42211 Edgewater Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8449683 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 42211 Edgewater Drive
  • Viewed: 93
  • Price: $526,000
  • Price sqft: $185
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Bldg sqft: 2848
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 174
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.7913 / -81.7551
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PUNTA GORDA
  • Zipcode: 33982
  • Subdivision: Babcock Ranch Community Edgewa
  • Elementary School: East
  • Middle School: Punta Gorda
  • High School: Charlotte
  • Provided by: REDFIN CORPORATION
  • Contact: Isabel Arias Squires
  • 617-458-2883
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Mortgage savings may be available for buyers of this listing Location, location, location! This quarter acre luxury waterfront lot is one of the most desirable in all of Babcock Ranch. Imagine fishing right from your backyard, relaxing by the water, and enjoying serene sunrise and sunset views. This impressive Pulte Prestige model sits in Babcock Ranchs premier gated community and offers a stunning water view the moment you enter. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a guest en suite, and a 4 foot extended 2 car garage with epoxy flooring. It showcases $50,000 in builder upgrades plus an additional $40,000 in owner improvements, including 8 foot interior doors, upscale tile throughout, custom trim and designer lighting, upgraded window casings, and refined interior design touches. A versatile den with French doors and a full closet easily functions as an additional bedroom or private home office. The expansive island kitchen with a large pantry and elegant lighting provides the ideal setting for entertaining or everyday comfort. The private primary suite offers tranquil water views, dual walk in closets, and a spa inspired bath with a beautifully tiled walk in shower. Babcock Ranch sits approximately 30 miles inland and 30 feet above sea level, offering added peace of mind during storm season. Underground utilities enhance reliability, and the property is located outside the flood zone. Edgewater residents enjoy access to the community pool, restrooms, grills, and fire pit, along with use of two additional Babcock Ranch pools with lodges and amenities. The town is designed for active living, with numerous parks, sports facilities, Explorers Park (inclusive for those with special needs), two dog parks, Lagoon Park for catch and release fishing, Hillcrest Park for climbing and sliding, and Palmetto Park with covered basketball courts and a splash pad. Everyday convenience continues to expand with Publix, Starbucks, Ace Hardware, HomeGoods, Marshalls, Panera, Ulta, and morejust a short golf cart ride away.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 2084.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Charlotte High
  • Middle School: Punta Gorda Middle
  • School Elementary: East Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1098.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Babcock Ranch
  • Association Phone: 941-676-7191
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom
  • Legal Description: BCE 000 0000 1208 BABCOCK RANCH COMMUNITY EDGEWATER LOT 1208 4518/730 E4518/732 5044/2035 (9918 SF)
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33982 - Punta Gorda
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 422630201025
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow, Negotiable
  • View: Water
  • Views: 93
  • Zoning Code: BOZD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2065 Duncan Road, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$499,000.00 ($155.99 / sqft )

2065 Duncan Road Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

RARE ACREAGE OPPORTUNITY IN PUNTA GORDA W/PRIVATE TENNIS FACILITY ON 4.59 ACRES This unique, 3 bed/4 bath property w/**NEW ROOF** offers nearly five acres & delivers a lifestyle opportunity unlike

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3199 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.59 acres
  1. MLSID: C7512989
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Luke Andreae
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17604 Canopy Court, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$595,000.00 ($181.85 / sqft )

17604 Canopy Court Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this highly sought after Palmetto model featuring 3 bedrooms + DEN, and 3 full bathrooms, meticulously maintained and situated on an oversized .33 acre corner lot with a 3 CAR GARAGE. This

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3272 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521893
  2. Provided by NICKLAUS VANCE
  3. Contact Wendy Riha
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 50544 Bermont Road, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$569,900.00 ($192.53 / sqft )

50544 Bermont Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Set on 5 peaceful acres in the Golden Ranches in Punta Gorda, this 2017 Champion built modular home offers space, privacy, and exceptional versatility. With nearly 3,000 sq ft of living area, this wel

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2960 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.00 acres
  1. MLSID: C7522651
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Shellee Guinta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15021 Anchorage Road, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$539,000.00 ($130.10 / sqft )

15021 Anchorage Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This lakefront multi generational home in Babcock Ranch delivers space, privacy, and flexibility, all under one roof. A true Next Gen home, the Sago model features a 4BD/2.5BA main home and a private

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4143 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524783
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact John Garuti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 43763 Longleaf Lane, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$549,000.00 ($174.51 / sqft )

43763 Longleaf Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 43763 Longleaf Lane in Babcock Ranch, FL! This is the one everyone's been waiting for. Nestled in Lake Babcock, one of Babcock Ranch's most mature and coveted neighborhoods, this stunnin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3146 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525357
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact John Garuti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17035 Cottontail Circle, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$499,990.00 ($150.33 / sqft )

17035 Cottontail Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. The moment you step through the front door, your eyes are immediately drawn to an impressive sparkling lake view a breathtaking bac

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3326 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105781
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Nancy Pruitt, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17424 Silverspur Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$549,700.00 ($138.78 / sqft )

17424 Silverspur Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully appointed two story pool home in the highly desirable Parkside neighborhood of Babcock Ranch, now competitively priced and offering an additional $5,000 toward buyer prepai

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3961 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677769
  2. Provided by RE/MAX DESTINATION REALTY
  3. Contact Stefie Scheubert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 43329 Treadway Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$579,000.00 ($175.51 / sqft )

43329 Treadway Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Big Corner lot home in the sought after Babcock Ranch, a one of a kind Community. Live like you're on vacation all the time with shops, restaurants, parks, fishing, boat rides, Pools and so much more

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3299 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680196
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Gladys Abreu-Swann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 16428 Marsh Lane, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$524,990.00 ($139.70 / sqft )

16428 Marsh Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Babcock Ranch is more than just a place to live, it's a place to love! Welcome to 16428 Marsh Lane, an elegant lake view residence located in the gated Crescent Lakes community of Babcock Ranch. Bette

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3758 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691077
  2. Provided by WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Timothy O'Hara, Sr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 42982 Parkside Court, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$624,900.00 ($157.33 / sqft )

42982 Parkside Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom two story home located in the desirable Babcock Ranch community. Built in 2019, this residence offers 3,179 square feet of heated living space with a functional o

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3972 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403776
  2. Provided by NOVA REAL ESTATE SERVICES INC
  3. Contact Michele Saenz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice