189 Grove Street, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 1224994 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 189 Grove Street
  • Viewed: 126
  • Price: $364,900
  • Price sqft: $142
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Bldg sqft: 2571
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 35
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29 / -81
  • County: Volusia
  • City: Ormond Beach
  • Zipcode: 32174
  • Subdivision: Village Of Melrose
  • Provided by: Coldwell Banker Coast Realty
  • Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away on a generous lot in the heart of Ormond Beach's historic district, 189 Grove Street offers a rare opportunity to create something truly special. A spacious circular drive sets the tone for the privacy and charm this property provides. This 3 bed, 3 bath home features a flexible layout filled with potential. You enter into a cozy living area with fireplace that flows to a sliding glass door opening to a large side yard/patio; ideal to reimagine as an indoor outdoor entertaining space off the kitchen and dining area. A bright Florida room spans the rear of the home overlooking the backyard and has hosted many large family gatherings. Upstairs, a private third bedroom with its own bath offers a perfect retreat for guests, a home office, or creative space. Ready for updates, this home is a blank canvas in a prime location. Enjoy a 5 minute walk to Ames Park or a 15 minute stroll to the Granada Bridge, boat ramp, library, shops, and dining.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Guest Suite, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Primary Downstairs, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: 22-14-32 N 80 FT OF S 255 FT OF W 145 FT OF BLK 2 RESUB OF BLK 1 MELROSE ORMOND PER OR 4012 PG 1109 PER OR 8463 PG 0727 PER OR 8561 PG 4499
  • Levels: Two
  • Parcel Number: 4222-08-02-0030
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 126
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 329 Groover Creek Crossing, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$364,000.00 ($102.65 / sqft )

329 Groover Creek Crossing Reduced More Like This

Price Reduced for quick sale. Natural woods, Half an acre, Restored original wood floors. 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, a huge 1150 sq ft basement, and a large deck overlooking the beautiful creek and ex

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3546 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1220638
  2. Provided by Savvy Avenue LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 308 Navajo Avenue, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$395,000.00 ($125.64 / sqft )

308 Navajo Avenue More Like This

308 Navajo Avenue | Ormond Beach, FL 32174 This 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom tri level home offers a flexible layout suited for large families or multi generational living. This community has a park and B

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3144 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1222774
  2. Provided by Realty Pros Assured
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3145 Connemara Drive, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$365,000.00 ($116.43 / sqft )

3145 Connemara Drive More Like This

Price improvement! Located in the sought after community of Halifax Plantation, this end unit lakefront residence offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a versatile loft just minutes from shopping, dining,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3135 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223064
  2. Provided by LPT Realty, LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 38 Treetop Circle, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$420,000.00 ($97.72 / sqft )

38 Treetop Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

SELLER IS HIGHLY MOTIVATED! Welcome to 38 Treetop Circle in beautiful Ormond Beach, perfectly positioned on the tee box of the 4th hole, offering peaceful golf course views and a front row seat to the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4298 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223197
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty Florida Partners
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 29 Sherrington Drive, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$370,000.00 ($138.32 / sqft )

29 Sherrington Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW ROOF PRIOR TO CLOSING! Located in the highly desirable Ormond Lakes community, this well built concrete block stucco home by Johnson Group Builder offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths and a functional spl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2675 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223268
  2. Provided by Adams, Cameron & Co., Realtors
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4194 Acoma Drive, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$425,000.00 ($131.34 / sqft )

4194 Acoma Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully designed 2023 ranch style home offering 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and a flexible bonus space in a location that blends convenience with peaceful living. With a spacious ope

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3236 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223531
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Signature
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20 Choctaw Trail, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$374,900.00 ($134.86 / sqft )

20 Choctaw Trail More Like This

Beautiful single family home in the highly desirable neighborhood of The Trails.Nestled on a quiet, secluded street in the heart of The Trails, this 3/2 abode boasts many amenities. Upon entry, the fa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2780 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223579
  2. Provided by Ted Rugg & Associates LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4175 Clifden Drive, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$399,900.00 ($152.40 / sqft )

4175 Clifden Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the Wexford Reserve community of Ormond Beach, this 2023 built Trevi layout 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers a well designed layout, quality construction by Lennar, and numerous post build

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2624 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224239
  2. Provided by Adams, Cameron & Co., Realtors
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 203 Grove Street, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$359,900.00 ($123.42 / sqft )

203 Grove Street More Like This

Investor Opportunity Just One Block from the Intracoastal. Prime Ormond Beach Location! Unlock the potential in this spacious 2,400 sq ft split level home located in one of Ormond Beach's most desira

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2916 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224462
  2. Provided by Florida Homes Realty & Mortgage
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 290 Old Kings Road, Ormond Beach, FL 32174
$395,000.00 ($137.15 / sqft )

290 Old Kings Road More Like This

Rare opportunity to own a versatile multi level home featuring completely separate living quarters, ideal for extended family, rental income, or a private in law suite. Offering a total of 5 bedrooms

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2880 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1225129
  2. Provided by Coldwell Banker Coast Realty
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice