249 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6143161 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 249 Mount Vernon Drive
  • Viewed: 50
  • Price: $300,000
  • Price sqft: $148
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 2022
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 73
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0574 / -82.3875
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Venice East 3rd Add
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: GULF SHORES REALTY
  • Contact: Claudia Pereira-Sanchez
  • 941-488-6644
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Ideal opportunity for investors or buyers seeking income potential, this property is currently leased. Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a versatile multifunctional room. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows throughout, the neutral palette provides a versatile interior that is both welcoming and easy to personalize. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, casual dining space, and an easy flow into the living areas. An enclosed patio opens to a large back yard that could be fenced for added privacy. A circular driveway graces the front of the home. One car attached garage with washer and dryer hookup. Practical updates include some newer windows, and roof replaced in 2022. No HOA; city water and sewer. Less than a mile from Venice East Golf Course and minutes to historical downtown Venice and the Gulf beaches.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1538.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 BLK 28 VENICE EAST 3RD ADD
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 0447160037
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 50
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 789 Harrington Lake Drive N 68, VENICE, FL 34293
$275,000.00 ($129.84 / sqft )

789 Harrington Lake Drive N 68 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this inviting residence in the highly sought after community of Harrington Lake at Plantation Golf & Country Club. This spacious two bedroom, two bath villa with a two car garage offers an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2118 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7513715
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP MVP
  3. Contact Shasta DeGraw
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 912 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($139.88 / sqft )

912 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION TO SELL!! Maintenance Free Villa in The Plantation G&CC Light, Bright & Thoughtfully Designed. Welcome to effortless Florida

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138849
  2. Provided by ACCARDI & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTA
  3. Contact Nancy Ax
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4831 Summertree Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($147.42 / sqft )

4831 Summertree Road More Like This

Live where you vacation. Beautiful turnkey furnished home boasts 2 bedrooms and a den with a beautiful lake view. Live worry free knowing you have a new roof with a transferable warranty, new window

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2442 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139384
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Theresa Kimbrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5238 Athens Way, VENICE, FL 34293
$345,000.00 ($155.20 / sqft )

5238 Athens Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully updated 2BR + den, 2BA villa in the desirable community of Ventura Village. This home features one of the largest kitchens in the neighborhood with abundant cabinetry and counter space, pe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2223 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140391
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Madelyn Krause
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 914 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$315,000.00 ($146.92 / sqft )

914 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This meticulously maintained and beautifully updated villa offers comfort and style within the desirable St. Andrews Park community of The Plantation Golf & Country Club. A soft, neutral palette sets

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.72 acres
  1. MLSID: N6140689
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tracy Pierce
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5833 Harrison Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$310,000.00 ($127.68 / sqft )

5833 Harrison Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Newer roof 2023 | impact windows | updated kitchen | public water! Not flood zone! Block house!!! 2. 7 miles to desirable manasota key beach and boat ramp! Welcome to thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2428 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140834
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20718 Galileo Place, VENICE, FL 34293
$349,000.00 ($164.31 / sqft )

20718 Galileo Place Virtual Tour More Like This

BEING SOLD FURNISHED!!! LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION!! Your chance to enjoy highly sought after Wellen Park living is here! We are pleased to share this beautifully maintained Largo villa offering 1,432

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2124 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141957
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Heather Benson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20362 Benissimo Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$305,000.00 ($142.52 / sqft )

20362 Benissimo Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this move in ready attached villa at 20362 Benissimo Dr, nestled in the desirable gated community of Gran Paradiso within vibrant Wellen Park,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2140 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141960
  2. Provided by REALTY BLUEPRINT LLC
  3. Contact Brian Shaefer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19930 Benissimo Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$315,000.00 ($147.20 / sqft )

19930 Benissimo Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Relaxed, easy living in the gated community of Gran Paradiso in Wellen Park. Gran Paradiso offers world class amenities such as a 20,000 sq. ft. clubhou

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2140 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142568
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Christina Lavoie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1567 Monarch Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$325,000.00 ($145.22 / sqft )

1567 Monarch Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained villa in St. Andrews East at the Plantation Golf & Country Cluboffered turnkey furnished and move in ready. Thoughtfully designed with tasteful, neutral furnishi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2238 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142561
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice