940 Marsh Reed Drive, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6397274 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 940 Marsh Reed Drive
  • Viewed: 89
  • Price: $799,990
  • Price sqft: $192
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Bldg sqft: 4156
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 29
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.532 / -81.61
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: WINTER GARDEN
  • Zipcode: 34787
  • Subdivision: Johns Lake Pointe
  • Elementary School: SunRidge
  • Middle School: SunRidge
  • High School: West Orange
  • Provided by: BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  • Contact: Andrew Kincaid
  • 407-876-2090
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Seller offering buyer credit towards buyers closing costs or rate buy down! Welcome to 940 marsh reed drive, a beautifully upgraded 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, solar heated pool home offering just under 3,500 square feet of well designed living space in the highly sought after johns lake pointe community! Additional office and loft / bonus room. Solar panels are paid off! From the moment you arrive, the home makes a strong impression with its tile roof, enhanced landscaping, and well manicured appearance, setting the tone for whats inside. The interior opens to a bright, expansive layout with high ceilings, neutral finishes, and multiple living and dining areas designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. The heart of the home is the open concept kitchen, featuring abundant cabinetry, walk in pantry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, extended butler's pantry style prep area, and a large center island that flows seamlessly into the main living area. Natural light fills the space, creating an inviting atmosphere that connects effortlessly to the indoor and outdoor living areas. The first floor dedicated office provides the ideal work from home setup or can easily function as a flex space to suit your needs. Upstairs, a spacious loft/bonus area offers additional versatilityperfect for a media room, playroom, or secondary living space. The primary suite is generously sized and features tray ceilings, large windows, and a relaxing, private feel. The en suite bathroom includes dual vanities, a walk in shower, walk in closet, and ample storage, creating a comfortable retreat at the end of the day. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, where the screened in pool and covered lanai deliver the ultimate florida lifestyle. The pool is equipped with solar heating for year round enjoyment and a new pool pump for efficiency. A standout feature is the $7,000 integrated smart exterior lighting system, including the pool enclosure, creating a stunning nighttime ambiance perfect for entertaining. Additional upgrades include a new gutter drainage system and overhead garage storage racks, offering both convenience and functionality. Located in johns lake pointe, residents enjoy access to resort style amenities including a community pool, fitness center, playground, and sports courts, all while being just minutes from major highways, shopping, dining, winter garden's historic plant street, and everything central florida has to offer. Only a short drive to disney! Close to high rated schools. This is a rare opportunity to own a move in ready home that combines space, upgrades, and lifestyle in one exceptional package. Call now for your private showing!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 3493.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure, Solar Heat
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Park, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 385.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Don Asher & Associates / Laura Caprio
  • Association Phone: 407-425-4561
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: JOHNS LAKE POINTE 69/121 LOT 179
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34787 - Winter Garden/Oakland
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 28-22-27-4025-01-790
  • Views: 89
  • Zoning Code: PUD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3262 Hanging Tide Street, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$750,000.00 ($171.94 / sqft )

3262 Hanging Tide Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the Lakeview Community! This stunning single family residence features 5 spacious bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and a convenient half bath. The open concept kitchen and living area, equipped

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4362 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5141634
  2. Provided by AGENT TRUST REALTY CORPORATION
  3. Contact Franklin Adrianza
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15506 Honey Mandarin Way, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$899,000.00 ($183.21 / sqft )

15506 Honey Mandarin Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning 5BR/4.5BA home on the largest corner lot in Highlands at Summerlake Groves. This beautifully upgraded residence features new high end laminate flooring, a redesigned kitchen with updated cabi

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4907 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6343579
  2. Provided by VALSTAR REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Otto Solis Parraga
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14372 Sunbridge Circle, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$745,000.00 ($178.83 / sqft )

14372 Sunbridge Circle More Like This

This is a unique opportunity to live in the highly sought after gated community of Bradford Creek in Winter Garden. Impeccably maintained and lightly lived in, this waterfront oasis with no rear neigh

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4166 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6356579
  2. Provided by STOCKWORTH REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Julie Bettosini, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10551 Petrillo Way, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$919,999.00 ($198.53 / sqft )

10551 Petrillo Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful and spacious home located in the highly desirable Winding Bay community in Winter Garden. Upon entry, the home welcomes you with a private office to the left, ideal for working or studying f

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4634 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6368778
  2. Provided by FLORIDA CONNEXION PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Sinara Silva
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15755 Sweet Limetta Drive, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$799,999.00 ($171.93 / sqft )

15755 Sweet Limetta Drive Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This modern, move in ready home offers the space, flexibility, and lifestyle features that are highly sought after in today's homes. Thoughtfully design

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4653 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6370049
  2. Provided by HOMEVEST REALTY
  3. Contact Erica Diaz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13813 Peach Orchard Way, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$850,000.00 ($193.09 / sqft )

13813 Peach Orchard Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing & spacious executive home with 5 bedrooms, 4 and a half bathrooms, with no rear neighbors in the beautiful Orchard Park community located in Winter Garden and just minutes from both Hamlin Tow

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4402 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6392351
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Randall Gill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1646 Holcomb Creek Street, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$929,000.00 ($196.91 / sqft )

1646 Holcomb Creek Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1646 Holcomb Creek Street. Your beautifully appointed four bedroom, 4.5 bath Meritage home offers 3,824 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space in one of Winter Gardens most desirable c

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4718 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6394506
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jennifer Grimes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15518 Honey Mandarin Way, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$869,900.00 ($189.44 / sqft )

15518 Honey Mandarin Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home located in the highly sought after Highlands at Summerlake Groves in Horizon West. Built in 2018, this spacious two story residence offers over 3,600 square feet of l

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4592 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6396204
  2. Provided by WRA BUSINESS & REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Alexandre Zapparoli
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12928 Westhaven Oak Drive, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$916,000.00 ($208.04 / sqft )

12928 Westhaven Oak Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Welcome to the sought after Delray floorplan by Toll Brothers in Westhaven at Ovation. This spacious two story home offers over 3,600 square feet with 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, an

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4403 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6400451
  2. Provided by ORLANDO TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact DeVahn Powell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15734 Sweet Lemon Way, WINTER GARDEN, FL 34787
$950,000.00 ($204.08 / sqft )

15734 Sweet Lemon Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to 15734 Sweet Lemon Way, an exceptional 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath residence located in the sought after Highlands at Summerlake Groves community in Winter Garden. Designed with a focus on elevated

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4655 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6401408
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Todd Schroth, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice