1538 Berthe Avenue, Panama City, FL 32404
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 789560 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1538 Berthe Avenue
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $569,000
  • Price sqft: $262
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bayou,Bayfront,ShorelineNatural,BoatDockSlip
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Bldg sqft: 2171
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 30.1185 / -85.5753
  • County: BAY
  • City: Panama City
  • Zipcode: 32404
  • Subdivision: No Named Subdivision
  • Elementary School: Tyndall
  • Middle School: Rutherford
  • High School: Rutherford
  • Provided by: Think Real Estate
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Waterfront living meets peace of mind in this rare solid block construction home featuring a brand new private dock, boat ramp, deep water access, and a solar system to be paid in full at closing. Offering the space, waterfront access, and major upgrades buyers expect from higher priced coastal properties, this move in ready home delivers exceptional value without compromise. Built to last and designed for true waterfront living, this property proved its durability as the only home on the street to withstand Hurricane Michael even nearby million dollar stilt homes just a few doors down required extensive repairs, while this home needed none. Enjoy direct boating access from your brand new private dock and boat ramp, making fishing, boating, and sunset cruises part of everyday life. The large lot provides plenty of room to spread out and includes two oversized powered storage sheds/workshops, ideal for hobbies, equipment, storage, or workspace. Major improvements have already been completed, including new windows, HVAC system, driveway, and a solar system that will be paid off by seller at closing, allowing future owners to enjoy energy savings without assuming a solar loan. Connected to city water and sewer for added convenience. A standout feature is the elevated concrete carport/breezeway that stays dry and doubles as a shaded outdoor living area, complete with double entry doors that create an open air space perfect for relaxing and enjoying summer breezes. This is a unique opportunity to own a well built, upgraded waterfront property offering both functionality and lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Exterior Features: BoatRamp, CoveredPatio, Dock
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Living Area: 0.00
School Information
  • High School: Rutherford
  • Middle School: Rutherford Middle
  • School Elementary: Tyndall
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: AboveGround, Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir
  • Heating: Central
  • Road Frontage Type: CityStreet
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: ElectricCooktop, ElectricOven, ElectricWaterHeater
  • Legal Description: EAST BAY PARK LOT 15 BLK A ORB 4130 P 401 (132C4)
  • Area Major: 02 - Bay County - Central
  • Occupant Type: Occupied
  • Parcel Number: 07242-000-000
  • Style: Ranch
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Bay, Bayou
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 915 Plantation Drive, Panama City, FL 32404
$550,000.00 ($230.32 / sqft )

915 Plantation Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

FABULOUS OWNER FINANCING AVAILABLE! NEW CONSTRUCTION Beautiful 2 Story Home. 3BR/3.5 BA W/Office. boasting 2388 sq ft of living space with a 2 car garage as well as large driveway. Great for Tynde

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2388 sqft
  1. MLSID: 771906
  2. Provided by Anchor Realty Florida
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 913 Plantation Drive, Panama City, FL 32404
$550,000.00 ($230.32 / sqft )

913 Plantation Drive More Like This

FABULOUS OWNER FINANCING AVAILABLE! NEW CONSTRUCTION Beautiful 3BR/3.5 BA W/Office. This 2 Story Home boasts 2388 sq ft of living space with a 2 car garage. From the moment that you walk up to the i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2388 sqft
  1. MLSID: 771905
  2. Provided by Anchor Realty Florida
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5115 10th Street A,b,c,d, Panama City, FL 32404
$620,000.00 ($119.83 / sqft )

5115 10th Street A,b,c,d More Like This

Prime Investment Property Quadplex + Mobile Home on 1.8 Acres with Room to Expand Don't miss this exceptional investment opportunity just minutes from Tyndall Air Force Base. Situated on 1.8 acre

  1. Bedrooms: 11
  2. Baths: 10
  3. Approx. 5174 sqft
  1. MLSID: 777480
  2. Provided by Think Real Estate
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 126 Star Avenue, Panama City, FL 32404
$595,000.00 ($168.79 / sqft )

126 Star Avenue More Like This

Spacious and relaxing! This beautifully maintained home has room galore. An oversized yard welcomes you with a circle driveway and separate parking for the guest home. The foyer invites you into th

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3525 sqft
  1. MLSID: 781290
  2. Provided by Compass Florida, LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 285 Hugh Thomas Drive, Panama City, FL 32404
$625,000.00 ($256.36 / sqft )

285 Hugh Thomas Drive More Like This

Now priced below appraised value! *Construction Complete* 1% lender credit with preferred lender to buy down rate or prepaids and closing costs! Discover your dream home located on Callaway Bayou just

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 2438 sqft
  1. MLSID: 781917
  2. Provided by EXP Realty LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9027 Crook Hollow Road, Panama City, FL 32404
$523,000.00 ($174.74 / sqft )

9027 Crook Hollow Road More Like This

Looking for a beautifully crafted log cabin? You need to check this one out! Set on 4.65 acres, this property is surrounded by mature trees and open space to provide perfect blend of privacy and pe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2993 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.65 acres
  1. MLSID: 782400
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Commander Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5007 Pretty Way, Panama City, FL 32404
$579,000.00 ($158.67 / sqft )

5007 Pretty Way More Like This

***BEST PRICE PER SQUARE FOOT CHEROKEE HEIGHTS HOME!!!*** The sellers have spared no expense in upgrading this absolutely GORGEOUS 3,649 square foot 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom 2 story brick veneer home i

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3649 sqft
  1. MLSID: 783125
  2. Provided by RE/MAX SELECT Partners
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1041 Plantation Drive, Panama City, FL 32404
$535,000.00 ($199.18 / sqft )

1041 Plantation Drive More Like This

New to the market! No HOA! This beautifully designed 2,686 sq ft home offers an open concept layout ideal for modern living. A solid mahogany front door welcomes you into spacious living areas done in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2686 sqft
  1. MLSID: 785139
  2. Provided by Hitchcock Real Estate LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4403 Bluewater Drive, Panama City, FL 32404
$579,000.00 ($255.86 / sqft )

4403 Bluewater Drive More Like This

Lake Life, Every Day! Forget the ''weekend getaway'' make every day a vacation in this masterfully redesigned waterfront estate on popular Deer Point Lake! Nestled at the end of a private cul de sa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2263 sqft
  1. MLSID: 786925
  2. Provided by Beachy Beach Real Estate
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4511 Roundwood Way, Panama City, FL 32404
$525,000.00 ($199.85 / sqft )

4511 Roundwood Way More Like This

Experience the perfect blend of durability and sophisticated design in this incredibly well maintained 2023 brick home. Boasting 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and two distinct living areas, this residenc

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2627 sqft
  1. MLSID: 786939
  2. Provided by Seashore Realty LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice