appeal. Highland lakes (55+). Price reduced! Low hoa! This is the one buyers wait for 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 1,732 sq ft with a layout that delivers from the moment you go inside. Open conce

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2384 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492306
  2. Provided by HOMECOIN.COM
  3. Contact Jonathan Minerick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1735 Aberdeen Court, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$480,000.00 ($210.99 / sqft )

1735 Aberdeen Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained rare 3 bedroom home that is perfectly situated on a manicured corner lot offering both curb appeal and surprising privacy. Lush landscaping creates a serene set

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2275 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493231
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Diane Thompson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1658 Macdonnell Court, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$485,000.00 ($190.72 / sqft )

1658 Macdonnell Court Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly coveted Highland Lakes community, where an active adult lifestyle awaits INCLUDING 27 HOLES OF FREE GOLF FOR RESIDENTS and so much more! Nestled in a serene cu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2543 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8502638
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  3. Contact Phil Evans
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3248 Hilary Circle, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$499,900.00 ($218.01 / sqft )

3248 Hilary Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

WOW! Best Golf Course location in Highland Lakes right on the tee Blue 2 with no worry of golf balls hitting your windows, along with an amazing view, plus no big Oak trees to clean up after and larg

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2293 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8502673
  2. Provided by COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Erin Humphrey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice